Perugia Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Perugia market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €127,000 |
| December 2025 | €129,000 |
| January 2026 | €130,000 |
| February 2026 | €130,000 |
| March 2026 | €130,000 |
| April 2026 | €129,000 |
| May 2026 | €130,000 |
| June 2026 | €130,000 |
| July 2026 | €135,000 |
| August 2026 | €135,000 |
| September 2026 | €130,000 |
| October 2026 | €130,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €680 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €680 |
| May 2026 | €680 |
| June 2026 | €680 |
| July 2026 | €680 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.9% |
| 1Y | -10.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.8% |
| December 2025 | 8.8% |
| January 2026 | 8.75% |
| February 2026 | 8.93% |
| March 2026 | 8.46% |
| April 2026 | 8.9% |
| May 2026 | 8.89% |
| June 2026 | 8.36% |
| July 2026 | 7.95% |
| August 2026 | 7.88% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 7.68% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,330 |
| January 2026 | €1,330 |
| February 2026 | €1,330 |
| March 2026 | €1,310 |
| April 2026 | €1,290 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,350 |
| August 2026 | €1,360 |
| September 2026 | €1,330 |
| October 2026 | €1,330 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,851 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 9.93% |
| 2 bedroom | 8.25% |
| 3 bedroom | 7% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.48% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.64% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8.18% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.37% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.09% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.85% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7.97% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.77% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 7.75% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,450 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,450 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,430 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,360 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1670 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1450 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1400 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1490 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1370 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1500 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1290 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1320 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1300 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1250 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 44 |
| 2 bedroom | 151 |
| 3 bedroom | 367 |
| 4+ bedroom | 650 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 62 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 83 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 82 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 115 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 115 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 130 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 101 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 117 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 98 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 60 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 28 |
| 2 bedroom | 67 |
| 3 bedroom | 84 |
| 4+ bedroom | 113 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 25 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 33 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 29 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 29 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 39 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 26 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 24 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 15 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 23 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (5%) | 72 listings (5%) |
| 2 bedroom (14%) | 218 listings (14%) |
| 3 bedroom (30%) | 451 listings (30%) |
| 4+ bedroom (51%) | 763 listings (51%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 53% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 50% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 43% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 48% |
| October 2026 | 50% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €73k | €109.5k | €158.5k |
| December 2025 | €74k | €110k | €160k |
| January 2026 | €75k | €112k | €165k |
| February 2026 | €78.4k | €115k | €160k |
| March 2026 | €79k | €115k | €160k |
| April 2026 | €79k | €115k | €160k |
| May 2026 | €80k | €115k | €165k |
| June 2026 | €80k | €120k | €165k |
| July 2026 | €83k | €119k | €165k |
| August 2026 | €79k | €120k | €165k |
| September 2026 | €79k | €120k | €165k |
| October 2026 | €80k | €120k | €163k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €650 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €610 | €700 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €550 | €750 | €830 |
| April 2026 | €590 | €700 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €550 | €710 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €700 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €530 | €680 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €550 | €700 | €930 |
| September 2026 | €550 | €750 | €930 |
| October 2026 | €550 | €700 | €880 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.14 | 13.04 | 16.51 |
| December 2025 | 10.28 | 14.1 | 16.67 |
| January 2026 | 10.42 | 13.33 | 17.19 |
| February 2026 | 10.71 | 13.69 | 16.56 |
| March 2026 | 11.97 | 12.78 | 16.16 |
| April 2026 | 11.25 | 13.69 | 14.81 |
| May 2026 | 12.12 | 13.59 | 13.75 |
| June 2026 | 13.27 | 14.29 | 13.75 |
| July 2026 | 13.05 | 14.58 | 13.75 |
| August 2026 | 11.97 | 14.29 | 14.86 |
| September 2026 | 11.97 | 13.33 | 14.78 |
| October 2026 | 12.12 | 14.29 | 15.44 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,330 | €1,370 | €1,320 |
| December 2025 | €1,350 | €1,360 | €1,330 |
| January 2026 | €1,360 | €1,380 | €1,360 |
| February 2026 | €1,430 | €1,400 | €1,280 |
| March 2026 | €1,440 | €1,370 | €1,290 |
| April 2026 | €1,440 | €1,350 | €1,290 |
| May 2026 | €1,450 | €1,350 | €1,330 |
| June 2026 | €1,450 | €1,410 | €1,340 |
| July 2026 | €1,570 | €1,400 | €1,330 |
| August 2026 | €1,520 | €1,430 | €1,380 |
| September 2026 | €1,460 | €1,430 | €1,380 |
| October 2026 | €1,450 | €1,430 | €1,360 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,920
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,820
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Perugia ranged from ~5.28% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.88% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Perugia
Perugia occupies a hilltop in Umbria, where Etruscan remains and medieval streets sit alongside a long-established university. Its historic centre and surrounding neighbourhoods give the city a recognisable setting for apartment investment, rather than a single, uniform streetscape. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Perugia apartments is the gap between rising sale prices and steady rent. The average sale price is €130,000, up 4.0% from a year earlier, while the average rent remains €700 and is unchanged year on year. That contrast matters more than the direction of prices alone. If an investor pays more for an apartment without a corresponding increase in rent, the rental income covers a smaller share of the purchase cost. The figures do not, however, show how yields have changed over the year. The reported yield is 7.68%, a useful reference for the current snapshot rather than proof of an improving or worsening return trend. Sale prices and rents were also unchanged from the previous month, so October offers short-term stability against a longer-term divergence. For investors comparing apartments in Perugia, the question is less whether the latest month brought a sudden shift and more how a higher purchase price sits alongside steady rent. The citywide figures provide a starting point; an individual property's price and rental prospects still need to be assessed on their own terms.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.68 % | 1,214 | 292 | €130,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 9.93 % | 44 | 28 | €58,000 | €480 |
2 Bedrooms | 8.25 % | 151 | 67 | €80,000 | €550 |
3 Bedrooms | 7 % | 367 | 84 | €120,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.48 % | 650 | 113 | €163,000 | €880 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.68% and property prices starting at €58,000, Perugia
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Perugia are €130,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Perugia will pay for itself in 15.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 9.93% yield, sale price €58,000, rent €480.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.25% yield, sale price €80,000, rent €550.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.00% yield, sale price €120,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.48% yield, sale price €163,000, rent €880.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Perugia offers yields of up to 9.88% for 1-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Perugia in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.