Terni Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Terni market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | +3.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €98,000 |
| December 2025 | €98,000 |
| January 2026 | €97,000 |
| February 2026 | €99,000 |
| March 2026 | €99,000 |
| April 2026 | €99,000 |
| May 2026 | €98,500 |
| June 2026 | €99,000 |
| July 2026 | €99,000 |
| August 2026 | €98,000 |
| September 2026 | €95,500 |
| October 2026 | €98,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +9.1% |
| 1Y | +20% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €560 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +10.7% |
| 1Y | +18.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.52% |
| December 2025 | 8.48% |
| January 2026 | 8.41% |
| February 2026 | 8.8% |
| March 2026 | 8.91% |
| April 2026 | 8.9% |
| May 2026 | 8.69% |
| June 2026 | 8.79% |
| July 2026 | 8.33% |
| August 2026 | 9.18% |
| September 2026 | 8.84% |
| October 2026 | 9.79% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | +0.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,020 |
| December 2025 | €1,010 |
| January 2026 | €990 |
| February 2026 | €1,020 |
| March 2026 | €1,010 |
| April 2026 | €1,020 |
| May 2026 | €990 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €980 |
| September 2026 | €960 |
| October 2026 | €980 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,216 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 9.69% |
| 3 bedroom | 8.67% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.53% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,140 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,000 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,000 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 125 |
| 3 bedroom | 308 |
| 4+ bedroom | 462 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 18 |
| 3 bedroom | 17 |
| 4+ bedroom | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (15%) | 143 listings (15%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 325 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (50%) | 473 listings (50%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 20% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 16% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 41% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 37% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 47% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 40% |
| October 2026 | 49% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €65k | €89k |
| December 2025 | €65k | €89k |
| January 2026 | €65k | €89k |
| February 2026 | €65k | €94k |
| March 2026 | €65k | €95k |
| April 2026 | €65k | €95.5k |
| May 2026 | €69k | €93k |
| June 2026 | €67k | €95k |
| July 2026 | €69k | €95k |
| August 2026 | €65k | €90k |
| September 2026 | €65k | €89k |
| October 2026 | €65k | €90k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €460 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €450 | €530 |
| January 2026 | €450 | €630 |
| February 2026 | €450 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €460 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €450 | €530 |
| May 2026 | €450 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €450 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €450 | €590 |
| August 2026 | €450 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €450 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €530 | €650 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.71 | 12.36 |
| December 2025 | 12.04 | 13.99 |
| January 2026 | 12.04 | 11.87 |
| February 2026 | 12.04 | 11.19 |
| March 2026 | 11.71 | 11.31 |
| April 2026 | 12.04 | 15.16 |
| May 2026 | 12.78 | 14.09 |
| June 2026 | 12.41 | 14.39 |
| July 2026 | 12.78 | 13.42 |
| August 2026 | 12.04 | 10.71 |
| September 2026 | 12.04 | 10.6 |
| October 2026 | 10.32 | 11.54 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 | €990 |
| December 2025 | €1,120 | €990 |
| January 2026 | €1,140 | €990 |
| February 2026 | €1,080 | €1,040 |
| March 2026 | €1,120 | €1,060 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 | €1,060 |
| May 2026 | €1,190 | €1,030 |
| June 2026 | €1,170 | €1,060 |
| July 2026 | €1,210 | €1,060 |
| August 2026 | €1,120 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,130 | €990 |
| October 2026 | €1,140 | €1,000 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Terni
Terni sits in southern Umbria, where an industrial heritage meets the Nera River valley. The nearby Marmore Falls add a distinctive landmark to a city unlike the region’s better-known hill towns. In October 2026, the key signal for apartments is the gap between rent and sale-price growth. Average rent is up 20.0% year over year, while the average sale price is up 3.2% over the same period. Rental prices have therefore been rising faster than purchase prices, though these figures cannot show whether that pattern will continue. The difference is worth examining rather than treating either change as a forecast. At an average sale price of €98,000, Terni provides a benchmark for assessing an acquisition, not a substitute for checking a specific apartment. The reported yield of 9.79% offers another reference point, but it is not a guaranteed return. Purchase costs, maintenance, vacancies and taxes could change the result for an individual property. An investor would still need to test a prospective rent against those costs before drawing a conclusion from the headline yield. The central question is whether rents can support a purchase at current prices without relying on further growth. October’s figures point to a contrast in the pace of change, not a promise about future income or resale value. For any apartment under consideration, the property-level numbers matter more than the citywide averages.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 9.79 % | 910 | 51 | €98,000 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 9.69 % | 125 | 18 | €65,000 | €530 |
3 Bedrooms | 8.67 % | 308 | 17 | €90,000 | €650 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.53 % | 462 | 11 | €119,500 | €750 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 9.79% and property prices starting at €65,000, Terni
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Terni are €98,000, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Terni will pay for itself in 13.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.69% yield, sale price €65,000, rent €530.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.67% yield, sale price €90,000, rent €650.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.53% yield, sale price €119,500, rent €750.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Terni offers yields of up to 9.39% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Terni in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.