Terni province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Terni province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | +3.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €85,000 |
| October 2025 | €85,000 |
| November 2025 | €88,000 |
| December 2025 | €88,000 |
| January 2026 | €89,000 |
| February 2026 | €89,000 |
| March 2026 | €89,000 |
| April 2026 | €88,000 |
| May 2026 | €89,000 |
| June 2026 | €89,000 |
| July 2026 | €89,000 |
| August 2026 | €88,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +11.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €490 |
| October 2025 | €480 |
| November 2025 | €480 |
| December 2025 | €450 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €480 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +4.1% |
| 1Y | +2.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 8.23% |
| October 2025 | 8.4% |
| November 2025 | 8.45% |
| December 2025 | 8.33% |
| January 2026 | 8.41% |
| February 2026 | 8.93% |
| March 2026 | 8.87% |
| April 2026 | 8.84% |
| May 2026 | 8.76% |
| June 2026 | 8.72% |
| July 2026 | 8.36% |
| August 2026 | 8.7% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | -1.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €940 |
| October 2025 | €910 |
| November 2025 | €930 |
| December 2025 | €930 |
| January 2026 | €940 |
| February 2026 | €940 |
| March 2026 | €940 |
| April 2026 | €940 |
| May 2026 | €940 |
| June 2026 | €940 |
| July 2026 | €940 |
| August 2026 | €930 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,314 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 9.15% |
| 3 bedroom | 9% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9.66% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.15% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8.81% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,020 |
| 3 bedroom | €940 |
| 4+ bedroom | €880 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1160 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 940 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 960 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 251 |
| 3 bedroom | 622 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,063 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 121 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 176 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 231 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 39 |
| 3 bedroom | 43 |
| 4+ bedroom | 38 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 18 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 23 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 18 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (14%) | 290 listings (14%) |
| 3 bedroom (32%) | 665 listings (32%) |
| 4+ bedroom (54%) | 1,101 listings (54%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 9% |
| October 2025 | 14% |
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 8% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 12% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 46% |
| October 2025 | 44% |
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 32% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 30% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €59k | €78.5k | €100k |
| October 2025 | €59k | €79k | €100k |
| November 2025 | €60k | €79k | €100k |
| December 2025 | €60k | €80k | €105k |
| January 2026 | €59k | €80k | €105k |
| February 2026 | €59.5k | €80k | €105k |
| March 2026 | €59k | €85k | €105k |
| April 2026 | €59k | €85k | €99k |
| May 2026 | €59k | €85k | €99k |
| June 2026 | €59k | €80k | €102.5k |
| July 2026 | €60k | €80k | €102.5k |
| August 2026 | €59k | €80k | €100k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €440 | €510 | €510 |
| October 2025 | €400 | €510 | €520 |
| November 2025 | €450 | €500 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €430 | €490 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €400 | €590 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €410 | €600 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €450 | €600 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €450 | €500 | €580 |
| May 2026 | €430 | €500 | €580 |
| June 2026 | €430 | €490 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €430 | €540 | €520 |
| August 2026 | €450 | €600 | €500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 11.3 | 12.83 | 16.34 |
| October 2025 | 12.29 | 12.91 | 16.18 |
| November 2025 | 11.11 | 13.17 | 16.67 |
| December 2025 | 11.63 | 13.61 | 17.5 |
| January 2026 | 12.29 | 11.3 | 15.91 |
| February 2026 | 12.09 | 11.11 | 15.91 |
| March 2026 | 10.93 | 11.81 | 17.5 |
| April 2026 | 10.93 | 14.17 | 14.35 |
| May 2026 | 11.43 | 14.17 | 14.35 |
| June 2026 | 11.43 | 13.61 | 14.24 |
| July 2026 | 11.76 | 12.35 | 16.43 |
| August 2026 | 10.93 | 11.11 | 16.67 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,020 | €930 | €910 |
| October 2025 | €1,040 | €930 | €910 |
| November 2025 | €1,030 | €930 | €910 |
| December 2025 | €1,070 | €940 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €1,040 | €940 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €990 | €940 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €1,020 | €1,000 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €1,010 | €1,000 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €1,020 | €1,000 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €1,040 | €940 | €930 |
| July 2026 | €1,050 | €940 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €1,020 | €940 | €880 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Terni province
Terni province combines an Umbrian inland setting with historic towns, green valleys, and a practical position between Rome and central Italy. For apartments, that mix continues to shape a market where local living needs and investment calculations meet in a compact provincial frame. August 2026 points first to a mild cooling in pricing rather than a broad shift in fundamentals. The average apartment sale price stands at €88,000, after moving down 1.1% month over month, while the average price per square meter is €930, also down 1.1%. That easing sits alongside a year over year gain of 3.5% in the average sale price, suggesting that recent softness has not erased the longer trend entirely. The rental side shows a different tension. Average apartment rent is €500 and was unchanged from the previous month, yet it is up 11.1% year over year. That divergence matters because the current yield is 8.7%, a level that still looks supported by rent growth even as purchase prices have edged lower. In other words, August finds Terni province balancing slightly softer entry pricing with stronger annual rental momentum, leaving the investment picture more nuanced than a simple rise or fall in values.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.7 % | 1,969 | 136 | €88,000 | €500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 9.15 % | 251 | 39 | €59,000 | €450 |
3 Bedrooms | 9 % | 622 | 43 | €80,000 | €600 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6 % | 1,063 | 38 | €100,000 | €500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.7% and property prices starting at €59,000, Terni province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Terni province are €88,000, while the median rent is €500. This means that a median property in Terni province will pay for itself in 14.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.15% yield, sale price €59,000, rent €450.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 9.00% yield, sale price €80,000, rent €600.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €100,000, rent €500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Terni province offers yields of up to 8.43% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Terni province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.