Rome province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Rome province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | +7.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €220,000 |
| December 2025 | €222,000 |
| January 2026 | €225,000 |
| February 2026 | €225,000 |
| March 2026 | €229,000 |
| April 2026 | €229,000 |
| May 2026 | €229,000 |
| June 2026 | €230,000 |
| July 2026 | €230,000 |
| August 2026 | €230,000 |
| September 2026 | €232,000 |
| October 2026 | €235,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -10.3% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €1,330 |
| February 2026 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €1,360 |
| July 2026 | €1,350 |
| August 2026 | €1,380 |
| September 2026 | €1,450 |
| October 2026 | €1,300 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -10% |
| 1Y | -2.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.35% |
| December 2025 | 8.42% |
| January 2026 | 8.55% |
| February 2026 | 8.71% |
| March 2026 | 8.67% |
| April 2026 | 8.7% |
| May 2026 | 8.69% |
| June 2026 | 8.47% |
| July 2026 | 8.22% |
| August 2026 | 8.31% |
| September 2026 | 8.78% |
| October 2026 | 7.9% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | +6.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,560 |
| December 2025 | €2,610 |
| January 2026 | €2,620 |
| February 2026 | €2,620 |
| March 2026 | €2,660 |
| April 2026 | €2,660 |
| May 2026 | €2,630 |
| June 2026 | €2,640 |
| July 2026 | €2,640 |
| August 2026 | €2,640 |
| September 2026 | €2,670 |
| October 2026 | €2,700 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (35,657 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.68% |
| 2 bedroom | 8.11% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.04% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.5% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 11.12% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 9.39% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9.5% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.3% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.11% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.58% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.81% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.59% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.51% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.91% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 7.15% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 6.84% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6.93% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,250 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,080 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,670 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,580 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3180 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3290 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3090 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2940 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2890 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2710 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2730 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2770 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2610 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2590 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2660 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2660 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2980 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 928 |
| 2 bedroom | 6,158 |
| 3 bedroom | 10.4k |
| 4+ bedroom | 7,809 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 224 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 463 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,361 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2,308 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2,879 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2,977 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2,950 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2,693 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2,281 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1,773 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1,573 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1,145 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 825 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 554 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,779 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,256 |
| 4+ bedroom | 707 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 158 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 251 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 518 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 648 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 604 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 585 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 389 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 294 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 249 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 153 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 137 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 108 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 84 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (5%) | 1,482 listings (5%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 7,937 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 11.7k listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (29%) | 8,516 listings (29%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 23% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 39% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 55% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €119k | €169k | €219k | €299k |
| December 2025 | €123k | €170k | €220k | €299k |
| January 2026 | €125k | €170k | €220k | €305k |
| February 2026 | €125k | €175k | €220k | €310k |
| March 2026 | €125k | €175k | €229k | €315k |
| April 2026 | €125k | €175k | €229k | €318k |
| May 2026 | €122k | €175.5k | €229k | €319k |
| June 2026 | €128k | €180k | €229k | €320k |
| July 2026 | €130k | €184k | €229k | €319k |
| August 2026 | €135k | €180k | €230k | €319k |
| September 2026 | €130k | €181.5k | €230k | €319k |
| October 2026 | €130k | €185k | €230k | €320k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,990 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €1,250 | €1,400 | €1,990 |
| January 2026 | €900 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,990 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,300 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| March 2026 | €950 | €1,300 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €980 | €1,300 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €950 | €1,300 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €950 | €1,300 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €940 | €1,250 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €950 | €1,300 | €1,450 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 | €1,400 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| October 2026 | €940 | €1,250 | €1,350 | €2,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.02 | 10.83 | 14.04 | 12.52 |
| December 2025 | 11.39 | 11.33 | 13.14 | 12.52 |
| January 2026 | 11.57 | 10.9 | 13.1 | 12.77 |
| February 2026 | 11.57 | 11.22 | 12.22 | 12.92 |
| March 2026 | 10.96 | 11.22 | 12.72 | 13.13 |
| April 2026 | 10.63 | 11.22 | 12.72 | 13.25 |
| May 2026 | 10.7 | 11.25 | 12.72 | 13.29 |
| June 2026 | 11.23 | 11.54 | 12.72 | 13.33 |
| July 2026 | 11.52 | 12.27 | 12.72 | 13.29 |
| August 2026 | 11.84 | 11.54 | 13.22 | 13.29 |
| September 2026 | 10.83 | 10.8 | 12.78 | 13.29 |
| October 2026 | 11.52 | 12.33 | 14.2 | 13.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,980 | €2,820 | €2,580 | €2,450 |
| December 2025 | €3,080 | €2,830 | €2,590 | €2,450 |
| January 2026 | €3,130 | €2,830 | €2,590 | €2,480 |
| February 2026 | €3,130 | €2,920 | €2,590 | €2,500 |
| March 2026 | €3,130 | €2,920 | €2,690 | €2,540 |
| April 2026 | €3,130 | €2,920 | €2,660 | €2,560 |
| May 2026 | €3,050 | €2,930 | €2,660 | €2,550 |
| June 2026 | €3,200 | €3,000 | €2,660 | €2,580 |
| July 2026 | €3,250 | €3,070 | €2,630 | €2,570 |
| August 2026 | €3,380 | €3,000 | €2,640 | €2,570 |
| September 2026 | €3,250 | €3,030 | €2,670 | €2,590 |
| October 2026 | €3,250 | €3,080 | €2,670 | €2,580 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,695
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€16,080
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Rome province ranged from ~3.13% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.72% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Rome province
Rome province stretches from the capital’s historic neighbourhoods to coastal towns and inland communities. For apartment investors, that geography makes province-wide figures a broad reference point rather than a substitute for examining a specific location. In October 2026, the main signal for apartments is a split between rising sale prices and falling rents. The average sale price rose 1.3% month over month, while the average rent price fell 10.3%. A higher purchase benchmark paired with a lower rental benchmark can put pressure on the income case for a new acquisition. The figures describe the province as a whole, not the path of every municipality or apartment. The average apartment sale price of €235,000 helps frame the scale of a potential purchase, but it cannot establish the cost of a comparable unit in a particular district. The reported yield of 7.9% is a useful snapshot of income relative to value, not evidence that returns strengthened during the month. The contrast between the two monthly price movements calls for care when translating broad averages into an investment calculation. For investors, the practical question is how a particular apartment’s expected rent compares with its actual purchase price. A province-wide yield can guide an initial screen, but property-level assumptions need their own checks. October’s figures point to continued upward movement in sale prices alongside a weaker monthly rent reading, making that distinction especially important when evaluating prospective rental income.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.9 % | 25,328 | 4,329 | €235,000 | €1,300 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.68 % | 928 | 554 | €130,000 | €940 |
2 Bedrooms | 8.11 % | 6,158 | 1,779 | €185,000 | €1,250 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.04 % | 10,404 | 1,256 | €230,000 | €1,350 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.5 % | 7,809 | 707 | €320,000 | €2,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.9% and property prices starting at €130,000, Rome province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Rome province are €235,000, while the median rent is €1,300. This means that a median property in Rome province will pay for itself in 15.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.68% yield, sale price €130,000, rent €940.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.11% yield, sale price €185,000, rent €1,250.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.04% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €1,350.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.50% yield, sale price €320,000, rent €2,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Rome province offers yields of up to 10.72% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Rome province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.