Nettuno Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Nettuno market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.3% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €155,000 |
| December 2025 | €159,000 |
| January 2026 | €159,000 |
| February 2026 | €158,000 |
| March 2026 | €154,000 |
| April 2026 | €152,500 |
| May 2026 | €150,000 |
| June 2026 | €149,000 |
| July 2026 | €149,000 |
| August 2026 | €149,000 |
| September 2026 | €150,000 |
| October 2026 | €155,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -7.7% |
| 1Y | +9.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €560 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €690 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -7.7% |
| 1Y | +2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.17% |
| December 2025 | 5.46% |
| January 2026 | 5.56% |
| February 2026 | 6.16% |
| March 2026 | 7.83% |
| April 2026 | 9.14% |
| May 2026 | 9.38% |
| June 2026 | 10.39% |
| July 2026 | 9.93% |
| August 2026 | 6.38% |
| September 2026 | 5.64% |
| October 2026 | 5.2% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +3.3% |
| 1Y | +13.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,820 |
| December 2025 | €1,890 |
| January 2026 | €1,940 |
| February 2026 | €1,880 |
| March 2026 | €1,930 |
| April 2026 | €1,880 |
| May 2026 | €1,880 |
| June 2026 | €1,860 |
| July 2026 | €1,860 |
| August 2026 | €1,940 |
| September 2026 | €2,000 |
| October 2026 | €2,070 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (757 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.67% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.73% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.42% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.32% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.67% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.14% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.3% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.25% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,170 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,200 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,880 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2110 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2450 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2190 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2130 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1880 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1720 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 132 |
| 3 bedroom | 239 |
| 4+ bedroom | 155 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 53 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 59 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 90 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 82 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 66 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 58 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 46 |
| 3 bedroom | 39 |
| 4+ bedroom | 14 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 15 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 22 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 19 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 13 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 178 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (44%) | 278 listings (44%) |
| 4+ bedroom (27%) | 169 listings (27%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 16% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 20% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 25% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 37% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €120k | €149k |
| December 2025 | €120k | €149k |
| January 2026 | €121.5k | €149k |
| February 2026 | €120k | €149.5k |
| March 2026 | €120k | €149k |
| April 2026 | €119k | €150k |
| May 2026 | €119k | €149k |
| June 2026 | €119k | €149k |
| July 2026 | €119k | €149k |
| August 2026 | €119k | €149k |
| September 2026 | €119k | €157k |
| October 2026 | €119.5k | €165k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €550 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €550 | €530 |
| February 2026 | €630 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €950 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €680 |
| September 2026 | €630 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €570 | €650 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20 | 22.58 |
| December 2025 | 18.18 | 20.69 |
| January 2026 | 18.41 | 23.43 |
| February 2026 | 16 | 19.17 |
| March 2026 | 16.67 | 11.29 |
| April 2026 | 10.44 | 10.42 |
| May 2026 | 9.92 | 10.35 |
| June 2026 | 9.92 | 9.55 |
| July 2026 | 9.92 | 10.35 |
| August 2026 | 15.26 | 18.26 |
| September 2026 | 15.87 | 20.13 |
| October 2026 | 17.63 | 21.15 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,260 | €1,860 |
| December 2025 | €2,260 | €1,860 |
| January 2026 | €2,290 | €1,860 |
| February 2026 | €2,180 | €1,870 |
| March 2026 | €2,180 | €1,860 |
| April 2026 | €2,160 | €1,880 |
| May 2026 | €2,160 | €1,860 |
| June 2026 | €2,160 | €1,860 |
| July 2026 | €2,160 | €1,860 |
| August 2026 | €2,160 | €1,860 |
| September 2026 | €2,160 | €1,990 |
| October 2026 | €2,170 | €2,200 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,655
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,270
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Nettuno ranged from ~3.77% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.18% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Nettuno
Nettuno is a coastal city in Rome province, where a historic centre meets the Tyrrhenian waterfront. Its seaside setting and connection to the wider Rome area give the location a distinct geographic identity for readers comparing Italian apartment markets. In October 2026, the central signal for Nettuno apartments is a split between sale and rental pricing: the average sale price rose 3.3% month over month, while the average rent fell 7.7% over the same period. These opposing moves matter more than either change viewed alone. A higher purchase-price benchmark alongside a lower rental benchmark could narrow rental income relative to the capital committed, although a single month’s movement cannot establish a lasting trend. The average apartment sale price stands at €155,000, and the reported yield is 5.2%. Those figures offer a starting point for investment comparisons, but they should not be read as a guarantee for any individual property. The monthly divergence makes it especially important to assess an apartment’s purchase price against a realistic rental assumption, rather than treating the rise in sale prices as a shorthand for overall performance. The practical takeaway is measured rather than directional: purchase prices and rents moved in different directions in the latest monthly reading. Investors reviewing Nettuno can use the reported yield as context while keeping the distinction between market averages and a specific apartment’s potential return firmly in view.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.2 % | 540 | 108 | €155,000 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.67 % | 132 | 46 | €119,500 | €570 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.73 % | 239 | 39 | €165,000 | €650 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.42 % | 155 | 14 | €190,000 | €700 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.2% and property prices starting at €119,500, Nettuno
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Nettuno are €155,000, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Nettuno will pay for itself in 21.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.67% yield, sale price €119,500, rent €570.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.73% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €650.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.42% yield, sale price €190,000, rent €700.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nettuno offers yields of up to 6.18% for a median apartment. Explore Nettuno in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.