Ardea Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Rome province
Confidence
Medium
Ardea market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
56Fair
56 / 100
Investability
34Price momentum
40Rental demand
44Sales demand
61Median asking price
€119,000
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | +3.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €110,000 |
| December 2025 | €113,000 |
| January 2026 | €115,000 |
| February 2026 | €115,000 |
| March 2026 | €119,000 |
| April 2026 | €119,000 |
| May 2026 | €119,000 |
| June 2026 | €119,000 |
| July 2026 | €119,000 |
| August 2026 | €116,000 |
| September 2026 | €117,500 |
| October 2026 | €119,000 |
Median monthly rent
€700
| 1M | -6.7% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €680 |
| February 2026 | €830 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
9.39%
| 1M | -6.3% |
| 1Y | +8.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.12% |
| December 2025 | 8.05% |
| January 2026 | 8.16% |
| February 2026 | 9.93% |
| March 2026 | 10.24% |
| April 2026 | 11.49% |
| May 2026 | 11.53% |
| June 2026 | 13.55% |
| July 2026 | 13.48% |
| August 2026 | 11.64% |
| September 2026 | 10.02% |
| October 2026 | 9.39% |
Median price per m²
€1,700
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | +3.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,620 |
| December 2025 | €1,610 |
| January 2026 | €1,640 |
| February 2026 | €1,640 |
| March 2026 | €1,700 |
| April 2026 | €1,700 |
| May 2026 | €1,700 |
| June 2026 | €1,700 |
| July 2026 | €1,700 |
| August 2026 | €1,660 |
| September 2026 | €1,680 |
| October 2026 | €1,700 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (755 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 7.66% |
| 3 bedroom | 14.4% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10.43% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,760 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,790 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1840 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 90 |
| 3 bedroom | 169 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 62 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 21 |
| 3 bedroom | 9 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (38%)
3 bedroom (62%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (38%) | 111 listings (38%) |
| 3 bedroom (62%) | 178 listings (62%) |
Sales Activity Index
12-23%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 21% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
17-50%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 50% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 25% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 27% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €89k |
| December 2025 | €89k |
| January 2026 | €92.5k |
| February 2026 | €94k |
| March 2026 | €95k |
| April 2026 | €95k |
| May 2026 | €95k |
| June 2026 | €89k |
| July 2026 | €90k |
| August 2026 | €89.5k |
| September 2026 | €90k |
| October 2026 | €94k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €780 |
| May 2026 | €780 |
| June 2026 | €1,080 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €930 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.36 |
| December 2025 | 12.36 |
| January 2026 | 12.85 |
| February 2026 | 13.06 |
| March 2026 | 13.19 |
| April 2026 | 10.22 |
| May 2026 | 10.22 |
| June 2026 | 6.9 |
| July 2026 | 6.25 |
| August 2026 | 8.06 |
| September 2026 | 12.5 |
| October 2026 | 13.06 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,650 |
| December 2025 | €1,620 |
| January 2026 | €1,680 |
| February 2026 | €1,710 |
| March 2026 | €1,730 |
| April 2026 | €1,730 |
| May 2026 | €1,840 |
| June 2026 | €1,750 |
| July 2026 | €1,730 |
| August 2026 | €1,770 |
| September 2026 | €1,780 |
| October 2026 | €1,760 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Ardea
Ardea lies in Rome province, with a coastline on the Tyrrhenian Sea and an older town centre inland. That geography is worth keeping in mind when reading apartment averages: a citywide figure cannot describe every part of the municipality. In October 2026, the key signal for apartments is a divergence between sale and rental prices. The average sale price rose 1.3% from the previous month to €119,000, while the average rent fell 6.7%. Those movements pull in opposite directions for someone assessing rental income against a purchase price. They do not establish whether the gap will persist, but they make the latest month less straightforward than a rising sale price alone might suggest. The reported yield stands at 9.39%, a useful headline for comparing Ardea with other apartment markets. It should be read alongside the change in rents, rather than as a promise about an individual purchase. A citywide average can mask differences between properties, and a yield figure does not settle questions about costs, vacancy or the rent achievable on a particular apartment. Those property-level outcomes cannot be inferred from the monthly averages alone. For investors reviewing Ardea, the practical takeaway is to keep sale and rent trends separate. The yield provides context, but the monthly split calls for checking the income assumptions behind any potential purchase rather than projecting the headline return forward.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 9.39 % | 334 | 37 | €119,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 7.66 % | 90 | 21 | €94,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 14.4 % | 169 | 9 | €125,000 | €1,500 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 9.39% and property prices starting at €94,000, Ardea
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Ardea are €119,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Ardea will pay for itself in 14.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.66% yield, sale price €94,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 14.40% yield, sale price €125,000, rent €1,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Ardea offers yields of up to 10.72% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Ardea in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.