Pomezia Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Pomezia market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | +9.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €145,000 |
| December 2025 | €145,000 |
| January 2026 | €149,000 |
| February 2026 | €149,000 |
| March 2026 | €150,000 |
| April 2026 | €150,000 |
| May 2026 | €150,000 |
| June 2026 | €150,000 |
| July 2026 | €150,000 |
| August 2026 | €149,500 |
| September 2026 | €150,000 |
| October 2026 | €152,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +3.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €730 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | -5.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.98% |
| December 2025 | 6.9% |
| January 2026 | 6.81% |
| February 2026 | 7.57% |
| March 2026 | 7.79% |
| April 2026 | 8.1% |
| May 2026 | 8.65% |
| June 2026 | 7.61% |
| July 2026 | 8.06% |
| August 2026 | 6.82% |
| September 2026 | 6.54% |
| October 2026 | 6.57% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | +9.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,910 |
| December 2025 | €1,930 |
| January 2026 | €1,990 |
| February 2026 | €1,990 |
| March 2026 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,970 |
| May 2026 | €1,970 |
| June 2026 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,990 |
| September 2026 | €2,000 |
| October 2026 | €2,030 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (681 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.72% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.45% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.38% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.05% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.6% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.33% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,080 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,060 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2270 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2000 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2030 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2060 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 165 |
| 3 bedroom | 218 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 65 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 71 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 101 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 78 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 44 |
| 3 bedroom | 25 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 24 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 16 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 16 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (46%) | 209 listings (46%) |
| 3 bedroom (54%) | 243 listings (54%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 25% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 36% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €119k | €159k |
| December 2025 | €119k | €158k |
| January 2026 | €119k | €159k |
| February 2026 | €119k | €157k |
| March 2026 | €120k | €159k |
| April 2026 | €120k | €159k |
| May 2026 | €121k | €159k |
| June 2026 | €125k | €159k |
| July 2026 | €125k | €159k |
| August 2026 | €125k | €160k |
| September 2026 | €125k | €169k |
| October 2026 | €125k | €165k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €770 |
| December 2025 | €690 | €820 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €930 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €750 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €1,350 |
| June 2026 | €750 | €980 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €770 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €750 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.17 | 17.32 |
| December 2025 | 14.37 | 16.06 |
| January 2026 | 14.17 | 16.56 |
| February 2026 | 14.17 | 14.14 |
| March 2026 | 13.33 | 13.25 |
| April 2026 | 13.33 | 11.04 |
| May 2026 | 12.6 | 9.81 |
| June 2026 | 13.89 | 13.52 |
| July 2026 | 13.89 | 14.72 |
| August 2026 | 14.88 | 15.69 |
| September 2026 | 14.88 | 18.29 |
| October 2026 | 14.88 | 18.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,980 | €1,990 |
| December 2025 | €1,980 | €1,980 |
| January 2026 | €1,980 | €1,990 |
| February 2026 | €2,130 | €1,960 |
| March 2026 | €2,000 | €1,990 |
| April 2026 | €2,000 | €1,990 |
| May 2026 | €2,020 | €1,990 |
| June 2026 | €2,080 | €1,990 |
| July 2026 | €2,080 | €1,990 |
| August 2026 | €2,080 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €2,080 | €2,110 |
| October 2026 | €2,080 | €2,060 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€9,570
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,765
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Pomezia ranged from ~6.38% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.51% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Pomezia
Pomezia sits south of Rome, with an urban centre inland and a stretch of Tyrrhenian coastline around Torvaianica. That combination of city setting and nearby seaside geography gives its apartment market a distinct local frame within Rome province. In October 2026, the key signal for Pomezia apartments is the gap between sale-price growth and rent growth. Average sale prices are up 9.4% year over year, while average rents are up 3.6% over the same period. Both measures have risen, but the faster increase on the purchase side matters when assessing income against the cost of entry. The average apartment sale price now stands at €152,000, putting purchase costs at the centre of the investment calculation. The reported yield is 6.57%, a snapshot rather than a promise of what any particular flat will return. The annual movements expose the central tension: rents have grown, but not as quickly as typical purchase prices. That comparison does not establish what happens next or how individual apartments will perform. It does mean that relying on recent rent growth alone to justify a higher purchase price could overstate the strength of the income case. This month’s reading is therefore less about whether rents and sale prices moved in the same direction—they did—and more about the difference in pace. At the property level, achievable rent and running costs remain important when testing how closely an investment might match the headline yield.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.57 % | 484 | 82 | €152,000 | €730 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.72 % | 165 | 44 | €125,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.45 % | 218 | 25 | €165,000 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.57% and property prices starting at €125,000, Pomezia
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Pomezia are €152,000, while the median rent is €730. This means that a median property in Pomezia will pay for itself in 17.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.72% yield, sale price €125,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.45% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €750.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Pomezia offers yields of up to 6.51% for a median apartment. Explore Pomezia in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.