Latina province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Latina province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €169,000 |
| December 2025 | €170,000 |
| January 2026 | €170,000 |
| February 2026 | €170,000 |
| March 2026 | €170,000 |
| April 2026 | €170,000 |
| May 2026 | €170,000 |
| June 2026 | €175,000 |
| July 2026 | €175,000 |
| August 2026 | €175,000 |
| September 2026 | €175,000 |
| October 2026 | €175,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -6.7% |
| 1Y | +7.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €710 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -6.8% |
| 1Y | -0.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.2% |
| December 2025 | 5.14% |
| January 2026 | 5.27% |
| February 2026 | 5.43% |
| March 2026 | 5.76% |
| April 2026 | 5.91% |
| May 2026 | 6.22% |
| June 2026 | 6.4% |
| July 2026 | 6.45% |
| August 2026 | 6.37% |
| September 2026 | 5.68% |
| October 2026 | 5.29% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | +1.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,880 |
| December 2025 | €1,890 |
| January 2026 | €1,890 |
| February 2026 | €1,890 |
| March 2026 | €1,890 |
| April 2026 | €1,890 |
| May 2026 | €1,890 |
| June 2026 | €1,940 |
| July 2026 | €1,920 |
| August 2026 | €1,900 |
| September 2026 | €1,920 |
| October 2026 | €1,900 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (6,534 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.34% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.09% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.88% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.88% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.22% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.61% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.63% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.45% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.62% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.59% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.23% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.84% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,500 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,270 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,060 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,850 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2910 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2220 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2430 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2210 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2190 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2140 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2120 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1880 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1740 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1540 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 116 |
| 2 bedroom | 547 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,268 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,909 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 74 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 152 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 274 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 367 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 427 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 410 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 398 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 423 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 338 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 295 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 72 |
| 2 bedroom | 162 |
| 3 bedroom | 199 |
| 4+ bedroom | 176 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 42 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 67 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 81 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 73 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 83 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 74 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 61 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 50 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 27 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 28 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 188 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (16%) | 709 listings (16%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 1,467 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (47%) | 2,085 listings (47%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 13% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 23% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 20% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 24% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 29% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €125k | €165k | €195k |
| December 2025 | €125k | €165k | €199k |
| January 2026 | €125k | €165k | €200k |
| February 2026 | €128k | €165k | €209k |
| March 2026 | €125k | €165k | €200k |
| April 2026 | €128k | €165k | €200k |
| May 2026 | €128k | €169k | €205.5k |
| June 2026 | €125k | €169k | €207k |
| July 2026 | €125.5k | €170k | €209k |
| August 2026 | €127k | €167k | €208.5k |
| September 2026 | €128k | €168k | €208k |
| October 2026 | €125k | €165k | €209k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 | €680 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €550 | €690 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €550 | €700 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €750 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €620 | €800 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €830 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €800 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €560 | €700 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.94 | 20.22 | 19.12 |
| December 2025 | 18.94 | 19.93 | 20.73 |
| January 2026 | 18.94 | 19.64 | 19.61 |
| February 2026 | 17.78 | 18.33 | 20.49 |
| March 2026 | 16.8 | 17.19 | 18.52 |
| April 2026 | 17.78 | 16.67 | 18.52 |
| May 2026 | 16.41 | 14.08 | 17.13 |
| June 2026 | 16.03 | 14.08 | 17.25 |
| July 2026 | 16.09 | 14.17 | 17.42 |
| August 2026 | 16.28 | 13.92 | 17.38 |
| September 2026 | 17.78 | 17.5 | 19.26 |
| October 2026 | 18.74 | 19.64 | 20.49 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,270 | €2,010 | €1,770 |
| December 2025 | €2,270 | €2,010 | €1,810 |
| January 2026 | €2,270 | €2,010 | €1,820 |
| February 2026 | €2,330 | €1,990 | €1,900 |
| March 2026 | €2,270 | €2,040 | €1,820 |
| April 2026 | €2,330 | €2,040 | €1,820 |
| May 2026 | €2,330 | €2,110 | €1,870 |
| June 2026 | €2,270 | €2,110 | €1,850 |
| July 2026 | €2,280 | €2,130 | €1,870 |
| August 2026 | €2,310 | €2,090 | €1,860 |
| September 2026 | €2,330 | €2,100 | €1,860 |
| October 2026 | €2,270 | €2,060 | €1,850 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,895
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,280
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Latina province ranged from ~3.93% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.52% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Latina province
Latina province stretches from the Pontine plain to the Tyrrhenian coast, with inland hills and seaside towns giving its apartment locations a varied setting. South of Rome, the province brings coastal and inland areas together within one market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between steady sale prices and softer rents. The average sale price held at €175,000 from the previous month, while the average rent fell 6.7% to €700. For an investor comparing purchase costs with rental income, that difference matters: a stable sale price does not mean the rent side of the calculation has stayed still. The reported yield is 5.29%, but it is best read alongside the latest rent movement, not as a promise of what an individual apartment will earn. The annual comparison adds perspective. Both sale prices and rents remain above their year-earlier levels, so the latest rent decline alone does not establish a longer-term downward trend. It does, however, make the gap between this month’s sale and rent movements the main point to examine. For an apartment investment in Latina province, the practical question is how the rent attainable on a specific property compares with its purchase price. Province-wide averages and the reported yield provide a starting point, while a property-level estimate is needed to assess the investment more closely.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.29 % | 3,848 | 625 | €175,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6 % | 116 | 72 | €100,000 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.34 % | 547 | 162 | €125,000 | €560 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.09 % | 1,268 | 199 | €165,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.88 % | 1,909 | 176 | €209,000 | €850 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.29% and property prices starting at €100,000, Latina province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Latina province are €175,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Latina province will pay for itself in 20.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €100,000, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.34% yield, sale price €125,000, rent €560.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.09% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.88% yield, sale price €209,000, rent €850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Latina province offers yields of up to 9.52% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Latina province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.