Terracina Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Terracina market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €230,000 |
| December 2025 | €235,000 |
| January 2026 | €230,000 |
| February 2026 | €230,000 |
| March 2026 | €239,000 |
| April 2026 | €240,000 |
| May 2026 | €245,000 |
| June 2026 | €248,000 |
| July 2026 | €248,000 |
| August 2026 | €245,000 |
| September 2026 | €245,000 |
| October 2026 | €245,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +11.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €980 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.2% |
| 1Y | +20.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.32% |
| December 2025 | 5.8% |
| January 2026 | 5.98% |
| February 2026 | 5.98% |
| March 2026 | 5.82% |
| April 2026 | 5.54% |
| May 2026 | 6.49% |
| June 2026 | 6.88% |
| July 2026 | 7.22% |
| August 2026 | 6.72% |
| September 2026 | 6.49% |
| October 2026 | 6.28% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,560 |
| December 2025 | €2,610 |
| January 2026 | €2,560 |
| February 2026 | €2,560 |
| March 2026 | €2,660 |
| April 2026 | €2,670 |
| May 2026 | €2,720 |
| June 2026 | €2,700 |
| July 2026 | €2,730 |
| August 2026 | €2,720 |
| September 2026 | €2,720 |
| October 2026 | €2,720 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (763 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 7.2% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.58% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.29% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.26% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.49% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8.37% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.07% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.62% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.71% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,730 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,870 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,550 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2950 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3080 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2990 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2790 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2740 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2550 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 69 |
| 3 bedroom | 141 |
| 4+ bedroom | 238 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 48 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 47 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 49 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 50 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 41 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 53 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 24 |
| 3 bedroom | 32 |
| 4+ bedroom | 28 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 13 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 13 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 16 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (17%) | 93 listings (17%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 173 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (50%) | 266 listings (50%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 8% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 7% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €132.5k | €217k | €280k |
| December 2025 | €148k | €219k | €276.5k |
| January 2026 | €150k | €219k | €275k |
| February 2026 | €145k | €212k | €272.5k |
| March 2026 | €150k | €219k | €275k |
| April 2026 | €150k | €219k | €275k |
| May 2026 | €150k | €220k | €280k |
| June 2026 | €150k | €220k | €279k |
| July 2026 | €150k | €218.5k | €279k |
| August 2026 | €149k | €219k | €278k |
| September 2026 | €147k | €219k | €280k |
| October 2026 | €150k | €215k | €280k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €630 | €800 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €1,000 | €1,350 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €1,000 | €1,450 |
| March 2026 | €700 | €1,000 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,130 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 | €1,000 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,150 | €1,100 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.67 | 22.6 | 18.67 |
| December 2025 | 18.97 | 18.25 | 17.72 |
| January 2026 | 19.23 | 18.25 | 16.98 |
| February 2026 | 18.59 | 17.67 | 15.66 |
| March 2026 | 17.86 | 18.25 | 16.37 |
| April 2026 | 14.71 | 18.25 | 20.37 |
| May 2026 | 12.5 | 18.33 | 16.67 |
| June 2026 | 12.5 | 15.28 | 15.5 |
| July 2026 | 10.87 | 16.55 | 15.5 |
| August 2026 | 12.42 | 18.25 | 17.82 |
| September 2026 | 12.25 | 18.25 | 23.33 |
| October 2026 | 13.89 | 17.92 | 23.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,650 | €2,870 | €2,550 |
| December 2025 | €2,960 | €2,810 | €2,510 |
| January 2026 | €3,000 | €2,810 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €2,900 | €2,830 | €2,480 |
| March 2026 | €2,940 | €2,920 | €2,500 |
| April 2026 | €2,830 | €2,810 | €2,500 |
| May 2026 | €2,880 | €2,910 | €2,550 |
| June 2026 | €2,880 | €2,970 | €2,540 |
| July 2026 | €2,730 | €2,910 | €2,540 |
| August 2026 | €2,710 | €2,920 | €2,530 |
| September 2026 | €2,670 | €2,920 | €2,550 |
| October 2026 | €2,730 | €2,870 | €2,550 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,895
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,280
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Terracina ranged from ~3.93% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.52% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Terracina
Terracina sits on the Tyrrhenian coast of Latina province, where a historic hilltop quarter overlooks beaches and a harbour. Its old town and seaside setting give the city an identity that extends beyond any single month’s housing figures. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Terracina apartments is a pause in monthly pricing against a firmer annual backdrop. Average sale and rent prices, together with the average price per square metre, were unchanged from the previous month. Yet the average sale price is €245,000, up 6.5% year on year. For investment comparisons, a flat month does not undo the annual increase, but that increase alone does not show that prices are still accelerating. Rental pricing offers a counterweight to higher purchase prices. Average rent rose 11.1% from a year earlier, exceeding the annual rise in sale prices, even though it too was unchanged month on month. The tension is between higher annual entry prices and a faster annual increase in the rental benchmark. This comparison shows how the income side has moved relative to purchase costs, without suggesting that every apartment will follow the averages. The stated yield of 6.28% provides a headline income measure, not a guarantee of net returns. Taken together, the figures show annual gains in both sale and rental pricing alongside a monthly standstill. The pause is a current observation, not yet evidence of a lasting trend.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.28 % | 461 | 96 | €245,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 7.2 % | 69 | 24 | €150,000 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.58 % | 141 | 32 | €215,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.29 % | 238 | 28 | €280,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.28% and property prices starting at €150,000, Terracina
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Terracina are €245,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Terracina will pay for itself in 20.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.20% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.58% yield, sale price €215,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.29% yield, sale price €280,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Terracina offers yields of up to 9.52% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Terracina in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.