Gaeta Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Latina province
Confidence
High
Gaeta market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
38Weak
38 / 100
Investability
20Price momentum
25Rental demand
32Sales demand
50Median asking price
€295,000
| 1M | +1.7% |
| 1Y | +2.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €287,000 |
| December 2025 | €272,000 |
| January 2026 | €275,000 |
| February 2026 | €272,000 |
| March 2026 | €262,500 |
| April 2026 | €260,000 |
| May 2026 | €275,000 |
| June 2026 | €280,000 |
| July 2026 | €280,000 |
| August 2026 | €289,500 |
| September 2026 | €290,000 |
| October 2026 | €295,000 |
Median monthly rent
€600
| 1M | -11.1% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €680 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
3.19%
| 1M | -11.3% |
| 1Y | -4.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.39% |
| December 2025 | 3.51% |
| January 2026 | 3.44% |
| February 2026 | 4.88% |
| March 2026 | 5.49% |
| April 2026 | 6.06% |
| May 2026 | 5.57% |
| June 2026 | 5.72% |
| July 2026 | 6.1% |
| August 2026 | 4.87% |
| September 2026 | 3.59% |
| October 2026 | 3.19% |
Median price per m²
€3,280
| 1M | +1.7% |
| 1Y | -8.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,590 |
| December 2025 | €3,400 |
| January 2026 | €3,440 |
| February 2026 | €3,400 |
| March 2026 | €3,280 |
| April 2026 | €3,250 |
| May 2026 | €3,370 |
| June 2026 | €3,290 |
| July 2026 | €3,110 |
| August 2026 | €3,220 |
| September 2026 | €3,220 |
| October 2026 | €3,280 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (301 for sale)
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 3% |
| 3 bedroom | 2.79% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.37% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,640 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,730 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,500 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 39 |
| 3 bedroom | 82 |
| 4+ bedroom | 112 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 31 |
| 3 bedroom | 49 |
| 4+ bedroom | 26 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (21%)
3 bedroom (39%)
4+ bedroom (41%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 70 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 131 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (41%) | 138 listings (41%) |
Sales Activity Index
10-19%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
11-27%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 13% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 11% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €285k | €369k |
| December 2025 | €280k | €361.5k |
| January 2026 | €275k | €353k |
| February 2026 | €260k | €367k |
| March 2026 | €255k | €367k |
| April 2026 | €260k | €370k |
| May 2026 | €272.5k | €375k |
| June 2026 | €275k | €385k |
| July 2026 | €270k | €380k |
| August 2026 | €275k | €380k |
| September 2026 | €272.5k | €395k |
| October 2026 | €280k | €392.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €630 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €880 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,700 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,550 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,800 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,800 | €1,250 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 | €980 |
| September 2026 | €730 | €830 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €780 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38 | 38.44 |
| December 2025 | 35.9 | 35.44 |
| January 2026 | 35.26 | 33.62 |
| February 2026 | 14.44 | 30.58 |
| March 2026 | 14.17 | 25.49 |
| April 2026 | 12.75 | 20.56 |
| May 2026 | 14.65 | 20.83 |
| June 2026 | 12.73 | 22.92 |
| July 2026 | 12.5 | 25.33 |
| August 2026 | 16.37 | 32.48 |
| September 2026 | 31.32 | 39.9 |
| October 2026 | 35.9 | 42.2 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,650 | €3,100 |
| December 2025 | €3,590 | €3,010 |
| January 2026 | €3,530 | €2,940 |
| February 2026 | €3,380 | €3,060 |
| March 2026 | €3,270 | €2,980 |
| April 2026 | €3,250 | €3,010 |
| May 2026 | €3,410 | €3,070 |
| June 2026 | €3,350 | €3,240 |
| July 2026 | €3,380 | €3,170 |
| August 2026 | €3,570 | €3,170 |
| September 2026 | €3,470 | €3,380 |
| October 2026 | €3,730 | €3,500 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Gaeta
Gaeta sits on a headland along Lazio’s Tyrrhenian coast, where a historic centre, a harbour and beaches share a compact seaside setting. The sea and the Aurunci Mountains give the city a distinctive geographic backdrop. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Gaeta apartments is a divergence between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price reached €295,000, up 1.7% month over month, while the average rent price fell 11.1% over the same period. For an investor comparing purchase cost with rental income, that combination matters more than either movement on its own: the price of entry rose as the monthly rental benchmark moved in the opposite direction. The reported yield is 3.19%, offering a snapshot of the relationship between prices and rents rather than a guarantee of what an individual apartment will earn. This month’s split does not, by itself, establish a lasting trend or tell us how any particular property will perform. It does mean that assuming rent will move in step with purchase prices would be difficult to justify on the current figures. Property-specific costs and achievable rent still need to be assessed separately. For now, the practical reading is measured: sale pricing has edged higher, but the rental side has weakened month over month. Investors considering apartments in Gaeta can use these averages as a starting point, then test any acquisition against its own expected income rather than treating the citywide yield as a property-level return.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.19 % | 246 | 135 | €295,000 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 3 % | 39 | 31 | €200,000 | €500 |
3 Bedrooms | 2.79 % | 82 | 49 | €280,000 | €650 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.37 % | 112 | 26 | €392,500 | €780 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.19% and property prices starting at €200,000, Gaeta
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Gaeta are €295,000, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Gaeta will pay for itself in 41.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.00% yield, sale price €200,000, rent €500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 2.79% yield, sale price €280,000, rent €650.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.37% yield, sale price €392,500, rent €780.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.