Santa Marinella Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Santa Marinella market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | +16.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €189,000 |
| December 2025 | €189,000 |
| January 2026 | €198,000 |
| February 2026 | €195,000 |
| March 2026 | €199,000 |
| April 2026 | €200,000 |
| May 2026 | €200,000 |
| June 2026 | €199,000 |
| July 2026 | €199,000 |
| August 2026 | €199,000 |
| September 2026 | €207,000 |
| October 2026 | €210,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €1,280 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,230 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.7% |
| 1Y | -3.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.74% |
| December 2025 | 4.92% |
| January 2026 | 4.99% |
| February 2026 | 6.66% |
| March 2026 | 7.95% |
| April 2026 | 8.16% |
| May 2026 | 7.87% |
| June 2026 | 9.7% |
| July 2026 | 10.45% |
| August 2026 | 9.4% |
| September 2026 | 5.52% |
| October 2026 | 5.37% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.9% |
| 1Y | +16.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,520 |
| December 2025 | €2,520 |
| January 2026 | €2,640 |
| February 2026 | €2,600 |
| March 2026 | €2,650 |
| April 2026 | €2,600 |
| May 2026 | €2,670 |
| June 2026 | €2,650 |
| July 2026 | €2,650 |
| August 2026 | €2,690 |
| September 2026 | €2,860 |
| October 2026 | €2,800 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (502 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.36% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.87% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.96% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.61% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.71% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.04% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.19% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,750 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,750 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,320 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2530 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3390 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2600 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2180 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 99 |
| 3 bedroom | 180 |
| 4+ bedroom | 76 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 39 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 78 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 52 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 46 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 21 |
| 3 bedroom | 29 |
| 4+ bedroom | 14 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 13 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 12 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 120 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (50%) | 209 listings (50%) |
| 4+ bedroom (21%) | 90 listings (21%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 21% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 16% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 25% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 29% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €149k | €195k |
| December 2025 | €155k | €197k |
| January 2026 | €155k | €205k |
| February 2026 | €157k | €210k |
| March 2026 | €159k | €210k |
| April 2026 | €155k | €219k |
| May 2026 | €152.5k | €219k |
| June 2026 | €149k | €219k |
| July 2026 | €150k | €218k |
| August 2026 | €159k | €219k |
| September 2026 | €170k | €215k |
| October 2026 | €165k | €217k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €730 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €730 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €780 | €1,550 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 | €1,230 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 | €1,450 |
| July 2026 | €1,500 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €630 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €600 | €700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.69 | 22.41 |
| December 2025 | 21.53 | 21.89 |
| January 2026 | 21.53 | 23.56 |
| February 2026 | 21.81 | 17.59 |
| March 2026 | 17.1 | 11.29 |
| April 2026 | 12.92 | 13.04 |
| May 2026 | 11.55 | 14.9 |
| June 2026 | 8.28 | 12.59 |
| July 2026 | 8.33 | 12.11 |
| August 2026 | 11.04 | 10.14 |
| September 2026 | 22.49 | 22.4 |
| October 2026 | 22.92 | 25.83 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,530 | €2,520 |
| December 2025 | €2,580 | €2,460 |
| January 2026 | €2,670 | €2,560 |
| February 2026 | €2,730 | €2,630 |
| March 2026 | €2,740 | €2,630 |
| April 2026 | €2,580 | €2,740 |
| May 2026 | €2,540 | €2,740 |
| June 2026 | €2,480 | €2,740 |
| July 2026 | €2,500 | €2,730 |
| August 2026 | €2,650 | €2,840 |
| September 2026 | €2,830 | €2,830 |
| October 2026 | €2,750 | €2,750 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€9,015
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,900
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Santa Marinella ranged from ~6.01% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.6% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Santa Marinella
Santa Marinella sits on the Tyrrhenian coast of Rome province, with a seafront setting and a rail connection to the capital. Its shoreline and proximity to Rome give the city a distinctive setting for an apartment investment location page. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale-price growth and rent growth. The average sale price is €210,000, up 16.7% from a year earlier, while the average rent has risen 6.7% over the same period. Both measures have moved higher, but sale prices have advanced faster. That difference is central to an income-focused reading of the figures: the higher purchase-price benchmark has not been matched by rent growth at the same pace. The reported yield is 5.37%, giving investors a current reference point rather than a promise of what an individual apartment will return. It is worth reading alongside the different rates of price and rent change, not as evidence that every property has identical economics. At the average level, the figures suggest pressure on the relationship between purchase price and rental income. They do not show whether the gap will continue to widen. For an apartment assessment in Santa Marinella, the practical question is how the price paid compares with the rent achievable for a specific property. The market figures frame that calculation, but they cannot replace an assessment of property-level costs and net return.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.37 % | 362 | 69 | €210,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.36 % | 99 | 21 | €165,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.87 % | 180 | 29 | €217,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.96 % | 76 | 14 | €258,500 | €1,500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.37% and property prices starting at €165,000, Santa Marinella
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Santa Marinella are €210,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Santa Marinella will pay for itself in 21.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.36% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.87% yield, sale price €217,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.96% yield, sale price €258,500, rent €1,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Santa Marinella offers yields of up to 6.60% for a median apartment. Explore Santa Marinella in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.