Montalto di Castro Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Viterbo province
Confidence
Medium
Montalto di Castro market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
34Weak
34 / 100
Investability
28Price momentum
25Rental demand
11Sales demand
28Median asking price
€415,000
| 1M | +4.5% |
| 1Y | +6.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €397,000 |
| December 2025 | €395,000 |
| January 2026 | €392,500 |
| February 2026 | €370,000 |
| March 2026 | €385,000 |
| April 2026 | €395,000 |
| May 2026 | €380,000 |
| June 2026 | €370,000 |
| July 2026 | €390,000 |
| August 2026 | €375,000 |
| September 2026 | €397,000 |
| October 2026 | €415,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,800
| 1M | -10% |
| 1Y | +9.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,650 |
| December 2025 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,800 |
| April 2026 | €1,800 |
| May 2026 | €1,800 |
| June 2026 | €1,800 |
| July 2026 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €2,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,800 |
Gross Rental Yield
7.72%
| 1M | -16.2% |
| 1Y | +9.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.9% |
| December 2025 | 7% |
| January 2026 | 7.11% |
| February 2026 | 6.46% |
| March 2026 | 7.36% |
| April 2026 | 7.24% |
| May 2026 | 8.08% |
| June 2026 | 7.17% |
| July 2026 | 9.35% |
| August 2026 | 9.22% |
| September 2026 | 9.21% |
| October 2026 | 7.72% |
Median price per m²
€2,310
| 1M | +4.5% |
| 1Y | +6.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,210 |
| December 2025 | €2,190 |
| January 2026 | €2,180 |
| February 2026 | €2,090 |
| March 2026 | €2,140 |
| April 2026 | €2,190 |
| May 2026 | €2,200 |
| June 2026 | €2,160 |
| July 2026 | €2,220 |
| August 2026 | €2,080 |
| September 2026 | €2,210 |
| October 2026 | €2,310 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (258 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| <100m² | 8.57% |
| 100—200m² | 5.83% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| <100m² | €2,630 |
| 100—200m² | €2,570 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| <100m² | 47 |
| 100—200m² | 40 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| <100m² | 21 |
| 100—200m² | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
<100m² (56%)
100—200m² (44%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| <100m² (56%) | 68 listings (56%) |
| 100—200m² (44%) | 54 listings (44%) |
Sales Activity Index
5-15%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5% |
| December 2025 | 6% |
| January 2026 | 6% |
| February 2026 | 15% |
| March 2026 | 8% |
| April 2026 | 6% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 13% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 6% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Rent Activity Index
3-17%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9% |
| December 2025 | 3% |
| January 2026 | 6% |
| February 2026 | 3% |
| March 2026 | 3% |
| April 2026 | 3% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 8% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 3% |
| October 2026 | 3% |
Median asking price
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €240k | €320k |
| December 2025 | €240k | €320k |
| January 2026 | €240k | €330k |
| February 2026 | €240k | €320k |
| March 2026 | €240k | €330k |
| April 2026 | €240k | €330k |
| May 2026 | €230k | €330k |
| June 2026 | €230k | €342.5k |
| July 2026 | €230k | €340k |
| August 2026 | €230k | €320k |
| September 2026 | €230k | €320k |
| October 2026 | €210k | €350k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,300 | €1,850 |
| December 2025 | €1,300 | €1,850 |
| January 2026 | €1,300 | €1,850 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,400 | €1,950 |
| April 2026 | €1,450 | €1,800 |
| May 2026 | €1,700 | €1,750 |
| June 2026 | €1,450 | €1,650 |
| July 2026 | €1,900 | €2,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,800 | €2,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,800 | €2,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,500 | €1,700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.38 | 14.41 |
| December 2025 | 15.38 | 14.41 |
| January 2026 | 15.38 | 14.86 |
| February 2026 | 16 | 17.78 |
| March 2026 | 14.29 | 14.1 |
| April 2026 | 13.79 | 15.28 |
| May 2026 | 11.27 | 15.71 |
| June 2026 | 13.22 | 17.3 |
| July 2026 | 10.09 | 12.88 |
| August 2026 | 10.65 | 12.12 |
| September 2026 | 10.65 | 12.12 |
| October 2026 | 11.67 | 17.16 |
Median price per m²
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,910 | €2,330 |
| December 2025 | €3,000 | €2,370 |
| January 2026 | €3,000 | €2,440 |
| February 2026 | €2,820 | €2,370 |
| March 2026 | €2,730 | €2,590 |
| April 2026 | €2,820 | €2,640 |
| May 2026 | €2,970 | €2,750 |
| June 2026 | €2,880 | €2,740 |
| July 2026 | €2,790 | €2,620 |
| August 2026 | €2,880 | €2,370 |
| September 2026 | €2,880 | €2,370 |
| October 2026 | €2,630 | €2,570 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Montalto di Castro
Montalto di Castro sits in Viterbo province, where a historic inland centre and the Tyrrhenian coast give the municipality two distinct settings. Its mix of town, countryside and shoreline offers a useful geographic frame for reading house prices without treating every property as interchangeable. In October 2026, the clearest signal for houses is a divergence between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price reached €415,000, up 4.5% from the previous month, while the average rent fell 10.0% over the same period. Those moves do not establish what any particular home would earn, but they do change the balance investors need to examine: a higher headline purchase price is now paired with a lower headline rent than in the prior month. The gap matters more than either movement viewed on its own. The reported yield of 7.72% keeps the income side of the market in view, yet it should be read as a current indicator rather than a promise of returns. In particular, the monthly pricing split makes it worth checking whether the rent achievable for a specific house supports its purchase price. For October, the practical takeaway is measured: sale values have firmed in the monthly comparison, but rental pricing has moved the other way. An investment case therefore needs to work on its own numbers, not on the direction of sale prices alone.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.13 % | 98 | 31 | €165,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 4.94 % | 53 | 16 | €170,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.72% and property prices starting at €210,000, Montalto di Castro
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Montalto di Castro are €415,000, while the median rent is €1,800. This means that a median property in Montalto di Castro will pay for itself in 19.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median house under 100 m²: 8.57% yield, sale price €210,000, rent €1,500.
A median 100—200 m² house: 5.83% yield, sale price €350,000, rent €1,700.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.