Orbetello Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Grosseto province
Confidence
Low
Orbetello market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
31Weak
31 / 100
Investability
23Price momentum
19Rental demand
19Sales demand
31Median asking price
€260,000
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €260,000 |
| December 2025 | €260,000 |
| January 2026 | €260,000 |
| February 2026 | €260,000 |
| March 2026 | €260,000 |
| April 2026 | €260,000 |
| May 2026 | €260,000 |
| June 2026 | €260,000 |
| July 2026 | €260,000 |
| August 2026 | €260,000 |
| September 2026 | €260,000 |
| October 2026 | €260,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,200
| 1M | -36.8% |
| 1Y | -40% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,750 |
| December 2025 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,350 |
| February 2026 | €1,600 |
| March 2026 | €2,350 |
| April 2026 | €2,500 |
| May 2026 | €2,500 |
| June 2026 | €2,500 |
| July 2026 | €2,500 |
| August 2026 | €2,180 |
| September 2026 | €1,900 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
8.7%
| 1M | -19.9% |
| 1Y | -7.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.14% |
| December 2025 | 9.3% |
| January 2026 | 8.17% |
| February 2026 | 9.87% |
| March 2026 | 13.04% |
| April 2026 | 15.73% |
| May 2026 | 14.43% |
| June 2026 | 12.82% |
| July 2026 | 12.22% |
| August 2026 | 11.38% |
| September 2026 | 10.86% |
| October 2026 | 8.7% |
Median price per m²
€2,830
| 1M | -2.2% |
| 1Y | -2.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,890 |
| December 2025 | €2,890 |
| January 2026 | €2,890 |
| February 2026 | €2,890 |
| March 2026 | €2,890 |
| April 2026 | €2,890 |
| May 2026 | €2,890 |
| June 2026 | €2,890 |
| July 2026 | €2,890 |
| August 2026 | €2,890 |
| September 2026 | €2,890 |
| October 2026 | €2,830 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (453 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 8.88% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €3,470 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 77 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 87 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
7-15%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10% |
| December 2025 | 11% |
| January 2026 | 7% |
| February 2026 | 11% |
| March 2026 | 8% |
| April 2026 | 7% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 10% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 7% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
3-20%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14% |
| December 2025 | 15% |
| January 2026 | 5% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 13% |
| April 2026 | 8% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 4% |
| July 2026 | 3% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €255k |
| December 2025 | €255k |
| January 2026 | €255k |
| February 2026 | €250k |
| March 2026 | €250k |
| April 2026 | €240k |
| May 2026 | €250k |
| June 2026 | €255k |
| July 2026 | €255k |
| August 2026 | €252.5k |
| September 2026 | €247k |
| October 2026 | €250k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €990 |
| December 2025 | €2,100 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,850 |
| March 2026 | €3,250 |
| April 2026 | €3,250 |
| May 2026 | €3,000 |
| June 2026 | €2,500 |
| July 2026 | €2,500 |
| August 2026 | €2,250 |
| September 2026 | €2,100 |
| October 2026 | €1,850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.57 |
| December 2025 | 10.12 |
| January 2026 | 17.71 |
| February 2026 | 11.26 |
| March 2026 | 6.41 |
| April 2026 | 6.15 |
| May 2026 | 6.94 |
| June 2026 | 8.5 |
| July 2026 | 8.5 |
| August 2026 | 9.35 |
| September 2026 | 9.8 |
| October 2026 | 11.26 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,540 |
| December 2025 | €3,540 |
| January 2026 | €3,540 |
| February 2026 | €3,470 |
| March 2026 | €3,470 |
| April 2026 | €3,330 |
| May 2026 | €3,470 |
| June 2026 | €3,540 |
| July 2026 | €3,540 |
| August 2026 | €3,480 |
| September 2026 | €3,290 |
| October 2026 | €3,470 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Orbetello
Orbetello sits beside a coastal lagoon in southern Tuscany, connected to the Monte Argentario peninsula by narrow strips of land. Its historic centre and waterside setting give the city a distinctive geography, with apartment locations framed by both lagoon and coast. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Orbetello apartments is the gap between steady sale prices and falling rents. The average sale price is €260,000, unchanged from both the previous month and a year earlier. Average rent is €1,200 after a month-on-month fall of 36.8%. For an investor, that contrast puts greater weight on the income assumption behind a purchase, rather than suggesting a change in the headline cost of entry. The reported yield of 8.7% provides a useful snapshot, but it is not a promise of what any one apartment will earn. A citywide average cannot account for the rent, purchase price or running costs of an individual property. In this setting, comparing an asking price with a realistic rent estimate matters more than relying on the yield figure alone. The stable sale average does not cancel out the movement in rents; the two measures describe different parts of the investment calculation. October’s figures therefore point to a simple check for prospective investors: test the rental side carefully while using the sale average as a benchmark. The available data support that comparison, not a forecast of where either price or rent will move next.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.7 % | 299 | 27 | €260,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 8.88 % | 77 | 10 | €250,000 | €1,850 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.7% and property prices starting at €250,000, Orbetello
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Orbetello are €260,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Orbetello will pay for itself in 18.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.88% yield, sale price €250,000, rent €1,850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.