Grosseto Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Grosseto market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.3% |
| 1Y | +5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €210,000 |
| December 2025 | €210,000 |
| January 2026 | €210,000 |
| February 2026 | €210,000 |
| March 2026 | €210,000 |
| April 2026 | €215,000 |
| May 2026 | €210,000 |
| June 2026 | €211,000 |
| July 2026 | €215,000 |
| August 2026 | €215,000 |
| September 2026 | €215,000 |
| October 2026 | €210,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -7.7% |
| 1Y | -14.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €720 |
| January 2026 | €740 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -10% |
| 1Y | +0.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.75% |
| December 2025 | 5.34% |
| January 2026 | 5.09% |
| February 2026 | 5.33% |
| March 2026 | 5.22% |
| April 2026 | 5.58% |
| May 2026 | 5.83% |
| June 2026 | 5.45% |
| July 2026 | 6.15% |
| August 2026 | 6.14% |
| September 2026 | 5.64% |
| October 2026 | 5.07% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | +2.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,330 |
| December 2025 | €2,280 |
| January 2026 | €2,280 |
| February 2026 | €2,280 |
| March 2026 | €2,230 |
| April 2026 | €2,260 |
| May 2026 | €2,210 |
| June 2026 | €2,220 |
| July 2026 | €2,180 |
| August 2026 | €2,150 |
| September 2026 | €2,150 |
| October 2026 | €2,210 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,608 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.84% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.75% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.5% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.63% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,830 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,530 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,180 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2690 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 152 |
| 3 bedroom | 200 |
| 4+ bedroom | 683 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 64 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 20 |
| 3 bedroom | 11 |
| 4+ bedroom | 13 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (16%) | 172 listings (16%) |
| 3 bedroom (20%) | 211 listings (20%) |
| 4+ bedroom (65%) | 696 listings (65%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 42% |
| May 2026 | 53% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 41% |
| September 2026 | 37% |
| October 2026 | 46% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €138k |
| December 2025 | €135k |
| January 2026 | €138k |
| February 2026 | €135k |
| March 2026 | €135.8k |
| April 2026 | €133k |
| May 2026 | €135k |
| June 2026 | €136.5k |
| July 2026 | €135k |
| August 2026 | €135k |
| September 2026 | €140k |
| October 2026 | €138.8k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €530 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €630 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €590 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €560 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.17 |
| December 2025 | 18.75 |
| January 2026 | 21.9 |
| February 2026 | 17.31 |
| March 2026 | 17.4 |
| April 2026 | 17.05 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| June 2026 | 18.96 |
| July 2026 | 19.07 |
| August 2026 | 18.75 |
| September 2026 | 19.44 |
| October 2026 | 20.65 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,760 |
| December 2025 | €2,700 |
| January 2026 | €2,760 |
| February 2026 | €2,700 |
| March 2026 | €2,720 |
| April 2026 | €2,660 |
| May 2026 | €2,700 |
| June 2026 | €2,730 |
| July 2026 | €2,700 |
| August 2026 | €2,700 |
| September 2026 | €2,800 |
| October 2026 | €2,830 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,655
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,955
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Grosseto ranged from ~5.77% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.97% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Grosseto
Grosseto sits at the heart of Tuscany’s Maremma, between open countryside and the Tyrrhenian coast. Its historic walls give the city a distinct centre, while its setting connects urban life with the wider landscape of Grosseto province. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Grosseto apartments is the gap between sale prices and rents. Average sale prices are up 5.0% from a year earlier, while average rents are down 14.3% over the same period. For an investor, that contrast matters more than either movement alone: a higher purchase price paired with a lower rental price can put pressure on income relative to the cost of buying. The reported yield is 5.07%, offering a current reference point rather than a promise of future returns. Average rent stands at €600, so the annual decline is not merely a change in direction; it shapes the income figure an investor would use when assessing an apartment. The figures do not explain why prices and rents have diverged, and they should not be read as evidence that the same pattern applies to every property. The practical takeaway is to keep purchase and rental assumptions separate. Grosseto’s apartment sale prices have gained over the year, but rents have moved the other way. Any investment assessment should test the property’s expected income against its own purchase cost rather than treating the sale-price trend as a guide to rental returns.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.07 % | 1,074 | 51 | €210,000 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.84 % | 152 | 20 | €138,750 | €560 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.75 % | 200 | 11 | €189,500 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.5 % | 683 | 13 | €240,000 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.07% and property prices starting at €138,750, Grosseto
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Grosseto are €210,000, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Grosseto will pay for itself in 29.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.84% yield, sale price €138,750, rent €560.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.75% yield, sale price €189,500, rent €750.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.50% yield, sale price €240,000, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Grosseto offers yields of up to 5.97% for a median apartment. Explore Grosseto in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.