Follonica Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Follonica market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €250,000 |
| December 2025 | €250,000 |
| January 2026 | €250,000 |
| February 2026 | €250,000 |
| March 2026 | €250,000 |
| April 2026 | €245,000 |
| May 2026 | €250,000 |
| June 2026 | €255,000 |
| July 2026 | €255,000 |
| August 2026 | €255,000 |
| September 2026 | €259,000 |
| October 2026 | €260,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -12.5% |
| 1Y | -22.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €780 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.2% |
| 1Y | -15.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.36% |
| December 2025 | 4.05% |
| January 2026 | 3.96% |
| February 2026 | 4.18% |
| March 2026 | 3.71% |
| April 2026 | 3.74% |
| May 2026 | 3.73% |
| June 2026 | 3.84% |
| July 2026 | 3.97% |
| August 2026 | 4.23% |
| September 2026 | 4.02% |
| October 2026 | 3.97% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | +9.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,330 |
| December 2025 | €3,380 |
| January 2026 | €3,520 |
| February 2026 | €3,570 |
| March 2026 | €3,570 |
| April 2026 | €3,500 |
| May 2026 | €3,570 |
| June 2026 | €3,640 |
| July 2026 | €3,640 |
| August 2026 | €3,640 |
| September 2026 | €3,700 |
| October 2026 | €3,660 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (804 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 3.17% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.56% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.9% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.03% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.05% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2.82% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2.22% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,200 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,730 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,900 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4200 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3990 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4030 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3540 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3180 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 147 |
| 3 bedroom | 229 |
| 4+ bedroom | 291 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 85 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 94 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 95 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 93 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 55 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 44 |
| 3 bedroom | 80 |
| 4+ bedroom | 42 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 30 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 29 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 40 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 28 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (23%) | 191 listings (23%) |
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 309 listings (37%) |
| 4+ bedroom (40%) | 333 listings (40%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11% |
| December 2025 | 12% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 13% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8% |
| December 2025 | 13% |
| January 2026 | 2% |
| February 2026 | 4% |
| March 2026 | 3% |
| April 2026 | 4% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 4% |
| July 2026 | 8% |
| August 2026 | 6% |
| September 2026 | 4% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €195k | €230k | €280k |
| December 2025 | €195k | €230k | €280k |
| January 2026 | €195k | €235k | €285k |
| February 2026 | €195k | €235k | €285k |
| March 2026 | €195k | €235k | €289k |
| April 2026 | €189.5k | €235k | €288k |
| May 2026 | €185k | €247.5k | €290k |
| June 2026 | €187k | €250k | €285k |
| July 2026 | €190k | €256.5k | €290k |
| August 2026 | €190k | €250k | €285k |
| September 2026 | €185k | €250k | €295k |
| October 2026 | €189k | €250k | €290k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €680 | €1,000 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €1,000 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €1,000 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €1,000 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €800 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €800 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €800 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €850 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €530 | €1,000 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €630 | €1,000 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €550 | €950 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €950 | €700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24.07 | 19.17 | 29.17 |
| December 2025 | 27.08 | 19.17 | 33.33 |
| January 2026 | 32.5 | 19.58 | 33.93 |
| February 2026 | 32.5 | 19.58 | 33.93 |
| March 2026 | 32.5 | 24.48 | 34.4 |
| April 2026 | 31.58 | 24.48 | 36.92 |
| May 2026 | 30.83 | 25.78 | 34.52 |
| June 2026 | 31.17 | 24.51 | 33.93 |
| July 2026 | 30.16 | 21.38 | 34.52 |
| August 2026 | 25.33 | 20.83 | 31.67 |
| September 2026 | 28.03 | 21.93 | 35.12 |
| October 2026 | 31.5 | 21.93 | 34.52 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,240 | €3,540 | €2,950 |
| December 2025 | €4,060 | €3,540 | €2,950 |
| January 2026 | €4,020 | €3,530 | €3,000 |
| February 2026 | €4,330 | €3,510 | €3,000 |
| March 2026 | €4,330 | €3,620 | €3,040 |
| April 2026 | €4,210 | €3,620 | €3,030 |
| May 2026 | €4,110 | €3,640 | €3,050 |
| June 2026 | €4,160 | €3,680 | €3,000 |
| July 2026 | €4,220 | €3,770 | €3,050 |
| August 2026 | €4,220 | €3,730 | €3,000 |
| September 2026 | €4,110 | €3,730 | €2,950 |
| October 2026 | €4,200 | €3,730 | €2,900 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,170
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€6,315
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Follonica ranged from ~2.78% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.21% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Follonica
Follonica sits on Tuscany’s Tyrrhenian coast, with a broad seafront and the landscapes of the Maremma nearby. Its position in Grosseto province gives apartment investors a distinct geographic setting, but location alone cannot explain how prices and rents move. In October 2026, the clearest signal is the gap between apartment sale prices and rents. The average sale price is €260,000, up 4.0% year over year, while average rent is €700, down 22.2% over the same period. That contrast makes the investment picture less straightforward than a rising sale price might suggest. The figures describe different measures, but viewed together they indicate that apartment prices and average rents have moved in opposite directions over the year. For someone comparing a purchase with potential rental receipts, this is the tension to examine first. A higher average sale price does not establish that an individual property will earn more rent, and the fall in average rent should not be treated as a forecast for every apartment. What the data does support is a more careful comparison of purchase cost and income assumptions. Relying on the rise in sale prices alone would miss the weaker rental signal in this snapshot. Follonica’s coastal setting remains the backdrop, not a substitute for that comparison. For an apartment investment here, the prudent reading is to keep purchase prices and rent expectations separate rather than assuming they rise together.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.97 % | 675 | 172 | €260,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 3.17 % | 147 | 44 | €189,000 | €500 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.56 % | 229 | 80 | €250,000 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.9 % | 291 | 42 | €290,000 | €700 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.97% and property prices starting at €189,000, Follonica
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Follonica are €260,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Follonica will pay for itself in 31.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.17% yield, sale price €189,000, rent €500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.56% yield, sale price €250,000, rent €950.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.90% yield, sale price €290,000, rent €700.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Follonica offers yields of up to 4.21% for 60-70 m² apartments. Explore Follonica in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.