Siena Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Siena market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -3.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €295,000 |
| December 2025 | €290,000 |
| January 2026 | €289,000 |
| February 2026 | €285,000 |
| March 2026 | €280,000 |
| April 2026 | €280,000 |
| May 2026 | €280,000 |
| June 2026 | €280,000 |
| July 2026 | €280,000 |
| August 2026 | €285,000 |
| September 2026 | €285,000 |
| October 2026 | €285,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €890 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.54% |
| December 2025 | 4.58% |
| January 2026 | 4.4% |
| February 2026 | 4.64% |
| March 2026 | 4.52% |
| April 2026 | 4.51% |
| May 2026 | 4.76% |
| June 2026 | 4.64% |
| July 2026 | 4.66% |
| August 2026 | 4.61% |
| September 2026 | 4.79% |
| October 2026 | 4.75% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +5% |
| 1Y | -3.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,950 |
| December 2025 | €2,900 |
| January 2026 | €2,890 |
| February 2026 | €2,850 |
| March 2026 | €2,800 |
| April 2026 | €2,800 |
| May 2026 | €2,800 |
| June 2026 | €2,800 |
| July 2026 | €2,750 |
| August 2026 | €2,790 |
| September 2026 | €2,710 |
| October 2026 | €2,850 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,441 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.67% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.48% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.41% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.17% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.41% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,270 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,290 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,650 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3270 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2800 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 93 |
| 3 bedroom | 159 |
| 4+ bedroom | 872 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 74 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 139 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 15 |
| 3 bedroom | 24 |
| 4+ bedroom | 35 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (9%) | 108 listings (9%) |
| 3 bedroom (15%) | 183 listings (15%) |
| 4+ bedroom (76%) | 907 listings (76%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9% |
| December 2025 | 9% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 10% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 13% |
| July 2026 | 8% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 9% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 47% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 51% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €235k | €320k |
| December 2025 | €240k | €320k |
| January 2026 | €240k | €320k |
| February 2026 | €240k | €310k |
| March 2026 | €237k | €310k |
| April 2026 | €235k | €300k |
| May 2026 | €235k | €300k |
| June 2026 | €235k | €300k |
| July 2026 | €235k | €300k |
| August 2026 | €235k | €300k |
| September 2026 | €239k | €300k |
| October 2026 | €240k | €299k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €830 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €820 | €1,030 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €840 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €830 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €860 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €890 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.74 | 26.67 |
| December 2025 | 25 | 24.24 |
| January 2026 | 25 | 26.67 |
| February 2026 | 25 | 23.48 |
| March 2026 | 24.09 | 25.2 |
| April 2026 | 24.48 | 23.81 |
| May 2026 | 23.45 | 21.74 |
| June 2026 | 23.74 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 24.48 | 25 |
| August 2026 | 22.77 | 22.73 |
| September 2026 | 22.38 | 22.73 |
| October 2026 | 22.35 | 22.65 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,260 | €2,830 |
| December 2025 | €3,240 | €2,830 |
| January 2026 | €3,290 | €2,910 |
| February 2026 | €3,270 | €2,820 |
| March 2026 | €3,290 | €2,820 |
| April 2026 | €3,260 | €2,730 |
| May 2026 | €3,220 | €2,730 |
| June 2026 | €3,260 | €2,730 |
| July 2026 | €3,240 | €2,680 |
| August 2026 | €3,260 | €2,650 |
| September 2026 | €3,270 | €2,610 |
| October 2026 | €3,290 | €2,650 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Siena
Siena’s medieval streets, Piazza del Campo and hilltop setting give the city a distinct identity within Tuscany. Its historic centre and surrounding neighbourhoods provide a useful geographical frame for reading apartment prices, without treating the whole city as a single uniform market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Siena apartments is the gap between a monthly rise in the average price per square metre and a weaker annual comparison. At €2,850 per square metre, the average is up 5.0% from the previous month but down 3.4% from a year earlier. The recent increase is worth noting, yet it does not by itself establish a sustained rise. The shorter and longer comparisons point in different directions. That distinction matters when interpreting the price movement. The per-square-metre average rose during the month while the average sale price was unchanged. These measures describe different aspects of pricing, so the movement in one should not be taken as evidence that every apartment has become more expensive. For investors, the tension is between a firmer latest reading and an annual comparison that remains lower. The reported yield is 4.75%, providing an income reference alongside the price data. It is a market snapshot, not a forecast of returns for an individual purchase. October’s rise in the per-square-metre average is the immediate development to watch, while the year-on-year decline argues for caution about calling it a broader turnaround.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.75 % | 1,148 | 80 | €285,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.67 % | 93 | 15 | €180,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.48 % | 159 | 24 | €240,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.41 % | 872 | 35 | €299,000 | €1,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.75% and property prices starting at €180,000, Siena
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Siena are €285,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Siena will pay for itself in 26.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.67% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.48% yield, sale price €240,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.41% yield, sale price €299,000, rent €1,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Siena offers yields of up to 4.17% for a median apartment. Explore Siena in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.