Empoli Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Empoli market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €245,000 |
| December 2025 | €240,000 |
| January 2026 | €240,000 |
| February 2026 | €238,000 |
| March 2026 | €239,000 |
| April 2026 | €238,000 |
| May 2026 | €245,000 |
| June 2026 | €245,000 |
| July 2026 | €249,000 |
| August 2026 | €245,000 |
| September 2026 | €245,000 |
| October 2026 | €245,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.1% |
| 1Y | -2.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €830 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.7% |
| 1Y | +1.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.42% |
| December 2025 | 5.68% |
| January 2026 | 5.38% |
| February 2026 | 5.35% |
| March 2026 | 5.61% |
| April 2026 | 6.06% |
| May 2026 | 5.94% |
| June 2026 | 5.75% |
| July 2026 | 5.36% |
| August 2026 | 5.41% |
| September 2026 | 5.67% |
| October 2026 | 5.4% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,450 |
| December 2025 | €2,400 |
| January 2026 | €2,400 |
| February 2026 | €2,380 |
| March 2026 | €2,390 |
| April 2026 | €2,380 |
| May 2026 | €2,450 |
| June 2026 | €2,450 |
| July 2026 | €2,490 |
| August 2026 | €2,450 |
| September 2026 | €2,450 |
| October 2026 | €2,450 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,003 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.14% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.44% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.38% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.5% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.16% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,730 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,800 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,390 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2690 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2750 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2960 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 52 |
| 3 bedroom | 137 |
| 4+ bedroom | 405 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 42 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 64 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 74 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 35 |
| 3 bedroom | 28 |
| 4+ bedroom | 28 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 18 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 87 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (24%) | 165 listings (24%) |
| 4+ bedroom (63%) | 433 listings (63%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 19% |
| April 2026 | 25% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 47% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 28% |
| October 2026 | 34% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €215k | €259k |
| December 2025 | €215k | €260k |
| January 2026 | €210k | €259k |
| February 2026 | €228k | €259k |
| March 2026 | €235k | €250k |
| April 2026 | €215k | €252.5k |
| May 2026 | €217k | €260k |
| June 2026 | €215k | €270k |
| July 2026 | €240k | €270k |
| August 2026 | €215k | €270k |
| September 2026 | €215k | €270k |
| October 2026 | €210k | €270k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €920 | €1,150 |
| December 2025 | €850 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €1,150 |
| February 2026 | €840 | €1,150 |
| March 2026 | €890 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €910 | €980 |
| May 2026 | €920 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €850 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €950 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €900 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €1,150 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.58 | 18.77 |
| December 2025 | 21.08 | 18.06 |
| January 2026 | 21.88 | 18.77 |
| February 2026 | 22.62 | 18.77 |
| March 2026 | 22 | 18.94 |
| April 2026 | 19.69 | 21.58 |
| May 2026 | 19.66 | 21.67 |
| June 2026 | 21.08 | 22.5 |
| July 2026 | 21.05 | 22.5 |
| August 2026 | 19.91 | 20.45 |
| September 2026 | 19.91 | 19.57 |
| October 2026 | 19.44 | 22.5 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,990 | €2,270 |
| December 2025 | €2,910 | €2,280 |
| January 2026 | €2,900 | €2,270 |
| February 2026 | €3,040 | €2,330 |
| March 2026 | €3,180 | €2,210 |
| April 2026 | €2,910 | €2,200 |
| May 2026 | €2,890 | €2,170 |
| June 2026 | €2,870 | €2,330 |
| July 2026 | €3,080 | €2,350 |
| August 2026 | €2,760 | €2,430 |
| September 2026 | €2,850 | €2,390 |
| October 2026 | €2,800 | €2,390 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Empoli
Empoli is a city in Florence province, distinct from Florence itself yet part of the same provincial setting. For apartment investors, its identity as a separate location makes Empoli’s own sale and rental figures the relevant starting point. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Empoli apartments is higher monthly rent against unchanged sale prices. Average rent reached €830, up 3.1% month on month, while the average sale price held at €245,000. This contrast points to an improvement on the rental side without a matching shift in the purchase-price measure. It does not, on its own, establish a lasting trend: the rent movement describes one monthly comparison, and the steady sale figure describes another. Taken together, they frame the immediate question for investors as whether rental income can maintain its recent momentum while sale prices remain stable. The reported yield of 5.4% adds an income reference, but it is not a promise of returns on any particular apartment. Nor should it be inferred by simply combining the quoted rent and sale averages: these are separate market indicators, and individual properties can have different terms. October’s snapshot therefore supports a measured reading rather than a claim that investor economics have permanently improved. Rental pricing strengthened over the month, whereas sale pricing did not move. A subsequent comparison will be needed to see whether that gap persists. For now, the figures offer a basis for assessing Empoli apartments without treating one monthly change as a forecast.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.4 % | 597 | 96 | €245,000 | €830 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6 % | 52 | 35 | €150,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.14 % | 137 | 28 | €210,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.44 % | 405 | 28 | €270,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.4% and property prices starting at €150,000, Empoli
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Empoli are €245,000, while the median rent is €830. This means that a median property in Empoli will pay for itself in 24.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.14% yield, sale price €210,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.44% yield, sale price €270,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Empoli offers yields of up to 4.77% for a median apartment. Explore Empoli in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.