Prato Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Prato province
Confidence
Medium
Prato market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
60Fair
60 / 100
Investability
30Price momentum
29Rental demand
82Sales demand
73Median asking price
€265,000
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €250,000 |
| December 2025 | €257,000 |
| January 2026 | €259,000 |
| February 2026 | €255,000 |
| March 2026 | €260,000 |
| April 2026 | €265,000 |
| May 2026 | €265,000 |
| June 2026 | €265,000 |
| July 2026 | €265,000 |
| August 2026 | €265,000 |
| September 2026 | €265,000 |
| October 2026 | €265,000 |
Median monthly rent
€980
| 1M | -2.5% |
| 1Y | +8.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €930 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €930 |
| February 2026 | €980 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €1,050 |
| June 2026 | €930 |
| July 2026 | €1,030 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €980 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.6%
| 1M | -6% |
| 1Y | -17.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.05% |
| December 2025 | 6.17% |
| January 2026 | 5.78% |
| February 2026 | 5.92% |
| March 2026 | 5.86% |
| April 2026 | 5.86% |
| May 2026 | 5.99% |
| June 2026 | 5.92% |
| July 2026 | 5.61% |
| August 2026 | 6% |
| September 2026 | 5.95% |
| October 2026 | 5.6% |
Median price per m²
€2,410
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,380 |
| December 2025 | €2,340 |
| January 2026 | €2,350 |
| February 2026 | €2,320 |
| March 2026 | €2,360 |
| April 2026 | €2,410 |
| May 2026 | €2,410 |
| June 2026 | €2,410 |
| July 2026 | €2,410 |
| August 2026 | €2,410 |
| September 2026 | €2,410 |
| October 2026 | €2,410 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,338 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.81% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.55% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.2% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.36% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,830 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,850 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,320 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2880 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2750 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 79 |
| 3 bedroom | 152 |
| 4+ bedroom | 579 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 39 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 34 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 15 |
| 3 bedroom | 14 |
| 4+ bedroom | 19 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (11%)
3 bedroom (19%)
4+ bedroom (70%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (11%) | 94 listings (11%) |
| 3 bedroom (19%) | 166 listings (19%) |
| 4+ bedroom (70%) | 598 listings (70%) |
Sales Activity Index
13-27%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 23% |
| April 2026 | 25% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 27% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
33-62%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 62% |
| December 2025 | 53% |
| January 2026 | 49% |
| February 2026 | 58% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 56% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 54% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 60% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 52% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €276.5k |
| December 2025 | €280k |
| January 2026 | €280k |
| February 2026 | €280k |
| March 2026 | €280k |
| April 2026 | €285k |
| May 2026 | €288k |
| June 2026 | €280k |
| July 2026 | €286.5k |
| August 2026 | €289k |
| September 2026 | €290k |
| October 2026 | €290k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,180 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,280 |
| July 2026 | €1,130 |
| August 2026 | €1,150 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.04 |
| December 2025 | 19.86 |
| January 2026 | 19.44 |
| February 2026 | 19.44 |
| March 2026 | 17.95 |
| April 2026 | 18.27 |
| May 2026 | 20 |
| June 2026 | 18.3 |
| July 2026 | 21.15 |
| August 2026 | 20.94 |
| September 2026 | 20.14 |
| October 2026 | 21.97 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,300 |
| December 2025 | €2,320 |
| January 2026 | €2,300 |
| February 2026 | €2,330 |
| March 2026 | €2,330 |
| April 2026 | €2,380 |
| May 2026 | €2,340 |
| June 2026 | €2,310 |
| July 2026 | €2,370 |
| August 2026 | €2,310 |
| September 2026 | €2,280 |
| October 2026 | €2,320 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Prato
Prato’s medieval centre and long textile tradition give this Tuscan city a distinct identity close to Florence. Its historic streets and industrial heritage offer a local backdrop for anyone examining apartment investment figures. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Prato apartments is the gap between a steady monthly sale price and a softer monthly rent. The average sale price stands at €265,000, unchanged from the previous month, while average rent fell 2.5% over the same period. For an investor, that contrast matters more than either reading alone: the purchase-price benchmark has held firm even as the immediate rental benchmark has eased. That short-term split sits alongside a different annual picture. Average sale prices are up 6.0% year on year, so the monthly pause has not erased the longer rise in purchase costs. The reported yield is 5.6%, a useful reference point, but it should be read beside the recent rent movement rather than treated as a guarantee of returns. A stable purchase price does not, by itself, offset a lower monthly rental average. The practical reading is therefore measured. Prato has not shown a monthly reduction in its average apartment sale price, while the rental figure has moved the other way. At the same time, the annual sale comparison still points upward. Anyone assessing an apartment here can use these opposing time frames to check whether a prospective rental income assumption remains sensible at current pricing.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.6 % | 828 | 54 | €265,000 | €980 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6 % | 79 | 15 | €170,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.81 % | 152 | 14 | €231,000 | €930 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.55 % | 579 | 19 | €290,000 | €1,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.6% and property prices starting at €170,000, Prato
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Prato are €265,000, while the median rent is €980. This means that a median property in Prato will pay for itself in 22.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.81% yield, sale price €231,000, rent €930.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.55% yield, sale price €290,000, rent €1,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.