Florence province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Florence province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €279,000 |
| December 2025 | €285,000 |
| January 2026 | €289,000 |
| February 2026 | €290,000 |
| March 2026 | €290,000 |
| April 2026 | €290,000 |
| May 2026 | €290,000 |
| June 2026 | €289,000 |
| July 2026 | €285,000 |
| August 2026 | €285,000 |
| September 2026 | €288,000 |
| October 2026 | €288,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -6.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,450 |
| February 2026 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €1,430 |
| May 2026 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,350 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 |
| October 2026 | €1,400 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | -18.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.72% |
| December 2025 | 7.39% |
| January 2026 | 7.12% |
| February 2026 | 6.92% |
| March 2026 | 6.85% |
| April 2026 | 6.91% |
| May 2026 | 6.77% |
| June 2026 | 6.57% |
| July 2026 | 6.36% |
| August 2026 | 6.3% |
| September 2026 | 6.43% |
| October 2026 | 6.33% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,000 |
| December 2025 | €3,100 |
| January 2026 | €3,180 |
| February 2026 | €3,220 |
| March 2026 | €3,220 |
| April 2026 | €3,220 |
| May 2026 | €3,220 |
| June 2026 | €3,210 |
| July 2026 | €3,170 |
| August 2026 | €3,170 |
| September 2026 | €3,200 |
| October 2026 | €3,200 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (17,430 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.67% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.32% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.67% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.71% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.17% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.06% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.14% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.87% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.05% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.11% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.32% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.87% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.13% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7.16% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 7.89% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 6.78% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 7.83% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,080 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,220 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,820 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,090 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6480 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5660 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4780 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4350 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4100 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3720 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3430 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3150 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3200 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3050 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2920 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3060 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3290 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 281 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,283 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,715 |
| 4+ bedroom | 6,067 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 103 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 180 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 425 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 786 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,049 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,234 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,156 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1,085 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1,092 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 833 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 655 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 519 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 343 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 289 |
| 2 bedroom | 955 |
| 3 bedroom | 798 |
| 4+ bedroom | 985 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 147 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 168 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 335 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 442 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 417 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 371 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 328 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 212 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 170 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 121 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 88 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 70 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 58 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 570 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (17%) | 2,238 listings (17%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 3,513 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (53%) | 7,052 listings (53%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 30% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €180k | €197.5k | €260k | €320k |
| December 2025 | €178k | €205k | €275k | €325k |
| January 2026 | €180k | €215k | €280k | €320k |
| February 2026 | €175k | €215k | €280k | €320k |
| March 2026 | €182.5k | €210k | €285k | €329k |
| April 2026 | €185k | €210k | €283.3k | €325k |
| May 2026 | €185k | €219k | €280k | €329k |
| June 2026 | €184k | €220k | €279k | €330k |
| July 2026 | €200k | €225k | €278k | €330k |
| August 2026 | €210k | €230k | €278k | €335k |
| September 2026 | €210k | €229.5k | €278k | €340k |
| October 2026 | €198k | €228k | €275k | €340k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 | €1,400 | €1,500 | €1,900 |
| December 2025 | €1,100 | €1,320 | €1,470 | €1,900 |
| January 2026 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,450 | €1,900 |
| February 2026 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,800 |
| March 2026 | €1,090 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,900 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,900 |
| May 2026 | €1,090 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,930 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 | €1,250 | €1,350 | €1,900 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,350 | €1,850 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,400 | €1,900 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.64 | 11.76 | 14.44 | 14.04 |
| December 2025 | 13.48 | 12.92 | 15.64 | 14.25 |
| January 2026 | 13.64 | 13.78 | 16.09 | 14.04 |
| February 2026 | 13.26 | 13.78 | 16.67 | 14.81 |
| March 2026 | 13.95 | 13.46 | 16.96 | 14.43 |
| April 2026 | 14.02 | 13.46 | 16.86 | 14.25 |
| May 2026 | 14.14 | 14.04 | 16.67 | 14.24 |
| June 2026 | 15.33 | 14.67 | 17.22 | 14.47 |
| July 2026 | 16.67 | 15.63 | 17.82 | 13.75 |
| August 2026 | 17.5 | 15.97 | 17.16 | 15.09 |
| September 2026 | 15.91 | 15.3 | 16.55 | 14.91 |
| October 2026 | 15 | 15.83 | 17.63 | 14.91 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,140 | €3,870 | €3,560 | €2,910 |
| December 2025 | €5,010 | €4,020 | €3,770 | €2,950 |
| January 2026 | €4,860 | €4,300 | €3,840 | €2,910 |
| February 2026 | €4,860 | €4,170 | €3,780 | €2,910 |
| March 2026 | €5,070 | €4,040 | €3,900 | €2,990 |
| April 2026 | €5,290 | €4,040 | €3,930 | €2,950 |
| May 2026 | €5,290 | €4,290 | €3,940 | €2,990 |
| June 2026 | €5,260 | €4,310 | €3,930 | €3,000 |
| July 2026 | €5,130 | €4,330 | €3,920 | €3,000 |
| August 2026 | €5,380 | €4,340 | €3,860 | €3,050 |
| September 2026 | €5,380 | €4,250 | €3,860 | €3,090 |
| October 2026 | €5,080 | €4,220 | €3,820 | €3,090 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,490
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,325
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Florence province ranged from ~3.66% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.55% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Florence province
Florence province spans historic Florence, smaller Tuscan towns and surrounding countryside. These varied settings give apartment investors a wider geographic frame than the city centre alone, without making any one location representative of the province. In October 2026, the key signal for apartments is the gap between sale and rental trends. The average sale price is €288,000, up 3.4% year over year, while average rent is down 6.7% over the same period. Purchase prices and rents have therefore moved in opposite directions on an annual basis. For a prospective investor, that tension matters more than either movement in isolation: a higher purchase benchmark alongside a lower rental benchmark can put pressure on income relative to the amount invested. The reported yield is 6.33%, but it should be read as a provincial reference, not a forecast for a particular apartment. Sale and rental prices were unchanged month over month, so the latest monthly reading does not add a fresh directional move to the annual contrast. It also does not show whether that contrast will persist. Property-level prices, achievable rent and costs still matter when evaluating a potential return. Overall, this month’s figures point to steadiness in the immediate price measures but a less straightforward annual picture for income-focused investors. Comparing an individual asking price with a realistic rent estimate is more useful than assuming the provincial averages describe every location or building equally.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.33 % | 10,351 | 3,044 | €288,000 | €1,400 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.67 % | 281 | 289 | €198,000 | €1,100 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.32 % | 1,283 | 955 | €228,000 | €1,200 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.67 % | 2,715 | 798 | €275,000 | €1,300 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.71 % | 6,067 | 985 | €340,000 | €1,900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.33% and property prices starting at €198,000, Florence province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Florence province are €288,000, while the median rent is €1,400. This means that a median property in Florence province will pay for itself in 17.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.67% yield, sale price €198,000, rent €1,100.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.32% yield, sale price €228,000, rent €1,200.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.67% yield, sale price €275,000, rent €1,300.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.71% yield, sale price €340,000, rent €1,900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Florence province offers yields of up to 9.55% for 4+ bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Florence province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.