Forlì-Cesena province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Forlì-Cesena province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | +11.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €198,000 |
| October 2025 | €199,000 |
| November 2025 | €200,000 |
| December 2025 | €200,000 |
| January 2026 | €205,000 |
| February 2026 | €211,500 |
| March 2026 | €218,000 |
| April 2026 | €215,000 |
| May 2026 | €218,000 |
| June 2026 | €219,000 |
| July 2026 | €219,000 |
| August 2026 | €220,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -15% |
| 1Y | -4.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €750 |
| October 2025 | €720 |
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €860 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €770 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -12.7% |
| 1Y | -18.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 5.79% |
| October 2025 | 5.46% |
| November 2025 | 5.33% |
| December 2025 | 5.6% |
| January 2026 | 5.28% |
| February 2026 | 5.43% |
| March 2026 | 5.49% |
| April 2026 | 6.01% |
| May 2026 | 5.97% |
| June 2026 | 6.59% |
| July 2026 | 6.23% |
| August 2026 | 5.44% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | +11.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,980 |
| October 2025 | €1,990 |
| November 2025 | €2,000 |
| December 2025 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €2,050 |
| February 2026 | €2,120 |
| March 2026 | €2,180 |
| April 2026 | €2,150 |
| May 2026 | €2,180 |
| June 2026 | €2,190 |
| July 2026 | €2,190 |
| August 2026 | €2,200 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,382 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.48% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.47% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.91% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.48% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.47% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.02% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.86% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.33% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.1% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.91% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,500 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,450 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,420 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,040 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2560 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2580 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2220 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2430 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2310 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2160 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 71 |
| 2 bedroom | 409 |
| 3 bedroom | 783 |
| 4+ bedroom | 975 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 103 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 142 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 170 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 192 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 218 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 190 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 36 |
| 2 bedroom | 103 |
| 3 bedroom | 114 |
| 4+ bedroom | 86 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 48 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 56 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 60 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 41 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 28 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 24 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 107 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 512 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 897 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (41%) | 1,061 listings (41%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 11% |
| October 2025 | 20% |
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 18% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 37% |
| October 2025 | 35% |
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 25% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 47% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €141k | €196k | €239k |
| October 2025 | €145k | €200k | €239k |
| November 2025 | €145k | €205k | €239.5k |
| December 2025 | €139k | €209k | €239k |
| January 2026 | €140k | €210k | €248k |
| February 2026 | €145k | €225k | €255k |
| March 2026 | €145k | €225k | €259.5k |
| April 2026 | €139k | €226.5k | €259.5k |
| May 2026 | €144k | €225k | €260k |
| June 2026 | €147k | €225k | €260k |
| July 2026 | €145k | €219k | €260k |
| August 2026 | €147k | €220k | €265k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €680 | €1,000 | €850 |
| October 2025 | €650 | €880 | €800 |
| November 2025 | €650 | €1,000 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €680 | €900 | €880 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €800 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €690 | €950 | €910 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €1,000 | €830 |
| April 2026 | €750 | €1,150 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €750 | €1,300 | €1,050 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €1,200 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €670 | €900 | €990 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 17.28 | 16.33 | 23.43 |
| October 2025 | 18.59 | 19.05 | 24.9 |
| November 2025 | 18.59 | 17.08 | 26.61 |
| December 2025 | 17.16 | 19.35 | 22.63 |
| January 2026 | 17.95 | 21.88 | 24.31 |
| February 2026 | 17.51 | 19.74 | 23.35 |
| March 2026 | 16.11 | 18.75 | 26.21 |
| April 2026 | 15.44 | 16.41 | 22.76 |
| May 2026 | 15 | 18.75 | 18.84 |
| June 2026 | 16.33 | 14.42 | 20.63 |
| July 2026 | 17.26 | 15.21 | 21.67 |
| August 2026 | 18.28 | 20.37 | 22.31 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €2,350 | €2,180 | €1,840 |
| October 2025 | €2,420 | €2,220 | €1,840 |
| November 2025 | €2,420 | €2,280 | €1,840 |
| December 2025 | €2,320 | €2,320 | €1,840 |
| January 2026 | €2,330 | €2,330 | €1,910 |
| February 2026 | €2,420 | €2,500 | €1,960 |
| March 2026 | €2,420 | €2,450 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €2,320 | €2,490 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €2,420 | €2,500 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €2,450 | €2,470 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €2,420 | €2,410 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €2,450 | €2,420 | €2,040 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,535
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,050
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Forlì-Cesena province ranged from ~3.69% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.7% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Forlì-Cesena province
Forlì-Cesena province sits where Emilia-Romagna moves from inland hills to the Adriatic edge, with a mix of historic centres, agricultural landscapes, and coastal connections. That variety gives the area a practical, grounded profile that continues to appeal to long-term property investors. August 2026 brings the clearest signal yet: apartment values are still rising, but rental momentum has weakened. The average sale price now stands at €220,000, while the average price per square metre is €2,200, both up 0.5% over the month and 11.7% over the year. That steady capital appreciation is the main story, but it is being met by softer income dynamics. The rental side tells a different story. The average rent has fallen to €770, down 15.0% month over month and 4.4% year over year. Against that backdrop, the current yield of 5.44% looks respectable, yet it also shows how quickly rising purchase prices can narrow the margin for new entrants if rents do not keep pace. For investors focused on apartments, Forlì-Cesena is therefore a market of two speeds: stronger asset pricing on one side, and more cautious rent performance on the other.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.44 % | 2,241 | 342 | €220,000 | €770 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.48 % | 71 | 36 | €115,000 | €530 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.47 % | 409 | 103 | €147,000 | €670 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.91 % | 783 | 114 | €220,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.48 % | 975 | 86 | €265,000 | €990 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.44% and property prices starting at €115,000, Forlì-Cesena province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Forlì-Cesena province are €220,000, while the median rent is €770. This means that a median property in Forlì-Cesena province will pay for itself in 23.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.48% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €530.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.47% yield, sale price €147,000, rent €670.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.91% yield, sale price €220,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.48% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €990.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Forlì-Cesena province offers yields of up to 8.70% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Forlì-Cesena province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.