Cesena Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cesena market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €258,500 |
| December 2025 | €260,000 |
| January 2026 | €260,000 |
| February 2026 | €265,000 |
| March 2026 | €265,000 |
| April 2026 | €265,000 |
| May 2026 | €265,000 |
| June 2026 | €275,000 |
| July 2026 | €275,000 |
| August 2026 | €270,000 |
| September 2026 | €275,000 |
| October 2026 | €275,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +16.7% |
| 1Y | +9.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €830 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €880 |
| June 2026 | €890 |
| July 2026 | €780 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €880 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | +0.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.7% |
| December 2025 | 5.09% |
| January 2026 | 4.9% |
| February 2026 | 4.75% |
| March 2026 | 4.63% |
| April 2026 | 5.25% |
| May 2026 | 5.62% |
| June 2026 | 6.03% |
| July 2026 | 4.4% |
| August 2026 | 4.36% |
| September 2026 | 4.42% |
| October 2026 | 4.54% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +1.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,350 |
| December 2025 | €2,360 |
| January 2026 | €2,330 |
| February 2026 | €2,310 |
| March 2026 | €2,300 |
| April 2026 | €2,300 |
| May 2026 | €2,300 |
| June 2026 | €2,350 |
| July 2026 | €2,390 |
| August 2026 | €2,350 |
| September 2026 | €2,400 |
| October 2026 | €2,390 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,057 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.26% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.3% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.77% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,920 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,610 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,590 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 79 |
| 3 bedroom | 140 |
| 4+ bedroom | 263 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 10 |
| 3 bedroom | 13 |
| 4+ bedroom | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (17%) | 89 listings (17%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 153 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (54%) | 280 listings (54%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 50% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 39% |
| February 2026 | 55% |
| March 2026 | 53% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 31% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 56% |
| October 2026 | 55% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €353k |
| December 2025 | €335k |
| January 2026 | €330k |
| February 2026 | €335k |
| March 2026 | €330k |
| April 2026 | €330k |
| May 2026 | €340k |
| June 2026 | €358k |
| July 2026 | €353k |
| August 2026 | €349.5k |
| September 2026 | €353k |
| October 2026 | €350k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €1,180 |
| March 2026 | €1,130 |
| April 2026 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36.77 |
| December 2025 | 23.26 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| February 2026 | 23.76 |
| March 2026 | 24.44 |
| April 2026 | 23.91 |
| May 2026 | 24.64 |
| June 2026 | 27.12 |
| July 2026 | 26.74 |
| August 2026 | 29.13 |
| September 2026 | 29.42 |
| October 2026 | 26.52 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,600 |
| December 2025 | €2,490 |
| January 2026 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €2,480 |
| March 2026 | €2,440 |
| April 2026 | €2,440 |
| May 2026 | €2,560 |
| June 2026 | €2,650 |
| July 2026 | €2,610 |
| August 2026 | €2,590 |
| September 2026 | €2,610 |
| October 2026 | €2,590 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Cesena
Cesena sits between the Adriatic coast and the Apennine foothills, with the Savio River passing through the city. Its historic centre and Malatestiana Library give this part of Forlì-Cesena province a distinctive setting for an apartment investment. October 2026’s clearest signal for Cesena apartments is a sharp rise in average rent against a flat average sale price. Rent reached €880, up 16.7% month on month, while the average sale price held at €275,000. That contrast matters more than either figure alone: the rental side of the market moved quickly, but the headline purchase price did not move with it. The reported yield of 4.54% offers a starting point for assessing that tension, not proof that the rent jump has improved returns on any particular apartment. Sale and rent averages need not refer to identical properties. Changes in the mix of apartments represented can also affect an average, so this month’s rental move is best read as a market signal rather than a property-level forecast. For an investment decision, compare the rent a specific apartment could command with its purchase price and running costs. The October snapshot makes rental income worth a closer look, while the unchanged sale average argues against assuming purchase prices followed rents upward. Whether the contrast lasts will depend on later readings; the current figures alone cannot establish a new trend.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.54 % | 490 | 44 | €275,000 | €880 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.26 % | 79 | 10 | €190,000 | €680 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.3 % | 140 | 13 | €265,000 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.77 % | 263 | 17 | €350,000 | €1,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.54% and property prices starting at €190,000, Cesena
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cesena are €275,000, while the median rent is €880. This means that a median property in Cesena will pay for itself in 26.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.26% yield, sale price €190,000, rent €680.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.30% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €950.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.77% yield, sale price €350,000, rent €1,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cesena offers yields of up to 4.65% for a median apartment. Explore Cesena in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.