Cervia Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cervia market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.2% |
| 1Y | +2.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €385,000 |
| December 2025 | €395,000 |
| January 2026 | €395,000 |
| February 2026 | €400,000 |
| March 2026 | €400,000 |
| April 2026 | €399,000 |
| May 2026 | €395,000 |
| June 2026 | €399,000 |
| July 2026 | €399,000 |
| August 2026 | €400,000 |
| September 2026 | €400,000 |
| October 2026 | €395,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -16.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,500 |
| December 2025 | €2,700 |
| January 2026 | €2,700 |
| February 2026 | €2,700 |
| March 2026 | €2,890 |
| April 2026 | €2,700 |
| May 2026 | €2,780 |
| June 2026 | €2,730 |
| July 2026 | €2,800 |
| August 2026 | €2,700 |
| September 2026 | €2,500 |
| October 2026 | €2,500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | -16.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9% |
| December 2025 | 9.14% |
| January 2026 | 9.21% |
| February 2026 | 8.97% |
| March 2026 | 9.89% |
| April 2026 | 9.5% |
| May 2026 | 9.6% |
| June 2026 | 9.45% |
| July 2026 | 9.86% |
| August 2026 | 8.9% |
| September 2026 | 7.99% |
| October 2026 | 8.07% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.2% |
| 1Y | +0.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,050 |
| December 2025 | €4,160 |
| January 2026 | €4,110 |
| February 2026 | €4,210 |
| March 2026 | €4,210 |
| April 2026 | €4,200 |
| May 2026 | €4,160 |
| June 2026 | €4,160 |
| July 2026 | €4,160 |
| August 2026 | €4,120 |
| September 2026 | €4,120 |
| October 2026 | €4,110 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,569 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.17% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.61% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.89% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.79% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.73% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.75% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10.87% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8.24% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.29% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 11.24% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 9.29% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 10.85% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.67% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,980 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,540 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,220 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,490 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4870 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4940 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4080 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4820 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4720 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4200 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4160 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4200 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4500 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 54 |
| 2 bedroom | 179 |
| 3 bedroom | 497 |
| 4+ bedroom | 472 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 42 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 54 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 90 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 128 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 160 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 145 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 138 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 142 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 106 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 |
| 2 bedroom | 62 |
| 3 bedroom | 118 |
| 4+ bedroom | 74 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 19 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 36 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 37 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 40 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 48 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 29 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 20 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 10 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (5%) | 68 listings (5%) |
| 2 bedroom (16%) | 241 listings (16%) |
| 3 bedroom (42%) | 615 listings (42%) |
| 4+ bedroom (37%) | 546 listings (37%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10% |
| December 2025 | 11% |
| January 2026 | 8% |
| February 2026 | 12% |
| March 2026 | 12% |
| April 2026 | 12% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 8% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7% |
| December 2025 | 15% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 7% |
| March 2026 | 9% |
| April 2026 | 4% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 10% |
| July 2026 | 7% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €292k | €372.5k | €470k |
| December 2025 | €305k | €385k | €480k |
| January 2026 | €305k | €385k | €480k |
| February 2026 | €300k | €389k | €480k |
| March 2026 | €302.5k | €390k | €480k |
| April 2026 | €310k | €390k | €480k |
| May 2026 | €300k | €380k | €480k |
| June 2026 | €299.5k | €390k | €480k |
| July 2026 | €300k | €390k | €490k |
| August 2026 | €300k | €380k | €520k |
| September 2026 | €299k | €380k | €530k |
| October 2026 | €295k | €380k | €530k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,000 | €2,800 | €3,400 |
| December 2025 | €2,000 | €2,900 | €3,500 |
| January 2026 | €2,000 | €2,940 | €3,500 |
| February 2026 | €2,000 | €3,000 | €3,000 |
| March 2026 | €2,190 | €3,000 | €3,180 |
| April 2026 | €2,090 | €3,000 | €3,000 |
| May 2026 | €2,300 | €2,870 | €3,000 |
| June 2026 | €2,140 | €2,800 | €3,020 |
| July 2026 | €2,400 | €3,000 | €3,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,800 | €2,800 | €3,500 |
| September 2026 | €1,800 | €2,500 | €3,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,630 | €2,500 | €3,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.17 | 11.09 | 11.52 |
| December 2025 | 12.71 | 11.06 | 11.43 |
| January 2026 | 12.71 | 10.93 | 11.43 |
| February 2026 | 12.5 | 10.81 | 13.33 |
| March 2026 | 11.54 | 10.83 | 12.6 |
| April 2026 | 12.39 | 10.83 | 13.33 |
| May 2026 | 10.87 | 11.03 | 13.33 |
| June 2026 | 11.69 | 11.61 | 13.25 |
| July 2026 | 10.42 | 10.83 | 11.67 |
| August 2026 | 13.89 | 11.31 | 12.38 |
| September 2026 | 13.84 | 12.67 | 14.72 |
| October 2026 | 15.13 | 12.67 | 14.72 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,490 | €4,380 | €4,200 |
| December 2025 | €4,690 | €4,480 | €4,210 |
| January 2026 | €4,690 | €4,430 | €4,170 |
| February 2026 | €4,620 | €4,470 | €4,210 |
| March 2026 | €4,650 | €4,410 | €4,210 |
| April 2026 | €4,770 | €4,480 | €4,210 |
| May 2026 | €4,620 | €4,470 | €4,270 |
| June 2026 | €4,610 | €4,430 | €4,170 |
| July 2026 | €4,620 | €4,330 | €4,260 |
| August 2026 | €4,550 | €4,220 | €4,480 |
| September 2026 | €4,600 | €4,220 | €4,490 |
| October 2026 | €4,540 | €4,220 | €4,490 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,280
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€15,375
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Cervia ranged from ~3.52% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.25% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Cervia
Cervia lies on the Adriatic coast in Ravenna province, with a setting shaped by its seafront, historic salt pans and nearby pinewoods. These features distinguish the city geographically; they are context for its apartment market, not evidence of investment performance. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale and rental price movements. The average sale price is €395,000, up 2.6% year over year, while the average rent is down 16.7% over the same period. That contrast matters more than either movement alone. A higher average sale price does not imply that rental income has risen with it, and the decline in average rent does not show how any particular apartment will perform. The reported yield is 8.07%, a useful reference point, but not a guaranteed return. For an investor assessing Cervia, the practical reading is to keep the price paid and the income expected as separate questions. The annual rise in the sale-price average points in one direction, while the annual change in rent points in another. The yield should be considered alongside that tension rather than used to erase it. This monthly snapshot can help frame a closer review of an individual apartment, but its citywide averages cannot settle questions about that property’s likely rent, costs or eventual return.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.07 % | 1,202 | 268 | €395,000 | €2,500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.17 % | 54 | 14 | €209,000 | €900 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.61 % | 179 | 62 | €295,000 | €1,630 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.89 % | 497 | 118 | €380,000 | €2,500 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.79 % | 472 | 74 | €530,000 | €3,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.07% and property prices starting at €209,000, Cervia
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Cervia are €395,000, while the median rent is €2,500. This means that a median property in Cervia will pay for itself in 13.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.17% yield, sale price €209,000, rent €900.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.61% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €1,630.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.89% yield, sale price €380,000, rent €2,500.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.79% yield, sale price €530,000, rent €3,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cervia offers yields of up to 10.25% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Cervia in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.