Cesenatico Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cesenatico market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €295,000 |
| December 2025 | €279,500 |
| January 2026 | €280,000 |
| February 2026 | €289,000 |
| March 2026 | €295,000 |
| April 2026 | €295,000 |
| May 2026 | €298,500 |
| June 2026 | €299,000 |
| July 2026 | €299,000 |
| August 2026 | €299,000 |
| September 2026 | €299,000 |
| October 2026 | €299,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -12.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,230 |
| December 2025 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,380 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,950 |
| July 2026 | €1,950 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.6% |
| 1Y | -33.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.26% |
| December 2025 | 8.84% |
| January 2026 | 9.36% |
| February 2026 | 8.51% |
| March 2026 | 8.72% |
| April 2026 | 6.67% |
| May 2026 | 7.61% |
| June 2026 | 8.49% |
| July 2026 | 8.53% |
| August 2026 | 5.91% |
| September 2026 | 5.38% |
| October 2026 | 5.47% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,640 |
| December 2025 | €3,700 |
| January 2026 | €3,640 |
| February 2026 | €3,610 |
| March 2026 | €3,490 |
| April 2026 | €3,510 |
| May 2026 | €3,510 |
| June 2026 | €3,520 |
| July 2026 | €3,520 |
| August 2026 | €3,480 |
| September 2026 | €3,520 |
| October 2026 | €3,520 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (635 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.91% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.65% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.58% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.68% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.97% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.22% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.65% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,230 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,650 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,950 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4060 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3610 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3970 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3520 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3560 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 96 |
| 3 bedroom | 183 |
| 4+ bedroom | 138 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 51 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 36 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 51 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 42 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 38 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 42 |
| 3 bedroom | 67 |
| 4+ bedroom | 19 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 31 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 31 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 20 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 11 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (25%) | 138 listings (25%) |
| 3 bedroom (46%) | 250 listings (46%) |
| 4+ bedroom (29%) | 157 listings (29%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 23% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 13% |
| April 2026 | 13% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 7% |
| July 2026 | 4% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
| September 2026 | 6% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €165k | €305k | €370k |
| December 2025 | €158k | €299k | €360k |
| January 2026 | €171k | €295k | €364.5k |
| February 2026 | €169k | €299k | €360k |
| March 2026 | €185k | €299k | €369k |
| April 2026 | €182k | €309k | €369k |
| May 2026 | €193k | €305k | €375k |
| June 2026 | €205k | €309k | €370k |
| July 2026 | €209k | €299k | €370k |
| August 2026 | €219k | €309k | €370k |
| September 2026 | €220k | €302k | €370k |
| October 2026 | €220k | €310k | €360k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €2,250 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €2,400 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €900 | €2,970 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €970 | €2,100 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,250 | €2,100 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,700 | €1,460 | €1,950 |
| June 2026 | €1,650 | €1,950 | €2,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,580 | €1,950 | €2,350 |
| August 2026 | €980 | €1,300 | €2,080 |
| September 2026 | €930 | €1,200 | €1,730 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.19 | 11.3 | 20.56 |
| December 2025 | 14.63 | 10.38 | 20 |
| January 2026 | 15.83 | 8.28 | 20.25 |
| February 2026 | 14.52 | 11.87 | 20 |
| March 2026 | 12.33 | 11.87 | 25.63 |
| April 2026 | 12.13 | 19.81 | 20.5 |
| May 2026 | 9.46 | 17.41 | 16.03 |
| June 2026 | 10.35 | 13.21 | 13.41 |
| July 2026 | 11.06 | 12.78 | 13.12 |
| August 2026 | 18.72 | 19.81 | 14.86 |
| September 2026 | 19.82 | 20.97 | 17.87 |
| October 2026 | 20.37 | 21.53 | 20 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,370 | €3,550 | €3,080 |
| December 2025 | €3,510 | €3,520 | €2,880 |
| January 2026 | €3,560 | €3,470 | €3,040 |
| February 2026 | €3,760 | €3,520 | €3,000 |
| March 2026 | €3,700 | €3,480 | €3,080 |
| April 2026 | €3,570 | €3,640 | €3,050 |
| May 2026 | €3,710 | €3,590 | €3,060 |
| June 2026 | €3,980 | €3,640 | €3,030 |
| July 2026 | €4,020 | €3,520 | €3,010 |
| August 2026 | €4,170 | €3,640 | €2,940 |
| September 2026 | €4,230 | €3,550 | €3,030 |
| October 2026 | €4,230 | €3,650 | €2,950 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,310
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,905
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Cesenatico ranged from ~3.54% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.27% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Cesenatico
Cesenatico sits on the Adriatic coast of Forlì-Cesena province, where a canal harbour, waterfront streets and sandy beaches give the city a distinctive setting. That coastal geography is worth keeping in mind: a citywide apartment average cannot describe every street or building. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is the contrast between a steady monthly snapshot and a weaker annual rental comparison. The average sale price is €299,000 and the average rent is €1,200; neither has changed from the previous month. Yet average rent is down 12.7% year over year. Monthly stability should therefore not be read as evidence that the rental picture is unchanged over a longer period. The stated yield is 5.47%. It offers a reference point for assessing Cesenatico, but it does not establish the return on any particular apartment. The citywide averages bring together properties with different prices and rental prospects. Taken together, the figures show why a flat month can still warrant a closer look: the recent pause in prices sits alongside a substantial decline in the annual rent comparison. For an investment review, the useful distinction is between what has held steady since September and what has changed since last year. The published yield can start the conversation, but a decision about an individual apartment calls for its own rent and purchase-cost assumptions, not a city average treated as a forecast.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.47 % | 442 | 135 | €299,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.91 % | 96 | 42 | €220,000 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.65 % | 183 | 67 | €310,000 | €1,200 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5 % | 138 | 19 | €360,000 | €1,500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.47% and property prices starting at €220,000, Cesenatico
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cesenatico are €299,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Cesenatico will pay for itself in 20.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.91% yield, sale price €220,000, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.65% yield, sale price €310,000, rent €1,200.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.00% yield, sale price €360,000, rent €1,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cesenatico offers yields of up to 7.27% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Cesenatico in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.