Ravenna Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Ravenna market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €199,000 |
| December 2025 | €199,000 |
| January 2026 | €199,000 |
| February 2026 | €198,000 |
| March 2026 | €198,000 |
| April 2026 | €200,000 |
| May 2026 | €199,000 |
| June 2026 | €200,000 |
| July 2026 | €200,000 |
| August 2026 | €207,000 |
| September 2026 | €210,000 |
| October 2026 | €210,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.9% |
| 1Y | +9.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €820 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +8.7% |
| 1Y | +0.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.61% |
| December 2025 | 5.64% |
| January 2026 | 5.38% |
| February 2026 | 5.8% |
| March 2026 | 6.36% |
| April 2026 | 6.54% |
| May 2026 | 6.94% |
| June 2026 | 6.34% |
| July 2026 | 6.53% |
| August 2026 | 5.36% |
| September 2026 | 5.62% |
| October 2026 | 6.1% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | +5.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,340 |
| December 2025 | €2,340 |
| January 2026 | €2,340 |
| February 2026 | €2,370 |
| March 2026 | €2,360 |
| April 2026 | €2,350 |
| May 2026 | €2,400 |
| June 2026 | €2,440 |
| July 2026 | €2,440 |
| August 2026 | €2,490 |
| September 2026 | €2,530 |
| October 2026 | €2,470 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,630 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.24% |
| 2 bedroom | 6% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.03% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.52% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.92% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.44% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.26% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.54% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.53% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,270 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,830 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,610 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,210 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2890 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2940 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2690 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2640 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2680 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 66 |
| 2 bedroom | 283 |
| 3 bedroom | 596 |
| 4+ bedroom | 544 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 76 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 174 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 179 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 190 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 203 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 |
| 2 bedroom | 27 |
| 3 bedroom | 38 |
| 4+ bedroom | 26 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 17 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 21 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 16 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 16 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (5%) | 78 listings (5%) |
| 2 bedroom (19%) | 310 listings (19%) |
| 3 bedroom (40%) | 634 listings (40%) |
| 4+ bedroom (36%) | 570 listings (36%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €153k | €195k | €239k |
| December 2025 | €157.5k | €195k | €240k |
| January 2026 | €158k | €195k | €240k |
| February 2026 | €160k | €195k | €240k |
| March 2026 | €160k | €198k | €240k |
| April 2026 | €160k | €199k | €240k |
| May 2026 | €165k | €199k | €240k |
| June 2026 | €165k | €199k | €249k |
| July 2026 | €165k | €199k | €249k |
| August 2026 | €170k | €205k | €250k |
| September 2026 | €170k | €210k | €250k |
| October 2026 | €170k | €209k | €250k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €800 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €580 | €800 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €700 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €680 | €900 | €1,280 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €1,100 | €1,320 |
| April 2026 | €770 | €980 | €1,410 |
| May 2026 | €850 | €1,150 | €1,380 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €1,050 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,450 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €830 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €730 | €850 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €1,050 | €1,150 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.21 | 20.31 | 18.11 |
| December 2025 | 22.83 | 20.31 | 16.67 |
| January 2026 | 21.94 | 23.21 | 15.38 |
| February 2026 | 19.75 | 18.06 | 15.69 |
| March 2026 | 17.78 | 15 | 15.21 |
| April 2026 | 17.43 | 17.01 | 14.17 |
| May 2026 | 16.18 | 14.42 | 14.49 |
| June 2026 | 17.19 | 15.79 | 17.29 |
| July 2026 | 16.18 | 16.58 | 14.31 |
| August 2026 | 20.24 | 20.71 | 16.67 |
| September 2026 | 19.54 | 20.59 | 17.36 |
| October 2026 | 16.67 | 16.59 | 18.12 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,550 | €2,530 | €2,090 |
| December 2025 | €2,630 | €2,500 | €2,120 |
| January 2026 | €2,630 | €2,520 | €2,140 |
| February 2026 | €2,690 | €2,570 | €2,120 |
| March 2026 | €2,690 | €2,550 | €2,160 |
| April 2026 | €2,710 | €2,520 | €2,180 |
| May 2026 | €2,750 | €2,520 | €2,180 |
| June 2026 | €2,750 | €2,550 | €2,240 |
| July 2026 | €2,750 | €2,580 | €2,200 |
| August 2026 | €2,830 | €2,590 | €2,230 |
| September 2026 | €2,830 | €2,660 | €2,210 |
| October 2026 | €2,830 | €2,610 | €2,210 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,530
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€15,210
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Ravenna ranged from ~5.02% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.14% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Ravenna
Ravenna pairs its celebrated Byzantine mosaics with an Adriatic setting and the everyday fabric of an Italian city. Its historic centre and coastal districts offer distinct settings within the same municipality, giving apartment investors more than a single geographic reference point. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Ravenna apartments is a divergence between rents and sale prices. Average rent rose 5.9% from the previous month, while the average sale price was unchanged. That contrast puts potential rental income, rather than a fresh increase in the average sale price, at the centre of this month’s reading. It does not establish whether the gap will persist; it shows that the two headline measures moved differently over the latest month. The average apartment sale price stands at €210,000, and the stated yield is 6.1%. Read together, these figures offer a starting point for comparing purchase cost with an income-oriented metric, but they should not be treated as a return forecast for an individual property. Actual outcomes would depend on the specific apartment and costs not captured by the headline market measures. The monthly picture also needs its wider context: average rent was up 9.1% from a year earlier, and the price per square metre, despite easing from the preceding month, remained above its year-earlier level. For investors assessing Ravenna, the takeaway is a rental upswing alongside a flatter near-term sale-price signal, not evidence that every apartment followed the same path.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.1 % | 1,489 | 104 | €210,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.24 % | 66 | 12 | €170,000 | €600 |
2 Bedrooms | 6 % | 283 | 27 | €170,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.03 % | 596 | 38 | €209,000 | €1,050 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.52 % | 544 | 26 | €250,000 | €1,150 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.1% and property prices starting at €170,000, Ravenna
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Ravenna are €210,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Ravenna will pay for itself in 19.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.24% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €600.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.03% yield, sale price €209,000, rent €1,050.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.52% yield, sale price €250,000, rent €1,150.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Ravenna offers yields of up to 10.14% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Ravenna in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.