Comacchio Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Comacchio market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €120,000 |
| December 2025 | €119,000 |
| January 2026 | €119,000 |
| February 2026 | €119,000 |
| March 2026 | €119,000 |
| April 2026 | €119,000 |
| May 2026 | €120,000 |
| June 2026 | €120,000 |
| July 2026 | €120,000 |
| August 2026 | €120,000 |
| September 2026 | €120,000 |
| October 2026 | €120,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €870 |
| July 2026 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €760 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.2% |
| 1Y | -3.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.63% |
| December 2025 | 6.96% |
| January 2026 | 7.08% |
| February 2026 | 7.3% |
| March 2026 | 7.5% |
| April 2026 | 8.72% |
| May 2026 | 8.38% |
| June 2026 | 8.82% |
| July 2026 | 8.64% |
| August 2026 | 7.73% |
| September 2026 | 7.35% |
| October 2026 | 7.19% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,180 |
| December 2025 | €2,160 |
| January 2026 | €2,160 |
| February 2026 | €2,160 |
| March 2026 | €2,160 |
| April 2026 | €2,160 |
| May 2026 | €2,180 |
| June 2026 | €2,180 |
| July 2026 | €2,180 |
| August 2026 | €2,180 |
| September 2026 | €2,180 |
| October 2026 | €2,180 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,555 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 7.35% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.56% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.54% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.27% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.05% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.89% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,180 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,130 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,870 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2200 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2200 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2250 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 222 |
| 3 bedroom | 502 |
| 4+ bedroom | 145 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 175 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 242 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 172 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 40 |
| 3 bedroom | 58 |
| 4+ bedroom | 10 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 27 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 37 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 27 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 262 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (57%) | 560 listings (57%) |
| 4+ bedroom (16%) | 155 listings (16%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10% |
| December 2025 | 11% |
| January 2026 | 5% |
| February 2026 | 9% |
| March 2026 | 9% |
| April 2026 | 16% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 13% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 2% |
| February 2026 | 12% |
| March 2026 | 8% |
| April 2026 | 12% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 9% |
| July 2026 | 5% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €95k | €128k |
| December 2025 | €95k | €128k |
| January 2026 | €95k | €128k |
| February 2026 | €95k | €128k |
| March 2026 | €93k | €129k |
| April 2026 | €95k | €128k |
| May 2026 | €95k | €128k |
| June 2026 | €96k | €128k |
| July 2026 | €98k | €125k |
| August 2026 | €98k | €125k |
| September 2026 | €98k | €127.5k |
| October 2026 | €98k | €128k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €690 | €720 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €620 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €710 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €600 | €700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.47 | 14.81 |
| December 2025 | 13.19 | 17.34 |
| January 2026 | 13.19 | 17.78 |
| February 2026 | 13.19 | 16.41 |
| March 2026 | 12.92 | 16.54 |
| April 2026 | 11.31 | 13.33 |
| May 2026 | 10.56 | 13.33 |
| June 2026 | 11.27 | 10.67 |
| July 2026 | 11.67 | 10.42 |
| August 2026 | 13.61 | 13.02 |
| September 2026 | 13.61 | 15.18 |
| October 2026 | 13.61 | 15.24 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,110 | €2,250 |
| December 2025 | €2,110 | €2,210 |
| January 2026 | €2,110 | €2,210 |
| February 2026 | €2,110 | €2,290 |
| March 2026 | €2,070 | €2,260 |
| April 2026 | €2,110 | €2,290 |
| May 2026 | €2,110 | €2,330 |
| June 2026 | €2,130 | €2,290 |
| July 2026 | €2,180 | €2,270 |
| August 2026 | €2,180 | €2,160 |
| September 2026 | €2,180 | €2,130 |
| October 2026 | €2,180 | €2,130 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,495
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,945
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Comacchio ranged from ~4.33% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.63% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Comacchio
Comacchio sits in Ferrara province between lagoon waters and the Adriatic coast. Its canals and historic centre give the city a distinctive setting, though location alone says little about the returns an individual apartment might deliver. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is stability: average sale prices, rents and prices per square metre are unchanged both month over month and year over year. Against that flat pricing backdrop, the reported yield is 7.19%. The tension is between a yield that invites attention and price indicators that show no recent growth. A steady market snapshot is useful for comparison, but it does not establish whether the same return is attainable on a particular purchase. The average apartment sale price is €120,000, the average rent is €700, and the average price per square metre is €2,180. Together, these figures offer reference points for assessing a prospective investment, not a property-level forecast. The reported yield should be read alongside the terms of any purchase and the rent an individual apartment could achieve; costs may also affect the eventual return. For now, the evidence supports a restrained conclusion: the headline yield sits beside unchanged pricing measures, rather than a trend of rising values or rents. That distinction matters when comparing a specific apartment with the citywide averages.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.19 % | 912 | 117 | €120,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 7.35 % | 222 | 40 | €98,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.56 % | 502 | 58 | €128,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.54 % | 145 | 10 | €159,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.19% and property prices starting at €98,000, Comacchio
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Comacchio are €120,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Comacchio will pay for itself in 14.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.35% yield, sale price €98,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.56% yield, sale price €128,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.54% yield, sale price €159,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Comacchio offers yields of up to 8.63% for 60-70 m² apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Comacchio in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.