Ferrara province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Ferrara province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €120,000 |
| December 2025 | €119,000 |
| January 2026 | €120,000 |
| February 2026 | €120,000 |
| March 2026 | €120,000 |
| April 2026 | €123,000 |
| May 2026 | €125,000 |
| June 2026 | €125,000 |
| July 2026 | €125,000 |
| August 2026 | €125,000 |
| September 2026 | €125,000 |
| October 2026 | €125,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -2.1% |
| 1Y | -8.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €760 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €780 |
| February 2026 | €740 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €730 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.5% |
| 1Y | -11.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.53% |
| December 2025 | 7.5% |
| January 2026 | 7.41% |
| February 2026 | 7.17% |
| March 2026 | 7.29% |
| April 2026 | 7.46% |
| May 2026 | 7.2% |
| June 2026 | 7.23% |
| July 2026 | 7.36% |
| August 2026 | 7.39% |
| September 2026 | 7.06% |
| October 2026 | 6.81% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +0.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,710 |
| December 2025 | €1,700 |
| January 2026 | €1,710 |
| February 2026 | €1,710 |
| March 2026 | €1,710 |
| April 2026 | €1,760 |
| May 2026 | €1,740 |
| June 2026 | €1,670 |
| July 2026 | €1,670 |
| August 2026 | €1,670 |
| September 2026 | €1,670 |
| October 2026 | €1,670 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,802 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.44% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.13% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.59% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.08% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.59% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.42% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.21% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.37% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.51% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.38% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.47% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.35% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.04% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.67% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,980 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,020 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,820 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,430 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2260 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2200 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2150 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2020 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1820 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1570 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1510 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1460 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1490 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1500 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 92 |
| 2 bedroom | 424 |
| 3 bedroom | 906 |
| 4+ bedroom | 766 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 79 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 217 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 328 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 288 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 221 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 223 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 219 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 158 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 114 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 81 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 32 |
| 2 bedroom | 101 |
| 3 bedroom | 131 |
| 4+ bedroom | 121 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 16 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 48 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 68 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 60 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 37 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 43 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 29 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 19 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 18 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (5%) | 124 listings (5%) |
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 525 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (40%) | 1,037 listings (40%) |
| 4+ bedroom (34%) | 887 listings (34%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 15% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 35% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €97.5k | €125k | €139k |
| December 2025 | €95k | €125k | €139k |
| January 2026 | €95k | €128k | €141k |
| February 2026 | €95k | €128k | €145k |
| March 2026 | €95k | €128.5k | €148k |
| April 2026 | €97k | €128k | €149.8k |
| May 2026 | €97k | €128k | €153k |
| June 2026 | €98k | €128k | €150k |
| July 2026 | €100k | €126.5k | €150k |
| August 2026 | €100k | €125k | €150k |
| September 2026 | €100k | €125k | €150k |
| October 2026 | €101k | €127.5k | €152.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €750 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €640 | €750 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €620 | €750 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €700 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €740 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €800 | €960 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €750 | €960 |
| June 2026 | €600 | €800 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €630 | €800 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €690 | €750 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €630 | €700 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €600 | €700 | €900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.5 | 13.89 | 12.87 |
| December 2025 | 12.47 | 13.89 | 12.87 |
| January 2026 | 12.77 | 14.22 | 13.06 |
| February 2026 | 13.19 | 15.24 | 13.43 |
| March 2026 | 13.19 | 14.47 | 13.7 |
| April 2026 | 13.47 | 13.33 | 13.07 |
| May 2026 | 13.47 | 14.22 | 13.35 |
| June 2026 | 13.61 | 13.33 | 13.89 |
| July 2026 | 13.33 | 13.18 | 13.89 |
| August 2026 | 12.08 | 13.89 | 13.89 |
| September 2026 | 13.33 | 14.88 | 13.89 |
| October 2026 | 14.03 | 15.18 | 14.12 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,950 | €1,920 | €1,320 |
| December 2025 | €1,900 | €1,920 | €1,320 |
| January 2026 | €1,900 | €1,970 | €1,340 |
| February 2026 | €1,900 | €1,970 | €1,380 |
| March 2026 | €1,900 | €1,980 | €1,410 |
| April 2026 | €1,940 | €1,970 | €1,430 |
| May 2026 | €1,940 | €1,970 | €1,420 |
| June 2026 | €1,960 | €1,970 | €1,390 |
| July 2026 | €2,000 | €1,920 | €1,400 |
| August 2026 | €1,980 | €1,870 | €1,430 |
| September 2026 | €1,960 | €1,840 | €1,430 |
| October 2026 | €2,020 | €1,820 | €1,430 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,495
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,945
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Ferrara province ranged from ~4.33% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.63% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Ferrara province
Ferrara province stretches from the Renaissance city of Ferrara across the Po Delta to the Adriatic coast. Historic urban streets, agricultural plains and waterside towns create distinct settings for apartments within a single provincial boundary. In October 2026, the clearest apartment-market signal is a divergence: average sale prices are up 5.0% year on year, while average rents are down 8.2% over the same period. A firmer purchase-price benchmark alongside a softer rental benchmark can put pressure on income relative to acquisition cost. That contrast deserves more attention than either trend in isolation, although provincial averages cannot establish the return on any individual apartment. The average sale price is €125,000, and the reported yield is 6.81%. These are useful reference points rather than a promise of net income. Sale prices were unchanged from the previous month, meaning the annual gain did not translate into a further monthly increase in the published average. Rents also eased month to month. That shorter-term movement makes it especially important not to carry forward older rent assumptions when evaluating a prospective purchase. For investors comparing apartments across the province, the next step is to test achievable rent against the costs of buying and holding a specific property. Provincial averages cannot account for its condition or expenses. October's takeaway is to recognize the higher annual sale-price benchmark while checking whether the weaker rental trend supports the return being considered.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.81 % | 2,188 | 389 | €125,000 | €730 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.44 % | 92 | 32 | €79,000 | €490 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.13 % | 424 | 101 | €101,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.59 % | 906 | 131 | €127,500 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.08 % | 766 | 121 | €152,500 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.81% and property prices starting at €79,000, Ferrara province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Ferrara province are €125,000, while the median rent is €730. This means that a median property in Ferrara province will pay for itself in 14.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.44% yield, sale price €79,000, rent €490.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.13% yield, sale price €101,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.59% yield, sale price €127,500, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.08% yield, sale price €152,500, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Ferrara province offers yields of up to 8.63% for 60-70 m² apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Ferrara province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.