Ferrara Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026
Ferrara province
Confidence
High

Ferrara market overview: score, prices and rental yields

Market Score

63Fair
63 / 100
Investability
51
Price momentum
22
Rental demand
62
Sales demand
64

Median asking price

€167,000
1M
+1.2%
1Y
+1.2%
Median asking price
MonthMedian asking price
November 2025€169,000
December 2025€168,000
January 2026€168,000
February 2026€168,000
March 2026€170,000
April 2026€169,000
May 2026€170,000
June 2026€170,000
July 2026€168,000
August 2026€167,000
September 2026€165,000
October 2026€167,000

Median monthly rent

€750
1M
0%
1Y
-6.3%
Median monthly rent
MonthMedian monthly rent
November 2025€800
December 2025€800
January 2026€800
February 2026€750
March 2026€780
April 2026€750
May 2026€750
June 2026€750
July 2026€750
August 2026€770
September 2026€750
October 2026€750

Gross Rental Yield

5.72%
1M
-1.5%
1Y
-5.2%
Gross Rental Yield
MonthGross Rental Yield
November 20255.83%
December 20256.17%
January 20266.17%
February 20265.72%
March 20265.75%
April 20265.98%
May 20265.9%
June 20265.77%
July 20265.93%
August 20265.95%
September 20265.81%
October 20265.72%

Median price per m²

€1,860
1M
+1.2%
1Y
+1.2%
Median price per m²
MonthMedian price per m²
November 2025€1,880
December 2025€1,870
January 2026€1,830
February 2026€1,870
March 2026€1,890
April 2026€1,880
May 2026€1,890
June 2026€1,890
July 2026€1,870
August 2026€1,860
September 2026€1,830
October 2026€1,860

Market Breakdown

Property listings (1,188 for sale)

Top submarket

Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-

Gross Rental Yield

Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
2 bedroom5.56%
3 bedroom5.42%
4+ bedroom5.54%
Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
50-60 m² apartments6.17%
60-70 m² apartments5.78%
70-80 m² apartments6%
80-90 m² apartments6.91%
90-100 m² apartments6.07%
100-110 m² apartments5.84%
110-120 m² apartments4.95%
120-130 m² apartments5.15%
130-140 m² apartments5.81%

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
2 bedroom€2,160
3 bedroom€1,910
4+ bedroom€1,740
Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
50-60 m² apartments2210
60-70 m² apartments2080
70-80 m² apartments1880
80-90 m² apartments1650
90-100 m² apartments1790
100-110 m² apartments1830
110-120 m² apartments1760
120-130 m² apartments2000
130-140 m² apartments1910

Number of listings for sale

Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
2 bedroom118
3 bedroom187
4+ bedroom319
Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
50-60 m² apartments48
60-70 m² apartments73
70-80 m² apartments68
80-90 m² apartments73
90-100 m² apartments90
100-110 m² apartments52
110-120 m² apartments50
120-130 m² apartments36
130-140 m² apartments39

Number of listings for rent

Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
2 bedroom47
3 bedroom58
4+ bedroom104
Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
50-60 m² apartments24
60-70 m² apartments25
70-80 m² apartments26
80-90 m² apartments32
90-100 m² apartments24
100-110 m² apartments18
110-120 m² apartments14
120-130 m² apartments20
130-140 m² apartments8

Market Trends

Listings by property size

2 bedroom (20%)
3 bedroom (29%)
4+ bedroom (51%)
Listings by property size
CategoryListings by property size
2 bedroom (20%)165 listings (20%)
3 bedroom (29%)245 listings (29%)
4+ bedroom (51%)423 listings (51%)

Sales Activity Index

12-24%
Sales Activity Index
MonthSales Activity Index
November 202524%
December 202523%
January 202615%
February 202621%
March 202621%
April 202622%
May 202622%
June 202617%
July 202617%
August 202618%
September 202612%
October 202618%

Rent Activity Index

26-50%
Rent Activity Index
MonthRent Activity Index
November 202538%
December 202540%
January 202626%
February 202640%
March 202636%
April 202633%
May 202641%
June 202637%
July 202638%
August 202649%
September 202630%
October 202650%

Median asking price

Median asking price
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€148k€159k€198k
December 2025€142k€149.5k€198k
January 2026€145.5k€157k€198k
February 2026€143k€165k€193k
March 2026€140k€165k€208k
April 2026€140k€165k€199k
May 2026€139k€165k€205k
June 2026€138k€162k€210k
July 2026€135k€159.5k€199k
August 2026€138k€157k€195k
September 2026€138k€155.5k€195k
October 2026€129.5k€155k€195k

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€670€750€900
December 2025€650€800€900
January 2026€650€750€900
February 2026€600€700€900
March 2026€650€700€900
April 2026€600€790€910
May 2026€600€750€950
June 2026€600€750€900
July 2026€650€700€900
August 2026€710€700€900
September 2026€700€700€900
October 2026€600€700€900

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 202518.5517.6718.33
December 202518.2115.5718.33
January 202618.6517.4418.33
February 202619.8619.6417.87
March 202617.9519.6419.26
April 202619.4417.5218.22
May 202619.3118.3317.98
June 202619.171819.44
July 202617.3118.9918.43
August 202616.218.6918.06
September 202616.4318.5118.06
October 202617.9918.4518.06

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€2,350€1,990€1,720
December 2025€2,220€1,870€1,770
January 2026€2,270€1,940€1,770
February 2026€2,380€2,010€1,750
March 2026€2,330€1,950€1,890
April 2026€2,330€1,960€1,810
May 2026€2,210€2,060€1,860
June 2026€2,190€2,030€1,910
July 2026€2,210€1,980€1,810
August 2026€2,300€1,940€1,770
September 2026€2,300€1,910€1,770
October 2026€2,160€1,910€1,740

Profitability Scenarios

* With a €150,000 investment

Lower-yield district

€6,690

Annual Rental Income

Higher-yield district

€12,300

Annual Rental Income

As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Ferrara ranged from ~4.46% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.2% in the highest-yielding districts

About Ferrara

Ferrara is shaped by its Renaissance street plan, Este-era landmarks and position in the Po plain. Its historic centre gives apartment searches a distinct setting, while the city extends beyond the old walls into a different built landscape.

In October 2026, the clearest signal for Ferrara apartments is a divergence between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price stands at €167,000, up 1.2% year over year, while the average rent is down 6.3% over the same period. That contrast matters more than either movement in isolation: an investor assessing the current entry price cannot assume rental pricing has followed the same upward path.

The reported yield is 5.72%, but it should be read alongside those opposing price trends rather than treated as a complete account of returns. The figures describe averages across apartments, not the income, costs or achievable price of a particular property. A higher annual sale-price reading paired with a lower annual rent reading puts greater weight on checking the relationship between a specific purchase price and realistic rental income.

For an investment search in Ferrara, the practical takeaway is to keep the price paid and the rent available in separate view. The city’s architectural setting frames the search, but the annual pricing gap is the sharper test. Treat the reported yield as a reference point, not a property-level forecast.
Name
All
5.72 %
652
234
€167,000
€750
Studio
-- %
--
--
--
--
1 Bedroom
-- %
--
--
--
--
2 Bedrooms
5.56 %
118
47
€129,500
€600
3 Bedrooms
5.42 %
187
58
€155,000
€700
4+ Bedrooms
5.54 %
319
104
€195,000
€900

Summary and Key Takeaways

With a median rental yield of 5.72% and property prices starting at €129,500, Ferrara

may become a good investment option for some investors.

Median property prices in Ferrara are €167,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Ferrara will pay for itself in 18.6 years.

Detailed real estate yield breakdown:

A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.56% yield, sale price €129,500, rent €600.

A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.42% yield, sale price €155,000, rent €700.

A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.54% yield, sale price €195,000, rent €900.

Where exactly to buy the property?

Ferrara offers yields of up to 8.20% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Ferrara in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.

Nearby property markets

Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.