Bologna province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Bologna province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €249,000 |
| December 2025 | €250,000 |
| January 2026 | €252,000 |
| February 2026 | €250,000 |
| March 2026 | €252,000 |
| April 2026 | €255,000 |
| May 2026 | €258,000 |
| June 2026 | €255,000 |
| July 2026 | €257,000 |
| August 2026 | €259,000 |
| September 2026 | €259,000 |
| October 2026 | €260,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -0.9% |
| 1Y | -4.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,150 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,150 |
| March 2026 | €1,170 |
| April 2026 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €1,160 |
| October 2026 | €1,150 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | -8.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.75% |
| December 2025 | 6.64% |
| January 2026 | 6.83% |
| February 2026 | 6.77% |
| March 2026 | 6.46% |
| April 2026 | 6.49% |
| May 2026 | 6.27% |
| June 2026 | 6.18% |
| July 2026 | 6.01% |
| August 2026 | 6.15% |
| September 2026 | 6.21% |
| October 2026 | 6.14% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +6.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,620 |
| December 2025 | €2,630 |
| January 2026 | €2,650 |
| February 2026 | €2,630 |
| March 2026 | €2,650 |
| April 2026 | €2,680 |
| May 2026 | €2,720 |
| June 2026 | €2,740 |
| July 2026 | €2,730 |
| August 2026 | €2,760 |
| September 2026 | €2,760 |
| October 2026 | €2,800 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (8,971 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.18% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.15% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.56% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.63% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.44% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.17% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.35% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.63% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.21% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.88% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.22% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.69% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.75% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.24% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5.69% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,930 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,420 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,050 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,710 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4260 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3890 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3440 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3110 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3040 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2920 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2850 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2840 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2960 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2900 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2920 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2880 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 271 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,006 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,953 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,732 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 114 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 357 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 428 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 472 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 609 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 705 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 631 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 626 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 511 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 426 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 355 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 214 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 291 |
| 2 bedroom | 617 |
| 3 bedroom | 419 |
| 4+ bedroom | 349 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 157 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 297 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 266 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 194 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 177 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 136 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 123 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 95 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 40 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 44 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 26 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 26 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (7%) | 562 listings (7%) |
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 1,623 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 2,372 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (40%) | 3,081 listings (40%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 25% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 34% |
| June 2026 | 51% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 58% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €158k | €179k | €250k | €299k |
| December 2025 | €158k | €180k | €253.3k | €309.5k |
| January 2026 | €155k | €184k | €250k | €310k |
| February 2026 | €154k | €185k | €250k | €305k |
| March 2026 | €155k | €187.5k | €250k | €305k |
| April 2026 | €155k | €188k | €250k | €310k |
| May 2026 | €155k | €190k | €250k | €319k |
| June 2026 | €164k | €188k | €250k | €320k |
| July 2026 | €175k | €190k | €250k | €315k |
| August 2026 | €170k | €188k | €255k | €320k |
| September 2026 | €175k | €189k | €255k | €320k |
| October 2026 | €165k | €195k | €259k | €320k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €880 | €1,150 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €850 | €1,050 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €830 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,450 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €980 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| August 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €1,010 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.63 | 13.56 | 17.36 | 16.61 |
| December 2025 | 14.63 | 13.64 | 17.59 | 17.19 |
| January 2026 | 14.35 | 13.94 | 17.36 | 17.22 |
| February 2026 | 14.58 | 13.41 | 17.36 | 16.94 |
| March 2026 | 15.2 | 14.2 | 17.36 | 16.94 |
| April 2026 | 14.39 | 14.24 | 17.36 | 17.22 |
| May 2026 | 15.2 | 15.08 | 17.36 | 17.72 |
| June 2026 | 16.57 | 15.67 | 17.36 | 18.39 |
| July 2026 | 17.16 | 16.16 | 17.36 | 18.75 |
| August 2026 | 15.74 | 15.67 | 17.71 | 19.05 |
| September 2026 | 16.21 | 15.67 | 17.71 | 17.78 |
| October 2026 | 16.18 | 16.25 | 17.99 | 17.78 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,950 | €3,250 | €2,940 | €2,530 |
| December 2025 | €3,950 | €3,270 | €2,980 | €2,620 |
| January 2026 | €3,880 | €3,350 | €2,910 | €2,630 |
| February 2026 | €3,850 | €3,360 | €2,940 | €2,630 |
| March 2026 | €3,880 | €3,410 | €2,940 | €2,630 |
| April 2026 | €3,880 | €3,420 | €2,940 | €2,670 |
| May 2026 | €3,780 | €3,450 | €2,940 | €2,730 |
| June 2026 | €3,900 | €3,420 | €2,980 | €2,740 |
| July 2026 | €4,070 | €3,450 | €2,940 | €2,670 |
| August 2026 | €3,910 | €3,420 | €3,000 | €2,710 |
| September 2026 | €4,070 | €3,380 | €3,000 | €2,710 |
| October 2026 | €3,930 | €3,420 | €3,050 | €2,710 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,815
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,395
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Bologna province ranged from ~3.21% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.93% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Bologna province
Bologna province stretches from the porticoed university city into smaller towns and the Apennine foothills. Its urban core and varied surrounding landscape make it a distinctive part of Emilia-Romagna, while the provincial view covers places that should not be treated as a single neighborhood. In October 2026, the key signal for apartments is the split between purchase prices and rents. Average sale prices are up 4.0% year over year, while average rents are down 4.2% over the same period. For an investor, the contrast matters more than either change in isolation: the average price of entry has risen as the average rental price has fallen. These province-wide movements do not establish what happened in every town or to every apartment. The average apartment sale price is €260,000, and the reported yield is 6.14%. Both are useful reference points, but neither settles the economics of a particular purchase. The yield is a snapshot rather than a guaranteed return, and an average price cannot account for the condition or location of an individual unit. Read the figures together: stronger sale pricing and softer rental pricing call for care when translating a provincial benchmark into a property-level estimate. For any appraisal, the practical question is whether expected rent supports the price under consideration. These figures describe the present comparison, not where prices or rents will go next. Keep that distinction visible when weighing an apartment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.14 % | 5,969 | 1,686 | €260,000 | €1,150 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.18 % | 271 | 291 | €165,000 | €850 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.15 % | 1,006 | 617 | €195,000 | €1,000 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.56 % | 1,953 | 419 | €259,000 | €1,200 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.63 % | 2,732 | 349 | €320,000 | €1,500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.14% and property prices starting at €165,000, Bologna province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Bologna province are €260,000, while the median rent is €1,150. This means that a median property in Bologna province will pay for itself in 18.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.18% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €850.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.15% yield, sale price €195,000, rent €1,000.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.56% yield, sale price €259,000, rent €1,200.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.63% yield, sale price €320,000, rent €1,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Bologna province offers yields of up to 6.93% for a median apartment. Explore Bologna province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.