Rimini province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Rimini province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | +1.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €295,000 |
| December 2025 | €295,000 |
| January 2026 | €299,000 |
| February 2026 | €298,000 |
| March 2026 | €299,000 |
| April 2026 | €299,000 |
| May 2026 | €310,000 |
| June 2026 | €310,000 |
| July 2026 | €310,000 |
| August 2026 | €300,000 |
| September 2026 | €300,000 |
| October 2026 | €299,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5% |
| 1Y | -28.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,800 |
| June 2026 | €1,800 |
| July 2026 | €1,800 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €950 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | -45.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.01% |
| December 2025 | 4.87% |
| January 2026 | 4.92% |
| February 2026 | 5.03% |
| March 2026 | 5.1% |
| April 2026 | 5.16% |
| May 2026 | 8.25% |
| June 2026 | 8.67% |
| July 2026 | 8.64% |
| August 2026 | 4.78% |
| September 2026 | 4.62% |
| October 2026 | 4.64% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | +1.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,950 |
| December 2025 | €2,950 |
| January 2026 | €2,990 |
| February 2026 | €2,980 |
| March 2026 | €2,990 |
| April 2026 | €2,990 |
| May 2026 | €3,100 |
| June 2026 | €3,100 |
| July 2026 | €3,100 |
| August 2026 | €3,000 |
| September 2026 | €3,000 |
| October 2026 | €2,990 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,295 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.27% |
| 3 bedroom | 4% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.47% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.49% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.29% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.3% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.95% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,750 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,370 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,860 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3890 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3820 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3690 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3330 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3320 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3190 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3060 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 390 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,122 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,212 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 74 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 149 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 201 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 272 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 313 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 315 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 311 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 101 |
| 3 bedroom | 93 |
| 4+ bedroom | 72 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 34 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 47 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 49 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 36 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 35 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 25 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (16%) | 491 listings (16%) |
| 3 bedroom (41%) | 1,215 listings (41%) |
| 4+ bedroom (43%) | 1,284 listings (43%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 18% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 50% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 53% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €218k | €299k | €340k |
| December 2025 | €219k | €298k | €343k |
| January 2026 | €220k | €298.1k | €348k |
| February 2026 | €219k | €295k | €349k |
| March 2026 | €220k | €298k | €350k |
| April 2026 | €225k | €295k | €350k |
| May 2026 | €230k | €300k | €360k |
| June 2026 | €234k | €305k | €359k |
| July 2026 | €229.5k | €310k | €359k |
| August 2026 | €228k | €299.5k | €350k |
| September 2026 | €229k | €300k | €350k |
| October 2026 | €225k | €300k | €349k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €990 | €2,500 | €2,000 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €1,100 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €850 | €1,150 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €1,150 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €1,200 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €900 | €1,130 | €1,280 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 | €2,300 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,350 | €2,500 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 | €2,900 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.35 | 9.97 | 14.17 |
| December 2025 | 22.81 | 22.58 | 22.87 |
| January 2026 | 21.57 | 21.6 | 24.17 |
| February 2026 | 22.81 | 21.38 | 24.24 |
| March 2026 | 21.57 | 20.69 | 23.33 |
| April 2026 | 20.83 | 21.85 | 22.88 |
| May 2026 | 15.97 | 10.87 | 15 |
| June 2026 | 14.47 | 10.17 | 14.96 |
| July 2026 | 15.94 | 8.91 | 14.96 |
| August 2026 | 22.35 | 22.69 | 26.52 |
| September 2026 | 23.85 | 25 | 24.31 |
| October 2026 | 23.44 | 25 | 22.37 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,630 | €3,320 | €2,810 |
| December 2025 | €3,650 | €3,310 | €2,860 |
| January 2026 | €3,670 | €3,310 | €2,900 |
| February 2026 | €3,650 | €3,280 | €2,880 |
| March 2026 | €3,670 | €3,310 | €2,870 |
| April 2026 | €3,690 | €3,280 | €2,870 |
| May 2026 | €3,650 | €3,330 | €2,930 |
| June 2026 | €3,710 | €3,390 | €2,920 |
| July 2026 | €3,700 | €3,440 | €2,920 |
| August 2026 | €3,800 | €3,330 | €2,850 |
| September 2026 | €3,820 | €3,330 | €2,850 |
| October 2026 | €3,750 | €3,370 | €2,860 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,090
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,760
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Rimini province ranged from ~4.06% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.84% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Rimini province
Rimini province stretches from the Adriatic coast into the hills of Emilia-Romagna, encompassing seaside towns, inland communities and Rimini’s historic centre. For apartment investors, that geography makes it worth looking beyond the waterfront when considering where a property sits within the province. In October 2026, the clearest market signal is the divergence between rents and sale prices. Average apartment rent is down 28.3% year over year, while the average sale price is up 1.4% over the same period. These benchmarks are moving in opposite directions, not rising or falling together. For an investment assessment, the contrast matters more than either change alone: a higher sale-price benchmark paired with a lower rent benchmark gives less reason to assume rental income has kept pace with purchase costs. The current average monthly rent is €950, and the reported yield is 4.64%. Both help frame an initial assessment, but neither guarantees the income or return from a particular apartment. Province-wide figures also leave room for individual properties to differ, whether they are on the coast or farther inland. A property-level comparison therefore needs its own purchase-price and rent assumptions rather than relying on the provincial averages. Taken together, the October figures suggest caution when turning headline measures into an investment case. The gap between annual rent and sale-price movements is the central tension in this snapshot. It describes how the reported benchmarks have changed, without establishing what caused the difference or where either measure will go next.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.64 % | 2,778 | 312 | €299,000 | €950 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.27 % | 390 | 101 | €225,000 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 4 % | 1,122 | 93 | €300,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.47 % | 1,212 | 72 | €349,000 | €1,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.64% and property prices starting at €225,000, Rimini province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Rimini province are €299,000, while the median rent is €950. This means that a median property in Rimini province will pay for itself in 26.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.27% yield, sale price €225,000, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.00% yield, sale price €300,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.47% yield, sale price €349,000, rent €1,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Rimini province offers yields of up to 5.84% for a median apartment. Explore Rimini province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.