Ancona province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Ancona province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €149,000 |
| December 2025 | €150,000 |
| January 2026 | €150,000 |
| February 2026 | €150,000 |
| March 2026 | €150,000 |
| April 2026 | €149,000 |
| May 2026 | €149,000 |
| June 2026 | €150,000 |
| July 2026 | €150,000 |
| August 2026 | €150,000 |
| September 2026 | €155,000 |
| October 2026 | €155,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €690 |
| January 2026 | €670 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | -1.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.39% |
| December 2025 | 6.21% |
| January 2026 | 6.19% |
| February 2026 | 6.42% |
| March 2026 | 6.65% |
| April 2026 | 7.05% |
| May 2026 | 7.1% |
| June 2026 | 7.09% |
| July 2026 | 6.69% |
| August 2026 | 6.72% |
| September 2026 | 6.41% |
| October 2026 | 6.44% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +0.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,570 |
| December 2025 | €1,580 |
| January 2026 | €1,560 |
| February 2026 | €1,560 |
| March 2026 | €1,580 |
| April 2026 | €1,570 |
| May 2026 | €1,550 |
| June 2026 | €1,560 |
| July 2026 | €1,550 |
| August 2026 | €1,530 |
| September 2026 | €1,580 |
| October 2026 | €1,580 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (5,772 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.59% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.99% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.6% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.48% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.78% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.24% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.5% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.89% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.21% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,930 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,950 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,880 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,530 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1890 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2170 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1920 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1600 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1610 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1560 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1500 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 67 |
| 2 bedroom | 329 |
| 3 bedroom | 888 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,096 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 108 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 211 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 262 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 321 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 410 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 373 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 282 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 25 |
| 2 bedroom | 44 |
| 3 bedroom | 81 |
| 4+ bedroom | 109 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 31 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 19 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 28 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 41 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 36 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 24 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 23 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (3%) | 92 listings (3%) |
| 2 bedroom (10%) | 373 listings (10%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 969 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (61%) | 2,205 listings (61%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 49% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 42% |
| May 2026 | 39% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 43% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 44% |
| October 2026 | 45% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €110k | €140k | €160k |
| December 2025 | €110k | €145k | €160k |
| January 2026 | €110k | €149k | €162k |
| February 2026 | €110k | €149k | €165k |
| March 2026 | €110k | €148.5k | €165k |
| April 2026 | €110k | €145k | €165k |
| May 2026 | €106k | €145k | €165k |
| June 2026 | €100k | €148k | €168k |
| July 2026 | €108k | €148k | €169k |
| August 2026 | €104k | €149k | €169.3k |
| September 2026 | €107k | €155k | €170k |
| October 2026 | €109k | €150k | €170k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €700 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €690 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €700 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €750 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €680 | €780 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €800 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €800 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €620 | €800 | €980 |
| July 2026 | €620 | €780 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €750 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €610 | €710 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €640 | €700 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.1 | 16.67 | 16.67 |
| December 2025 | 15.28 | 17.64 | 17.78 |
| January 2026 | 15.41 | 17.74 | 18 |
| February 2026 | 15.28 | 16.56 | 17.19 |
| March 2026 | 13.58 | 15.97 | 17.19 |
| April 2026 | 13.1 | 15.1 | 16.18 |
| May 2026 | 12.62 | 15.1 | 16.18 |
| June 2026 | 13.44 | 15.42 | 14.36 |
| July 2026 | 14.63 | 15.91 | 16.57 |
| August 2026 | 13.33 | 16.56 | 16.59 |
| September 2026 | 14.74 | 18.19 | 16.67 |
| October 2026 | 14.3 | 17.86 | 16.67 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,960 | €1,750 | €1,450 |
| December 2025 | €1,960 | €1,810 | €1,450 |
| January 2026 | €2,000 | €1,860 | €1,460 |
| February 2026 | €1,930 | €1,860 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,960 | €1,860 | €1,490 |
| April 2026 | €1,900 | €1,810 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,890 | €1,810 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,770 | €1,850 | €1,510 |
| July 2026 | €1,860 | €1,850 | €1,510 |
| August 2026 | €1,790 | €1,860 | €1,510 |
| September 2026 | €1,840 | €1,940 | €1,520 |
| October 2026 | €1,950 | €1,880 | €1,530 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,755
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,775
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Ancona province ranged from ~5.17% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.85% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Ancona province
Ancona province runs from the Adriatic coast into the hills of the Marche. The port city of Ancona, seaside towns and inland communities give apartment locations varied settings within the same provincial market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is the gap between annual rent and sale-price growth. Average rent is up 7.1% year over year, while the average sale price is up 3.9%. That difference puts rental income at the centre of the investment reading, but it should not be mistaken for proof that individual purchases have become more profitable. The figures describe provincial averages, not the costs or income of any particular apartment. The current average sale price is €155,000, and the reported gross yield is 6.44%. Together, they offer a starting point for comparing locations across the province rather than a return an investor can assume for a specific property. Building condition, running costs and the rent achievable for an individual apartment would all matter to that calculation. The annual growth gap is therefore worth examining, but the yield remains a snapshot rather than evidence of a rising return. There is a shorter-term counterpoint, too: the supplied monthly averages show no change in sale prices or rents from the previous month. October’s note is thus less about a fresh monthly move than about an annual divergence that has not translated into a visible change in the latest monthly averages.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.44 % | 3,389 | 260 | €155,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.59 % | 67 | 25 | €87,000 | €550 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.99 % | 329 | 44 | €109,000 | €640 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.6 % | 888 | 81 | €150,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6 % | 2,096 | 109 | €170,000 | €850 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.44% and property prices starting at €87,000, Ancona province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Ancona province are €155,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Ancona province will pay for itself in 17.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.59% yield, sale price €87,000, rent €550.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.99% yield, sale price €109,000, rent €640.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.60% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Ancona province offers yields of up to 9.85% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Ancona province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.