Pontedera Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Pisa province
Confidence
Medium
Pontedera market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
67Fair
67 / 100
Investability
28Price momentum
71Rental demand
52Sales demand
57Median asking price
€179,000
| 1M | +5.3% |
| 1Y | +15.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €150,000 |
| December 2025 | €159,000 |
| January 2026 | €155,000 |
| February 2026 | €155,000 |
| March 2026 | €159,000 |
| April 2026 | €168,000 |
| May 2026 | €165,000 |
| June 2026 | €159,000 |
| July 2026 | €160,000 |
| August 2026 | €165,000 |
| September 2026 | €170,000 |
| October 2026 | €179,000 |
Median monthly rent
€750
| 1M | +8.7% |
| 1Y | -5.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €780 |
| January 2026 | €720 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €840 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €730 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €690 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
7.82%
| 1M | +5.2% |
| 1Y | -4.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.63% |
| December 2025 | 8.02% |
| January 2026 | 7.23% |
| February 2026 | 7.93% |
| March 2026 | 9.49% |
| April 2026 | 8.25% |
| May 2026 | 8.82% |
| June 2026 | 8.76% |
| July 2026 | 7.97% |
| August 2026 | 7.85% |
| September 2026 | 7.44% |
| October 2026 | 7.82% |
Median price per m²
€1,790
| 1M | +5.3% |
| 1Y | +12% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,550 |
| December 2025 | €1,590 |
| January 2026 | €1,600 |
| February 2026 | €1,630 |
| March 2026 | €1,590 |
| April 2026 | €1,680 |
| May 2026 | €1,650 |
| June 2026 | €1,590 |
| July 2026 | €1,600 |
| August 2026 | €1,650 |
| September 2026 | €1,700 |
| October 2026 | €1,790 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (435 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 4.89% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | €1,730 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 205 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
4+ bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom (100%) | 213 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
11-21%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 19% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
19-57%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 43% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 57% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €163k |
| December 2025 | €168k |
| January 2026 | €170k |
| February 2026 | €170k |
| March 2026 | €178k |
| April 2026 | €185k |
| May 2026 | €189k |
| June 2026 | €185k |
| July 2026 | €180k |
| August 2026 | €185k |
| September 2026 | €189k |
| October 2026 | €190k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €880 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €780 |
| August 2026 | €780 |
| September 2026 | €670 |
| October 2026 | €780 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.98 |
| December 2025 | 17.5 |
| January 2026 | 17.71 |
| February 2026 | 12.88 |
| March 2026 | 15.61 |
| April 2026 | 14.68 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| June 2026 | 23.72 |
| July 2026 | 19.35 |
| August 2026 | 19.89 |
| September 2026 | 23.68 |
| October 2026 | 20.43 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,550 |
| December 2025 | €1,530 |
| January 2026 | €1,550 |
| February 2026 | €1,550 |
| March 2026 | €1,620 |
| April 2026 | €1,680 |
| May 2026 | €1,720 |
| June 2026 | €1,680 |
| July 2026 | €1,640 |
| August 2026 | €1,680 |
| September 2026 | €1,720 |
| October 2026 | €1,730 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Pontedera
Pontedera is a city in Italy’s Pisa province, and its apartment figures describe a local market rather than the province as a whole. That distinction matters when comparing purchase prices, rents and potential income from a property in the city. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Pontedera apartments is the divergence between purchase and rental prices over the past year. The average sale price is €179,000, with sale prices up 15.5% year over year, while average rents are down 5.7% over the same period. These are market averages, not a description of every apartment. For an investor, the contrast means that the purchase-price benchmark has moved in a different direction from the annual rental trend. A higher sale price alone does not indicate that a comparable property will bring in more rent. The reported yield is 7.82%, a useful starting point for assessing income potential, but one to read alongside that annual gap. It does not establish the return on a particular apartment: the price of a prospective purchase and the rent it could achieve still need to be considered together. The figures leave investors with a practical question about whether expected rental income justifies the cost of entry. This month, the takeaway is not that all apartments have become more or less attractive. It is that rising sale prices and falling rents on a yearly basis call for separate scrutiny when evaluating an investment in Pontedera.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.82 % | 282 | 33 | €179,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.89 % | 205 | 8 | €190,000 | €780 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.82% and property prices starting at €190,000, Pontedera
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Pontedera are €179,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Pontedera will pay for itself in 19.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.89% yield, sale price €190,000, rent €780.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.