Livorno Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Livorno province
Confidence
High
Livorno market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
89Good
89 / 100
Investability
58Price momentum
69Rental demand
72Sales demand
69Median asking price
€220,000
| 1M | +4.8% |
| 1Y | +16.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €189,000 |
| December 2025 | €190,000 |
| January 2026 | €195,000 |
| February 2026 | €198,000 |
| March 2026 | €198,000 |
| April 2026 | €205,000 |
| May 2026 | €205,000 |
| June 2026 | €210,000 |
| July 2026 | €200,000 |
| August 2026 | €210,000 |
| September 2026 | €210,000 |
| October 2026 | €220,000 |
Median monthly rent
€970
| 1M | -3% |
| 1Y | +7.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €940 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €970 |
Gross Rental Yield
7.18%
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | +0.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.08% |
| December 2025 | 6.87% |
| January 2026 | 7% |
| February 2026 | 7.33% |
| March 2026 | 7.92% |
| April 2026 | 7.79% |
| May 2026 | 7.16% |
| June 2026 | 6.77% |
| July 2026 | 7.09% |
| August 2026 | 7.36% |
| September 2026 | 7.13% |
| October 2026 | 7.18% |
Median price per m²
€2,200
| 1M | +4.8% |
| 1Y | +14.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,910 |
| December 2025 | €1,960 |
| January 2026 | €1,970 |
| February 2026 | €1,980 |
| March 2026 | €2,060 |
| April 2026 | €2,050 |
| May 2026 | €2,050 |
| June 2026 | €2,100 |
| July 2026 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €2,100 |
| September 2026 | €2,100 |
| October 2026 | €2,200 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,889 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 10.08% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.55% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.05% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9.09% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9.92% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.5% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.13% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.78% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.3% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,160 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,140 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,230 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2250 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2190 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1980 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2020 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2150 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2170 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 137 |
| 3 bedroom | 291 |
| 4+ bedroom | 946 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 42 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 89 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 106 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 100 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 128 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 153 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 22 |
| 3 bedroom | 21 |
| 4+ bedroom | 28 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 9 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (11%)
3 bedroom (22%)
4+ bedroom (67%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (11%) | 159 listings (11%) |
| 3 bedroom (22%) | 312 listings (22%) |
| 4+ bedroom (67%) | 974 listings (67%) |
Sales Activity Index
15-24%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 24% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
35-54%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 50% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 54% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 48% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 37% |
| October 2026 | 54% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €118k | €150k | €229k |
| December 2025 | €120k | €150k | €230k |
| January 2026 | €120k | €150k | €230k |
| February 2026 | €122k | €155k | €235k |
| March 2026 | €120k | €153k | €239k |
| April 2026 | €115k | €155k | €245k |
| May 2026 | €120k | €160k | €245k |
| June 2026 | €125k | €165k | €250k |
| July 2026 | €116k | €166.5k | €250k |
| August 2026 | €120k | €165k | €254k |
| September 2026 | €120k | €166k | €256.5k |
| October 2026 | €119k | €165k | €261.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 | €900 | €1,130 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €850 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €800 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €860 | €900 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €980 | €900 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €870 | €900 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €850 | €880 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €830 | €850 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €900 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €930 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €850 | €930 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 | €900 | €1,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.11 | 13.89 | 16.96 |
| December 2025 | 12.5 | 14.71 | 17.42 |
| January 2026 | 12.58 | 15.63 | 15.97 |
| February 2026 | 11.82 | 14.35 | 16.32 |
| March 2026 | 10.26 | 14.17 | 16.6 |
| April 2026 | 11.02 | 14.35 | 17.01 |
| May 2026 | 11.76 | 15.24 | 20.42 |
| June 2026 | 12.63 | 16.18 | 20.83 |
| July 2026 | 11.37 | 15.42 | 20.83 |
| August 2026 | 11.76 | 14.86 | 17.64 |
| September 2026 | 11.76 | 14.95 | 19.43 |
| October 2026 | 9.92 | 15.28 | 19.81 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,110 | €1,970 | €1,990 |
| December 2025 | €2,180 | €2,000 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €2,180 | €1,960 | €2,000 |
| February 2026 | €2,220 | €1,990 | €1,990 |
| March 2026 | €2,180 | €2,040 | €2,060 |
| April 2026 | €2,090 | €1,940 | €2,100 |
| May 2026 | €2,180 | €2,000 | €2,120 |
| June 2026 | €2,270 | €2,060 | €2,120 |
| July 2026 | €2,110 | €2,080 | €2,100 |
| August 2026 | €2,180 | €2,060 | €2,130 |
| September 2026 | €2,180 | €2,080 | €2,160 |
| October 2026 | €2,160 | €2,140 | €2,230 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Livorno
Livorno is a Tuscan port city shaped by its harbour, canals and Mediterranean waterfront. Its coastal setting and urban streets give the city a distinct identity within Livorno province, whether an apartment sits near the water or farther inland. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Livorno apartments is the split between sale prices and rents. The average sale price is €220,000, up 4.8% from the previous month, while the average rent is down 3.0% over the same period. For an investor considering a purchase, those moves pull in opposite directions: the price of entry has risen as the monthly rental figure has eased. Neither change alone tells the full story of a potential return. The reported yield is 7.18%, a useful snapshot rather than a promise about any particular apartment. It should be read alongside the latest price movements, not as a substitute for checking an individual property. If a purchase is priced against the current sale average, the rent achievable for that apartment remains central to the calculation. The monthly divergence makes those assumptions especially worth testing before relying on the headline yield. The issue to watch is whether rents can keep pace with the prices paid for apartments. October’s figures show a gap in direction, but they do not establish how long it will last.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.18 % | 1,427 | 77 | €220,000 | €970 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 10.08 % | 137 | 22 | €119,000 | €1,000 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.55 % | 291 | 21 | €165,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.05 % | 946 | 28 | €261,500 | €1,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.18% and property prices starting at €119,000, Livorno
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Livorno are €220,000, while the median rent is €970. This means that a median property in Livorno will pay for itself in 18.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 10.08% yield, sale price €119,000, rent €1,000.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.55% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.05% yield, sale price €261,500, rent €1,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.