Pisa Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Pisa market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | +6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €250,000 |
| December 2025 | €250,000 |
| January 2026 | €250,000 |
| February 2026 | €250,000 |
| March 2026 | €256,000 |
| April 2026 | €256,000 |
| May 2026 | €256,000 |
| June 2026 | €266,000 |
| July 2026 | €270,000 |
| August 2026 | €269,000 |
| September 2026 | €269,000 |
| October 2026 | €265,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €920 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +5.2% |
| 1Y | +1.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.96% |
| December 2025 | 5.19% |
| January 2026 | 5.24% |
| February 2026 | 5.13% |
| March 2026 | 5.13% |
| April 2026 | 5.22% |
| May 2026 | 5.25% |
| June 2026 | 5.64% |
| July 2026 | 5.4% |
| August 2026 | 5.07% |
| September 2026 | 4.85% |
| October 2026 | 5.11% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | +0.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,780 |
| December 2025 | €2,780 |
| January 2026 | €2,780 |
| February 2026 | €2,780 |
| March 2026 | €2,840 |
| April 2026 | €2,840 |
| May 2026 | €2,840 |
| June 2026 | €2,880 |
| July 2026 | €2,840 |
| August 2026 | €2,830 |
| September 2026 | €2,830 |
| October 2026 | €2,850 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,692 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.4% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.4% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.25% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.47% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.54% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.39% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.13% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.82% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.97% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.2% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.36% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,750 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,440 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,000 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,680 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3810 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3750 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3690 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2760 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2930 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2890 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2750 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2520 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2750 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 43 |
| 2 bedroom | 201 |
| 3 bedroom | 212 |
| 4+ bedroom | 744 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 71 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 98 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 72 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 93 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 161 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 129 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 129 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 109 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 119 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20 |
| 2 bedroom | 90 |
| 3 bedroom | 58 |
| 4+ bedroom | 85 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 35 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 53 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 34 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 20 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 27 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 15 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 18 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 10 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 63 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 291 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (19%) | 270 listings (19%) |
| 4+ bedroom (57%) | 829 listings (57%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 22% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 29% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 49% |
| October 2026 | 56% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €185k | €230k | €285k |
| December 2025 | €185k | €230k | €285k |
| January 2026 | €185k | €230k | €290k |
| February 2026 | €189k | €230k | €295k |
| March 2026 | €195k | €230k | €298k |
| April 2026 | €198k | €240k | €290k |
| May 2026 | €193k | €240k | €290k |
| June 2026 | €192k | €240k | €298k |
| July 2026 | €190k | €240k | €299k |
| August 2026 | €195k | €245k | €297k |
| September 2026 | €195k | €242.5k | €295k |
| October 2026 | €189k | €240k | €295k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 | €800 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €1,100 | €1,180 |
| February 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €1,080 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €850 | €1,150 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 | €1,130 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €980 | €1,000 | €1,150 |
| August 2026 | €880 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €850 | €850 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €850 | €1,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.56 | 23.96 | 19.79 |
| December 2025 | 20.56 | 19.17 | 19.79 |
| January 2026 | 20.56 | 17.42 | 20.57 |
| February 2026 | 18.53 | 19.17 | 23.41 |
| March 2026 | 19.12 | 17.83 | 22.58 |
| April 2026 | 19.41 | 17.39 | 21.97 |
| May 2026 | 18.92 | 18.18 | 21.97 |
| June 2026 | 16 | 17.63 | 20.69 |
| July 2026 | 16.24 | 20 | 21.67 |
| August 2026 | 18.47 | 20.42 | 22.5 |
| September 2026 | 19.12 | 23.77 | 22.35 |
| October 2026 | 18.53 | 23.53 | 22.35 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,560 | €3,110 | €2,610 |
| December 2025 | €3,630 | €3,070 | €2,660 |
| January 2026 | €3,700 | €3,070 | €2,710 |
| February 2026 | €3,630 | €3,070 | €2,760 |
| March 2026 | €3,550 | €3,070 | €2,710 |
| April 2026 | €3,600 | €3,200 | €2,710 |
| May 2026 | €3,680 | €3,200 | €2,710 |
| June 2026 | €3,620 | €3,040 | €2,710 |
| July 2026 | €3,650 | €3,200 | €2,690 |
| August 2026 | €3,550 | €3,060 | €2,660 |
| September 2026 | €3,550 | €3,050 | €2,680 |
| October 2026 | €3,440 | €3,000 | €2,680 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,340
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,705
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Pisa ranged from ~3.56% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.47% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Pisa
Pisa is known for its historic university, the Leaning Tower and a centre shaped by the Arno. Its setting in Tuscany, close to the coast, gives apartment investors a distinct location to consider beyond the city’s best-known landmark. In October 2026, the key signal for Pisa apartments is the contrast between a monthly decline in the average sale price and a higher level than a year earlier. The average sale price stands at €265,000, down 1.5% month over month but up 6.0% year over year. These movements describe different time horizons, not a contradiction: the latest monthly reading has eased, while the annual comparison still shows a gain. For an investor assessing a purchase, that distinction matters more than treating either movement as a complete account of pricing. The reported yield is 5.11%, a useful reference point when weighing a potential purchase against its rental return. It is not a guarantee for a particular apartment: acquisition costs, ongoing expenses and the rent achievable for that property can all affect the result. Equally, a lower average sale price this month does not establish that every apartment is cheaper, or that the annual rise will continue. The measured reading is that a softer monthly sale-price figure sits alongside a positive annual comparison. Property-level pricing and rental assumptions therefore deserve separate checks before an investment decision.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.11 % | 1,201 | 254 | €265,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.4 % | 43 | 20 | €150,000 | €800 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.4 % | 201 | 90 | €189,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.25 % | 212 | 58 | €240,000 | €850 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.47 % | 744 | 85 | €295,000 | €1,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.11% and property prices starting at €150,000, Pisa
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Pisa are €265,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Pisa will pay for itself in 24.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.40% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €800.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.40% yield, sale price €189,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.25% yield, sale price €240,000, rent €850.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.47% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €1,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Pisa offers yields of up to 6.47% for a median apartment. Explore Pisa in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.