Lucca Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Lucca market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.8% |
| 1Y | +3.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €275,000 |
| December 2025 | €280,000 |
| January 2026 | €282,500 |
| February 2026 | €295,000 |
| March 2026 | €285,000 |
| April 2026 | €275,000 |
| May 2026 | €275,000 |
| June 2026 | €280,000 |
| July 2026 | €280,000 |
| August 2026 | €280,000 |
| September 2026 | €280,000 |
| October 2026 | €285,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +22.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €970 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | -4.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.38% |
| December 2025 | 5.81% |
| January 2026 | 5.61% |
| February 2026 | 5.21% |
| March 2026 | 5.59% |
| April 2026 | 5.01% |
| May 2026 | 5.27% |
| June 2026 | 5.42% |
| July 2026 | 5.11% |
| August 2026 | 5.15% |
| September 2026 | 5.17% |
| October 2026 | 5.23% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -5.7% |
| 1Y | +4.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,500 |
| December 2025 | €2,550 |
| January 2026 | €2,570 |
| February 2026 | €2,680 |
| March 2026 | €2,590 |
| April 2026 | €2,500 |
| May 2026 | €2,500 |
| June 2026 | €2,550 |
| July 2026 | €2,550 |
| August 2026 | €2,670 |
| September 2026 | €2,770 |
| October 2026 | €2,610 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,946 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.58% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.23% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.7% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.71% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.97% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.72% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.14% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.39% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,810 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,370 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,500 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3090 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3870 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3180 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2570 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2330 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 62 |
| 3 bedroom | 100 |
| 4+ bedroom | 477 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 35 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 48 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 45 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 54 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 63 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 12 |
| 3 bedroom | 43 |
| 4+ bedroom | 44 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 11 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 12 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 18 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (10%) | 74 listings (10%) |
| 3 bedroom (19%) | 143 listings (19%) |
| 4+ bedroom (71%) | 521 listings (71%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 19% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 20% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 39% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 38% |
| June 2026 | 34% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 40% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €220k | €310k |
| December 2025 | €210k | €315k |
| January 2026 | €220k | €335k |
| February 2026 | €240k | €350k |
| March 2026 | €230k | €350k |
| April 2026 | €220k | €330k |
| May 2026 | €220k | €315k |
| June 2026 | €220k | €317.5k |
| July 2026 | €235k | €337.5k |
| August 2026 | €260k | €315k |
| September 2026 | €249k | €330k |
| October 2026 | €252.5k | €300k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €950 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €950 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €950 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €980 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €950 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €950 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 | €1,280 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 | €1,180 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.3 | 21.53 |
| December 2025 | 18.42 | 21.88 |
| January 2026 | 19.3 | 23.26 |
| February 2026 | 21.05 | 23.33 |
| March 2026 | 19.66 | 22.44 |
| April 2026 | 19.3 | 22.92 |
| May 2026 | 19.3 | 20.19 |
| June 2026 | 18.33 | 20.35 |
| July 2026 | 19.58 | 21.63 |
| August 2026 | 19.7 | 20.59 |
| September 2026 | 17.29 | 22.92 |
| October 2026 | 19.13 | 21.28 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,930 | €2,580 |
| December 2025 | €2,800 | €2,630 |
| January 2026 | €2,970 | €2,790 |
| February 2026 | €3,200 | €2,920 |
| March 2026 | €3,070 | €2,920 |
| April 2026 | €3,140 | €2,750 |
| May 2026 | €3,010 | €2,630 |
| June 2026 | €2,950 | €2,650 |
| July 2026 | €3,180 | €2,810 |
| August 2026 | €3,470 | €2,630 |
| September 2026 | €3,320 | €2,750 |
| October 2026 | €3,370 | €2,500 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,940
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,700
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Lucca ranged from ~3.96% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.8% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Lucca
Lucca’s Renaissance walls enclose a historic centre of narrow streets, churches and the oval Piazza dell’Anfiteatro. Beyond the walls, the city sits near the Serchio valley. Its compact centre and surrounding districts offer different settings within the same city. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Lucca apartments is a split between two measures of sale prices: the average sale price rose 1.8% from the previous month, while the average price per square metre fell 5.7%. Those movements should not be read as a straightforward rise or fall across every apartment. Each average describes a different aspect of the market, and the supplied figures do not show whether changes in the apartments represented contributed to the gap. The average sale price stands at €285,000. For an investor, that provides a useful reference point, but the opposing monthly movements make it especially important to examine total price and floor area together. An apartment priced near the average need not reflect the same per-square-metre trend as the citywide measure. The figures point to a difference between headline measures, not to a uniform change in asking prices or values across Lucca. The reported yield is 5.23%, offering a separate income benchmark alongside those sale-price measures. It is best treated as market context rather than a return promised by any particular apartment. This month’s note is therefore less about a single direction for prices than about keeping distinct measures separate when assessing an investment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.23 % | 660 | 106 | €285,000 | €1,100 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.58 % | 62 | 12 | €209,500 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.23 % | 100 | 43 | €252,500 | €1,100 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.7 % | 477 | 44 | €300,000 | €1,180 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.23% and property prices starting at €209,500, Lucca
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Lucca are €285,000, while the median rent is €1,100. This means that a median property in Lucca will pay for itself in 21.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.58% yield, sale price €209,500, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.23% yield, sale price €252,500, rent €1,100.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.70% yield, sale price €300,000, rent €1,180.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Lucca offers yields of up to 5.80% for a median apartment. Explore Lucca in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.