Forte dei Marmi Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Forte dei Marmi market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +22% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,100,000 |
| December 2025 | €2,275,000 |
| January 2026 | €2,300,000 |
| February 2026 | €2,300,000 |
| March 2026 | €2,400,000 |
| April 2026 | €2,300,000 |
| May 2026 | €2,400,000 |
| June 2026 | €2,400,000 |
| July 2026 | €2,450,000 |
| August 2026 | €2,500,000 |
| September 2026 | €2,500,000 |
| October 2026 | €2,500,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5.6% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €8,000 |
| December 2025 | €8,000 |
| January 2026 | €9,000 |
| February 2026 | €9,000 |
| March 2026 | €9,000 |
| April 2026 | €8,500 |
| May 2026 | €9,000 |
| June 2026 | €9,000 |
| July 2026 | €9,000 |
| August 2026 | €9,000 |
| September 2026 | €9,000 |
| October 2026 | €8,500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -10.2% |
| 1Y | -2.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.81% |
| December 2025 | 7.37% |
| January 2026 | 7.46% |
| February 2026 | 8% |
| March 2026 | 7.99% |
| April 2026 | 7.8% |
| May 2026 | 7.79% |
| June 2026 | 7.62% |
| July 2026 | 7.63% |
| August 2026 | 7.67% |
| September 2026 | 7.49% |
| October 2026 | 6.72% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +22% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €10,500 |
| December 2025 | €11,380 |
| January 2026 | €11,500 |
| February 2026 | €11,500 |
| March 2026 | €12,000 |
| April 2026 | €11,500 |
| May 2026 | €12,000 |
| June 2026 | €12,000 |
| July 2026 | €12,250 |
| August 2026 | €12,500 |
| September 2026 | €12,500 |
| October 2026 | €12,500 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,395 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| <100m² | 10.33% |
| 100—200m² | 6.19% |
| 200—300m² | 4.17% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| <100m² | €10k |
| 100—200m² | €10.3k |
| 200—300m² | €12.3k |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| <100m² | 106 |
| 100—200m² | 464 |
| 200—300m² | 320 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| <100m² | 38 |
| 100—200m² | 81 |
| 200—300m² | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| <100m² (14%) | 144 listings (14%) |
| 100—200m² (53%) | 545 listings (53%) |
| 200—300m² (33%) | 345 listings (33%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 11% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 13% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 7% |
| September 2026 | 5% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 4% |
| February 2026 | 5% |
| March 2026 | 13% |
| April 2026 | 7% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 8% |
| July 2026 | 6% |
| August 2026 | 8% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 3% |
Median asking price
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² | 200—300m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €830k | €1.50M | €2.50M |
| December 2025 | €850k | €1.50M | €2.50M |
| January 2026 | €850k | €1.50M | €2.50M |
| February 2026 | €840k | €1.50M | €2.50M |
| March 2026 | €850k | €1.50M | €2.60M |
| April 2026 | €840k | €1.50M | €2.63M |
| May 2026 | €850k | €1.50M | €2.65M |
| June 2026 | €850k | €1.50M | €2.75M |
| July 2026 | €850k | €1.50M | €2.75M |
| August 2026 | €850k | €1.50M | €2.80M |
| September 2026 | €850k | €1.50M | €2.80M |
| October 2026 | €900k | €1.55M | €2.88M |
Median monthly rent
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² | 200—300m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €8,000 | €8,000 | €10k |
| December 2025 | €8,000 | €9,000 | €10k |
| January 2026 | €8,000 | €9,000 | €10k |
| February 2026 | €8,000 | €10k | €10k |
| March 2026 | €8,000 | €10k | €10k |
| April 2026 | €8,000 | €9,000 | €10k |
| May 2026 | €8,000 | €9,330 | €10k |
| June 2026 | €8,000 | €9,000 | €10k |
| July 2026 | €8,000 | €9,000 | €10k |
| August 2026 | €8,000 | €9,000 | €10k |
| September 2026 | €8,000 | €9,000 | €10k |
| October 2026 | €7,750 | €8,000 | €10k |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² | 200—300m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.65 | 15.63 | 20.83 |
| December 2025 | 8.85 | 13.89 | 20.83 |
| January 2026 | 8.85 | 13.89 | 20.83 |
| February 2026 | 8.75 | 12.5 | 20.83 |
| March 2026 | 8.85 | 12.5 | 21.67 |
| April 2026 | 8.75 | 13.89 | 21.88 |
| May 2026 | 8.85 | 13.39 | 22.08 |
| June 2026 | 8.85 | 13.89 | 22.92 |
| July 2026 | 8.85 | 13.89 | 22.92 |
| August 2026 | 8.85 | 13.89 | 23.33 |
| September 2026 | 8.85 | 13.89 | 23.33 |
| October 2026 | 9.68 | 16.15 | 23.96 |
Median price per m²
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² | 200—300m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €9,220 | €10k | €10.8k |
| December 2025 | €9,440 | €10k | €10.7k |
| January 2026 | €9,440 | €10k | €10.9k |
| February 2026 | €9,330 | €10k | €10.9k |
| March 2026 | €9,440 | €10k | €11.1k |
| April 2026 | €9,330 | €10k | €11.4k |
| May 2026 | €9,440 | €10k | €11.5k |
| June 2026 | €9,440 | €10k | €12.0k |
| July 2026 | €9,440 | €10k | €12.0k |
| August 2026 | €9,440 | €10k | €12.0k |
| September 2026 | €9,440 | €10k | €12.1k |
| October 2026 | €10k | €10.3k | €12.3k |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,370
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€18,450
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Forte dei Marmi ranged from ~5.58% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~12.3% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Forte dei Marmi
Forte dei Marmi sits on Tuscany’s Versilia coast, where sandy beaches face the Tyrrhenian Sea and the Apuan Alps rise inland. Its seafront, tree-lined streets and villa-lined residential areas give the town a distinctive setting within Lucca province. In October 2026, the clearest signal for houses is the contrast between sale prices and the latest movement in rents. The average sale price is €2,500,000, unchanged from the previous month but up 22.0% year over year. By contrast, the average rent price fell 5.6% month over month. This divergence matters more than either movement alone: sale prices have held their annual increase, while the most recent rental reading points downward. Because the changes cover different periods, the monthly rent decline should not be treated as a reversal of the annual rise in sale prices. For an investor assessing houses here, the reported yield of 6.72% is a reference point rather than a promise of realised return. Flat monthly sale pricing alongside lower monthly rent pricing makes it especially important to test whether the rent achievable on a particular house would support its purchase price and ongoing costs. These averages do not account for an individual property’s expenses, rental availability or transaction terms. October’s figures therefore support a measured conclusion: sale prices are substantially higher than a year ago, but the latest rent movement warrants care when turning market averages into a property-level investment case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.56 % | 182 | 95 | €1,000,000 | €6,500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 12 % | 32 | 17 | €800,000 | €8,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.47 % | 130 | 59 | €1,125,000 | €7,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.72% and property prices starting at €900,000, Forte dei Marmi
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Forte dei Marmi are €2,500,000, while the median rent is €8,500. This means that a median property in Forte dei Marmi will pay for itself in 24.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median house under 100 m²: 10.33% yield, sale price €900,000, rent €7,750.
A median 100—200 m² house: 6.19% yield, sale price €1,550,000, rent €8,000.
A median 200—300 m² house: 4.17% yield, sale price €2,875,000, rent €10,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Forte dei Marmi offers yields of up to 12.30% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Forte dei Marmi in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.