Cecina Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Livorno province
Confidence
Medium
Cecina market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
39Weak
39 / 100
Investability
18Price momentum
34Rental demand
27Sales demand
47Median asking price
€240,000
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €225,000 |
| December 2025 | €225,000 |
| January 2026 | €235,000 |
| February 2026 | €239,000 |
| March 2026 | €240,000 |
| April 2026 | €250,000 |
| May 2026 | €240,000 |
| June 2026 | €240,000 |
| July 2026 | €245,500 |
| August 2026 | €250,000 |
| September 2026 | €240,000 |
| October 2026 | €240,000 |
Median monthly rent
€800
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +10.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €830 |
| March 2026 | €880 |
| April 2026 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €1,050 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.16%
| 1M | +2.3% |
| 1Y | +5.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5% |
| December 2025 | 5.31% |
| January 2026 | 4.85% |
| February 2026 | 5.09% |
| March 2026 | 6.19% |
| April 2026 | 5.95% |
| May 2026 | 6.06% |
| June 2026 | 5.9% |
| July 2026 | 5.98% |
| August 2026 | 6.02% |
| September 2026 | 5.04% |
| October 2026 | 5.16% |
Median price per m²
€2,640
| 1M | +2.2% |
| 1Y | +1.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,560 |
| December 2025 | €2,590 |
| January 2026 | €2,670 |
| February 2026 | €2,660 |
| March 2026 | €2,670 |
| April 2026 | €2,780 |
| May 2026 | €2,670 |
| June 2026 | €2,670 |
| July 2026 | €2,580 |
| August 2026 | €2,630 |
| September 2026 | €2,580 |
| October 2026 | €2,640 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (726 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 4.38% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.96% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.68% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €3,130 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,550 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3150 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 114 |
| 4+ bedroom | 339 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 51 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 13 |
| 4+ bedroom | 8 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (27%)
4+ bedroom (73%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 127 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (73%) | 347 listings (73%) |
Sales Activity Index
9-19%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 15% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 15% |
| March 2026 | 13% |
| April 2026 | 16% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 18% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 16% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
5-31%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 5% |
| June 2026 | 12% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 8% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €212k | €268k |
| December 2025 | €205k | €269k |
| January 2026 | €214.5k | €275k |
| February 2026 | €215k | €269.5k |
| March 2026 | €215k | €278k |
| April 2026 | €215k | €280k |
| May 2026 | €215k | €278k |
| June 2026 | €215k | €275k |
| July 2026 | €220k | €276k |
| August 2026 | €225k | €280k |
| September 2026 | €220k | €278k |
| October 2026 | €219k | €280k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €770 | €1,080 |
| February 2026 | €850 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €1,190 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,190 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,190 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,190 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,190 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €930 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.56 | 18.61 |
| December 2025 | 21.49 | 23.6 |
| January 2026 | 23.21 | 21.32 |
| February 2026 | 21.08 | 23.64 |
| March 2026 | 15.06 | 19.31 |
| April 2026 | 15.06 | 23.33 |
| May 2026 | 15.06 | 23.17 |
| June 2026 | 15.06 | 20.83 |
| July 2026 | 18.43 | 20.91 |
| August 2026 | 15.76 | 23.33 |
| September 2026 | 22.92 | 23.17 |
| October 2026 | 22.81 | 25.23 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,030 | €2,500 |
| December 2025 | €2,930 | €2,510 |
| January 2026 | €2,980 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €2,990 | €2,450 |
| March 2026 | €3,030 | €2,530 |
| April 2026 | €3,070 | €2,550 |
| May 2026 | €3,010 | €2,530 |
| June 2026 | €3,070 | €2,500 |
| July 2026 | €3,100 | €2,510 |
| August 2026 | €3,170 | €2,480 |
| September 2026 | €3,100 | €2,530 |
| October 2026 | €3,130 | €2,550 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Cecina
Cecina sits on Tuscany’s Tyrrhenian coast in Livorno province, where the town centre, nearby shoreline and surrounding countryside give the location both urban and coastal settings. That geography provides a useful backdrop for reading its apartment figures. In October 2026, the clearest movement in Cecina’s apartment market was in the price per square metre: the average rose 2.2% from the previous month. Yet the average apartment sale price held steady at €240,000 over the same period. These measures describe different aspects of pricing, so the per-metre increase should not be read as an equivalent rise in the total price of an apartment. For investors comparing listings, that distinction matters more than a general claim that apartments became more expensive. On the income side, average rent was €800 and was unchanged month on month. The stated yield was 5.16%. Together, these figures offer a reference point for assessing income alongside pricing, but they do not establish what an individual apartment would earn after costs or how its price would compare with the citywide average. Floor area, purchase price and achievable rent still need to be assessed for each property. The tension is between a higher cost per unit of space and steady headline sale and rental averages. An investment review should therefore compare an apartment’s asking price with its size and potential rent, rather than treating the per-metre gain as a market-wide shift.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.16 % | 519 | 32 | €240,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 4.38 % | 114 | 13 | €219,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.96 % | 339 | 8 | €280,000 | €930 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.16% and property prices starting at €219,000, Cecina
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cecina are €240,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Cecina will pay for itself in 25.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.38% yield, sale price €219,000, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.96% yield, sale price €280,000, rent €930.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cecina offers yields of up to 4.25% for a median apartment. Explore Cecina in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.