Livorno province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Livorno province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | +6.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €198,000 |
| December 2025 | €198,000 |
| January 2026 | €199,000 |
| February 2026 | €200,000 |
| March 2026 | €199,000 |
| April 2026 | €200,000 |
| May 2026 | €205,000 |
| June 2026 | €205,000 |
| July 2026 | €205,000 |
| August 2026 | €209,000 |
| September 2026 | €209,000 |
| October 2026 | €210,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -7.6% |
| 1Y | +14.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,190 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | +12.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.47% |
| December 2025 | 6.37% |
| January 2026 | 6.45% |
| February 2026 | 7.07% |
| March 2026 | 7.32% |
| April 2026 | 7.62% |
| May 2026 | 7.78% |
| June 2026 | 7.92% |
| July 2026 | 8.24% |
| August 2026 | 8.02% |
| September 2026 | 7.61% |
| October 2026 | 7.32% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | +6.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,360 |
| December 2025 | €2,360 |
| January 2026 | €2,340 |
| February 2026 | €2,350 |
| March 2026 | €2,430 |
| April 2026 | €2,350 |
| May 2026 | €2,410 |
| June 2026 | €2,410 |
| July 2026 | €2,410 |
| August 2026 | €2,460 |
| September 2026 | €2,460 |
| October 2026 | €2,470 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (7,643 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8% |
| 2 bedroom | 8% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.38% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.76% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 8.5% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.28% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.83% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.4% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.95% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.6% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.3% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,080 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,790 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,380 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3430 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3220 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3090 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2700 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2600 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2410 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2300 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 214 |
| 2 bedroom | 787 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,298 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,886 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 183 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 359 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 458 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 563 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 595 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 565 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 520 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 38 |
| 2 bedroom | 143 |
| 3 bedroom | 171 |
| 4+ bedroom | 100 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 28 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 58 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 88 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 100 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 68 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 35 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 252 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (16%) | 930 listings (16%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 1,469 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (53%) | 2,986 listings (53%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 15% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 22% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €115k | €155k | €185k | €230k |
| December 2025 | €120k | €154k | €185k | €235k |
| January 2026 | €119k | €155k | €188.5k | €235k |
| February 2026 | €120k | €154k | €190k | €238k |
| March 2026 | €120k | €154.5k | €190k | €240k |
| April 2026 | €125k | €155k | €190k | €241.5k |
| May 2026 | €120k | €157.5k | €190k | €245k |
| June 2026 | €120k | €155k | €189k | €245k |
| July 2026 | €125k | €150k | €190k | €245k |
| August 2026 | €120k | €150k | €190k | €249k |
| September 2026 | €120k | €150k | €190k | €250k |
| October 2026 | €120k | €150k | €195k | €250k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €800 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €1,000 | €1,000 | €1,350 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €1,000 | €1,000 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,190 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.74 | 16.15 | 14.02 | 15.97 |
| December 2025 | 15.38 | 15.1 | 15.42 | 16.32 |
| January 2026 | 14.17 | 15.2 | 15.71 | 15.67 |
| February 2026 | 13.33 | 12.83 | 15.83 | 14.69 |
| March 2026 | 13.33 | 12.88 | 15.83 | 13.33 |
| April 2026 | 13.02 | 12.92 | 13.31 | 13.42 |
| May 2026 | 12.5 | 13.13 | 13.25 | 13.61 |
| June 2026 | 12.5 | 12.92 | 13.13 | 13.61 |
| July 2026 | 12.25 | 11.36 | 13.19 | 13.61 |
| August 2026 | 12.5 | 11.36 | 13.19 | 13.83 |
| September 2026 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 13.19 | 14.88 |
| October 2026 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 13.54 | 17.36 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,030 | €3,100 | €2,640 | €2,190 |
| December 2025 | €3,160 | €3,080 | €2,640 | €2,240 |
| January 2026 | €3,130 | €3,100 | €2,690 | €2,240 |
| February 2026 | €3,160 | €3,080 | €2,710 | €2,270 |
| March 2026 | €3,160 | €3,090 | €2,710 | €2,310 |
| April 2026 | €3,290 | €3,100 | €2,710 | €2,320 |
| May 2026 | €3,160 | €3,150 | €2,710 | €2,330 |
| June 2026 | €3,160 | €3,100 | €2,700 | €2,330 |
| July 2026 | €3,290 | €3,000 | €2,710 | €2,330 |
| August 2026 | €3,120 | €3,000 | €2,710 | €2,350 |
| September 2026 | €3,160 | €3,000 | €2,710 | €2,380 |
| October 2026 | €3,080 | €3,000 | €2,790 | €2,380 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,375
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€16,335
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Livorno province ranged from ~4.25% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.89% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Livorno province
Livorno province stretches from Tuscany’s Tyrrhenian coast to the island of Elba, bringing together port-city streets, seaside towns and island landscapes. An apartment search can therefore span distinct settings, even though province-wide figures describe them as a single market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between rising sale prices and a recent rent decline. Average sale prices are up 6.1% year over year, while average rents are down 7.6% month over month. These changes cover different periods and should not be read as competing measures of the same interval. Together, they put purchase cost and rental income on different trajectories for an investor reviewing the latest figures. At €210,000, the average apartment sale price provides a provincial reference point, not a quote for a particular town or island location. The reported yield is 7.32%. Read alongside the monthly rent decline, that yield is a snapshot of provincial averages rather than an expected return on any individual purchase. It also cannot show how an apartment’s rent and price might differ across the province’s varied locations. The useful distinction is between the longer-term rise in sale prices and the latest monthly move in rents. Neither establishes where returns will go next. For an investment decision, the provincial figures are a starting point to check against a specific property’s rent, costs and purchase terms.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.32 % | 5,188 | 453 | €210,000 | €1,100 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8 % | 214 | 38 | €120,000 | €800 |
2 Bedrooms | 8 % | 787 | 143 | €150,000 | €1,000 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.38 % | 1,298 | 171 | €195,000 | €1,200 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.76 % | 2,886 | 100 | €250,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.32% and property prices starting at €120,000, Livorno province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Livorno province are €210,000, while the median rent is €1,100. This means that a median property in Livorno province will pay for itself in 15.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.00% yield, sale price €120,000, rent €800.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.00% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €1,000.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.38% yield, sale price €195,000, rent €1,200.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.76% yield, sale price €250,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Livorno province offers yields of up to 10.89% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Livorno province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.