Siena province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Siena province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.9% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €170,000 |
| December 2025 | €170,000 |
| January 2026 | €170,000 |
| February 2026 | €170,000 |
| March 2026 | €170,000 |
| April 2026 | €170,000 |
| May 2026 | €170,000 |
| June 2026 | €170,000 |
| July 2026 | €170,000 |
| August 2026 | €170,000 |
| September 2026 | €175,000 |
| October 2026 | €170,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €820 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.1% |
| 1Y | +0.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.23% |
| December 2025 | 6.32% |
| January 2026 | 6.43% |
| February 2026 | 6.59% |
| March 2026 | 6.57% |
| April 2026 | 6.56% |
| May 2026 | 6.56% |
| June 2026 | 6.92% |
| July 2026 | 6.62% |
| August 2026 | 6.73% |
| September 2026 | 6.69% |
| October 2026 | 6.41% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.9% |
| 1Y | -1.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,830 |
| December 2025 | €1,830 |
| January 2026 | €1,830 |
| February 2026 | €1,830 |
| March 2026 | €1,830 |
| April 2026 | €1,820 |
| May 2026 | €1,830 |
| June 2026 | €1,810 |
| July 2026 | €1,790 |
| August 2026 | €1,790 |
| September 2026 | €1,840 |
| October 2026 | €1,790 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (9,078 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.78% |
| 3 bedroom | 6% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.15% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.93% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.46% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.19% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,090 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,000 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,790 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2080 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2030 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2040 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 446 |
| 3 bedroom | 956 |
| 4+ bedroom | 3,171 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 296 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 381 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 522 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 32 |
| 3 bedroom | 43 |
| 4+ bedroom | 71 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 22 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 17 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (10%) | 478 listings (10%) |
| 3 bedroom (21%) | 999 listings (21%) |
| 4+ bedroom (69%) | 3,242 listings (69%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9% |
| December 2025 | 9% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 8% |
| March 2026 | 10% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 10% |
| July 2026 | 7% |
| August 2026 | 8% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 41% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 46% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €115k | €149k | €195k |
| December 2025 | €115k | €150k | €195k |
| January 2026 | €115k | €149k | €195k |
| February 2026 | €115k | €150k | €190k |
| March 2026 | €115k | €150k | €190k |
| April 2026 | €115k | €150k | €190k |
| May 2026 | €115k | €150k | €190k |
| June 2026 | €115k | €149k | €195k |
| July 2026 | €115k | €149k | €195k |
| August 2026 | €115k | €149k | €195k |
| September 2026 | €117k | €150k | €198k |
| October 2026 | €115k | €150k | €195k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €780 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €730 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €750 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €800 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €800 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €800 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €750 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.74 | 15.92 | 18.06 |
| December 2025 | 14.74 | 17.24 | 16.25 |
| January 2026 | 14.74 | 15.52 | 16.25 |
| February 2026 | 14.74 | 15.63 | 15.83 |
| March 2026 | 14.74 | 15.63 | 15.83 |
| April 2026 | 14.74 | 16.67 | 15.83 |
| May 2026 | 13.69 | 15.63 | 16.67 |
| June 2026 | 11.98 | 15.52 | 16.25 |
| July 2026 | 14.74 | 15.52 | 16.25 |
| August 2026 | 14.74 | 15.52 | 16.25 |
| September 2026 | 16.25 | 15.63 | 16.5 |
| October 2026 | 14.74 | 16.67 | 16.25 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,170 | €1,990 | €1,860 |
| December 2025 | €2,170 | €2,000 | €1,860 |
| January 2026 | €2,170 | €1,990 | €1,860 |
| February 2026 | €2,170 | €2,000 | €1,810 |
| March 2026 | €2,170 | €2,000 | €1,810 |
| April 2026 | €2,090 | €2,030 | €1,810 |
| May 2026 | €2,090 | €2,000 | €1,810 |
| June 2026 | €2,090 | €2,010 | €1,860 |
| July 2026 | €2,130 | €1,990 | €1,820 |
| August 2026 | €2,130 | €1,990 | €1,820 |
| September 2026 | €2,130 | €2,000 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €2,090 | €2,000 | €1,790 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Siena province
Siena province brings together the medieval streets of Siena, smaller hill towns and a landscape of vineyards, fields and wooded ridges. These contrasting settings give the province a distinct geographic identity within Tuscany, even though an apartment investment here still needs to be assessed on its own numbers. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a softer sale-price benchmark alongside a stable rent benchmark. The average sale price stands at €170,000, down 2.9% from the previous month, while average rent remains €800. That combination shifts attention toward entry cost rather than a change in the stated rental level. It does not, by itself, establish how individual properties are priced or what any particular apartment will earn; the figures describe provincial averages, not a guaranteed outcome for a listing. The reported yield is 6.41%, providing a useful headline for comparing purchase costs with rental returns. The central tension is that a lower average purchase price can improve the arithmetic of an investment case, but steady average rent offers no evidence here of rising income to reinforce it. Investors can therefore treat the latest price move as a prompt to recheck assumptions, not as proof that every opportunity has become more attractive. Comparing a specific asking price with a realistic rental estimate remains more informative than applying the provincial average mechanically, especially across locations and apartment types within Siena province.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.41 % | 4,661 | 155 | €170,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.78 % | 446 | 32 | €115,000 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 6 % | 956 | 43 | €150,000 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.15 % | 3,171 | 71 | €195,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.41% and property prices starting at €115,000, Siena province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Siena province are €170,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Siena province will pay for itself in 17.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.78% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €750.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.15% yield, sale price €195,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Siena province offers yields of up to 4.17% for a median apartment. Explore Siena province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.