Viterbo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Viterbo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +7.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €110,000 |
| December 2025 | €109,000 |
| January 2026 | €109,000 |
| February 2026 | €114,500 |
| March 2026 | €110,000 |
| April 2026 | €115,000 |
| May 2026 | €115,000 |
| June 2026 | €119,000 |
| July 2026 | €119,000 |
| August 2026 | €115,000 |
| September 2026 | €116,000 |
| October 2026 | €117,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -9.1% |
| 1Y | -9.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €530 |
| January 2026 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €580 |
| June 2026 | €580 |
| July 2026 | €560 |
| August 2026 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +5.4% |
| 1Y | -2.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.42% |
| December 2025 | 7.49% |
| January 2026 | 7.9% |
| February 2026 | 7.86% |
| March 2026 | 7.73% |
| April 2026 | 7.66% |
| May 2026 | 7.83% |
| June 2026 | 6.79% |
| July 2026 | 7.1% |
| August 2026 | 7.37% |
| September 2026 | 7.53% |
| October 2026 | 7.93% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +7.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,220 |
| December 2025 | €1,210 |
| January 2026 | €1,210 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €1,160 |
| April 2026 | €1,280 |
| May 2026 | €1,280 |
| June 2026 | €1,320 |
| July 2026 | €1,320 |
| August 2026 | €1,280 |
| September 2026 | €1,290 |
| October 2026 | €1,300 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (803 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8% |
| 3 bedroom | 6% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.21% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.2% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.17% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,320 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,280 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,210 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1360 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1110 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 104 |
| 3 bedroom | 153 |
| 4+ bedroom | 283 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 47 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 41 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 20 |
| 3 bedroom | 14 |
| 4+ bedroom | 20 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 11 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 124 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (28%) | 167 listings (28%) |
| 4+ bedroom (51%) | 303 listings (51%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 13% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 20% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 50% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 55% |
| May 2026 | 29% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 42% |
| September 2026 | 37% |
| October 2026 | 55% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €73k | €135k |
| December 2025 | €72.5k | €129k |
| January 2026 | €71k | €129k |
| February 2026 | €72k | €136.5k |
| March 2026 | €72k | €135k |
| April 2026 | €75k | €138k |
| May 2026 | €72.5k | €139k |
| June 2026 | €75k | €140k |
| July 2026 | €72k | €140k |
| August 2026 | €72.5k | €139k |
| September 2026 | €71k | €139k |
| October 2026 | €75k | €145k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €450 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €490 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €450 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €630 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €750 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.52 | 16.07 |
| December 2025 | 13.43 | 14.33 |
| January 2026 | 11.83 | 14.33 |
| February 2026 | 12 | 15.17 |
| March 2026 | 12 | 16.07 |
| April 2026 | 12.76 | 16.43 |
| May 2026 | 12.08 | 16.55 |
| June 2026 | 13.89 | 17.95 |
| July 2026 | 12 | 18.67 |
| August 2026 | 12.08 | 16.55 |
| September 2026 | 11.83 | 16.55 |
| October 2026 | 12.5 | 16.11 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,260 | €1,170 |
| December 2025 | €1,290 | €1,120 |
| January 2026 | €1,280 | €1,130 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 | €1,140 |
| March 2026 | €1,290 | €1,130 |
| April 2026 | €1,360 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €1,320 | €1,160 |
| June 2026 | €1,340 | €1,170 |
| July 2026 | €1,240 | €1,170 |
| August 2026 | €1,270 | €1,160 |
| September 2026 | €1,280 | €1,160 |
| October 2026 | €1,320 | €1,210 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Viterbo
Viterbo, the provincial capital in northern Lazio, is known for its medieval centre, papal history and nearby thermal springs. Those features give the city a distinctive setting for an apartment investment, while the surrounding province provides a broader geographic frame for the local figures. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Viterbo apartments is the divergence between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price stands at €117,000, up 7.3% year over year, while average rent is down 9.1% over the same period. The movements point in opposite directions: the cost indicated by the sale-price benchmark has risen from a year earlier, but the rental benchmark has retreated. For an investor comparing entry cost with potential rental income, that gap matters more than either change viewed alone. The reported yield is 7.93%, a useful snapshot rather than a promise of the return on any particular apartment. It should be read alongside the opposing annual price moves, not as evidence that higher sale prices are being matched by stronger rents. Citywide figures also cannot describe every listing or its costs, so a property-level assessment would still need to test the asking price against achievable rent and expenses. The picture is therefore not simply one of rising values: the sale-price benchmark is higher than a year ago, while the rental benchmark is lower. That contrast is the central consideration for readers weighing Viterbo apartments as an investment location.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.93 % | 559 | 62 | €117,000 | €500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 8 % | 104 | 20 | €75,000 | €500 |
3 Bedrooms | 6 % | 153 | 14 | €105,000 | €530 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.21 % | 283 | 20 | €145,000 | €750 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.93% and property prices starting at €75,000, Viterbo
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Viterbo are €117,000, while the median rent is €500. This means that a median property in Viterbo will pay for itself in 19.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.00% yield, sale price €75,000, rent €500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €530.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.21% yield, sale price €145,000, rent €750.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Viterbo offers yields of up to 9.22% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Viterbo in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.