Macerata Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Macerata province
Confidence
Medium
Macerata market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
47Weak
47 / 100
Investability
29Price momentum
25Rental demand
51Sales demand
56Median asking price
€139,000
| 1M | +3% |
| 1Y | +3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €139,000 |
| December 2025 | €140,000 |
| January 2026 | €139,500 |
| February 2026 | €139,500 |
| March 2026 | €149,000 |
| April 2026 | €142,000 |
| May 2026 | €135,000 |
| June 2026 | €129,000 |
| July 2026 | €130,000 |
| August 2026 | €131,000 |
| September 2026 | €135,000 |
| October 2026 | €139,000 |
Median monthly rent
€600
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €620 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €670 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.46%
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | -3.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.33% |
| December 2025 | 6.25% |
| January 2026 | 6.02% |
| February 2026 | 6.11% |
| March 2026 | 5.49% |
| April 2026 | 6.41% |
| May 2026 | 6.53% |
| June 2026 | 6.83% |
| July 2026 | 6.84% |
| August 2026 | 6.76% |
| September 2026 | 6.48% |
| October 2026 | 6.46% |
Median price per m²
€1,220
| 1M | +2.1% |
| 1Y | -0.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,260 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,260 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,230 |
| May 2026 | €1,230 |
| June 2026 | €1,140 |
| July 2026 | €1,180 |
| August 2026 | €1,170 |
| September 2026 | €1,190 |
| October 2026 | €1,220 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (286 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 6.4% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €1,290 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,200 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 36 |
| 4+ bedroom | 151 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 12 |
| 4+ bedroom | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (21%)
4+ bedroom (79%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (21%) | 48 listings (21%) |
| 4+ bedroom (79%) | 176 listings (79%) |
Sales Activity Index
8-27%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 8% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
19-52%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 43% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €155k |
| December 2025 | €155k |
| January 2026 | €150k |
| February 2026 | €150k |
| March 2026 | €159k |
| April 2026 | €150k |
| May 2026 | €150k |
| June 2026 | €142k |
| July 2026 | €140k |
| August 2026 | €149.5k |
| September 2026 | €150k |
| October 2026 | €150k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €630 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €690 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €690 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.87 |
| December 2025 | 19.14 |
| January 2026 | 20 |
| February 2026 | 19.23 |
| March 2026 | 22.08 |
| April 2026 | 17.86 |
| May 2026 | 18.18 |
| June 2026 | 16.9 |
| July 2026 | 16.67 |
| August 2026 | 16.61 |
| September 2026 | 18.25 |
| October 2026 | 17.86 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,280 |
| December 2025 | €1,270 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,240 |
| March 2026 | €1,290 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €1,150 |
| July 2026 | €1,170 |
| August 2026 | €1,230 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Macerata
Macerata is a hilltop city in Italy’s Marche region, known for its historic centre, university and the Sferisterio, an open-air performance venue. Its inland setting gives it a distinct place within Macerata province. In October 2026, the key signal for Macerata apartments is the gap between purchase prices and rents. The average sale price is €139,000, up 3.0% month over month, while average rent is €600 and unchanged over the same period. For a prospective investor, this is the central tension: a higher entry price without a corresponding rise in rent can make income less attractive relative to the capital required. It does not, by itself, show that achieved returns have declined. The reported apartment yield stands at 6.46%, giving investors a useful headline measure but not a return they can assume for a particular property. Average sale and rent figures summarise different sets of observations, so they should not be treated as the inputs to a guaranteed property-level calculation. Actual results would depend on the purchase price, rental terms and ownership costs. The yield therefore deserves attention alongside the direction of prices, rather than in isolation. The next useful comparison is whether rents begin to move with sale prices in subsequent updates. For now, October’s snapshot presents a clear distinction between what apartments cost to buy and the unchanged average monthly rent.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.46 % | 204 | 47 | €139,000 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 6.4 % | 36 | 12 | €112,500 | €600 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.6 % | 151 | 25 | €150,000 | €700 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.46% and property prices starting at €112,500, Macerata
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Macerata are €139,000, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Macerata will pay for itself in 19.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.40% yield, sale price €112,500, rent €600.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.60% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €700.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.