San Salvo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Chieti province
Confidence
Medium
San Salvo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
36Weak
36 / 100
Investability
22Price momentum
25Rental demand
26Sales demand
44Median asking price
€119,500
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -0.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €120,000 |
| December 2025 | €120,000 |
| January 2026 | €120,000 |
| February 2026 | €120,000 |
| March 2026 | €120,000 |
| April 2026 | €125,000 |
| May 2026 | €125,000 |
| June 2026 | €120,000 |
| July 2026 | €120,000 |
| August 2026 | €120,000 |
| September 2026 | €120,000 |
| October 2026 | €119,500 |
Median monthly rent
€530
| 1M | -4.5% |
| 1Y | -4.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €560 |
| December 2025 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €590 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €530 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.14%
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -2.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.26% |
| December 2025 | 6.19% |
| January 2026 | 6.39% |
| February 2026 | 6.09% |
| March 2026 | 5.96% |
| April 2026 | 5.97% |
| May 2026 | 6.29% |
| June 2026 | 7.23% |
| July 2026 | 8.61% |
| August 2026 | 7.82% |
| September 2026 | 6.17% |
| October 2026 | 6.14% |
Median price per m²
€1,280
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -3.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,310 |
| December 2025 | €1,330 |
| January 2026 | €1,330 |
| February 2026 | €1,310 |
| March 2026 | €1,330 |
| April 2026 | €1,330 |
| May 2026 | €1,380 |
| June 2026 | €1,280 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,330 |
| September 2026 | €1,290 |
| October 2026 | €1,280 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (199 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 5.6% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.99% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €1,500 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,180 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 55 |
| 4+ bedroom | 67 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 11 |
| 4+ bedroom | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (46%)
4+ bedroom (54%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (46%) | 66 listings (46%) |
| 4+ bedroom (54%) | 78 listings (54%) |
Sales Activity Index
9-19%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 9% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
0-30%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 25% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 0% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 6% |
| September 2026 | 5% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €125k | €140k |
| December 2025 | €120k | €140k |
| January 2026 | €120k | €139k |
| February 2026 | €120k | €145.5k |
| March 2026 | €120k | €149k |
| April 2026 | €120k | €149.5k |
| May 2026 | €122.5k | €145.5k |
| June 2026 | €120k | €140k |
| July 2026 | €120k | €141k |
| August 2026 | €120k | €155k |
| September 2026 | €127k | €142k |
| October 2026 | €120k | €142k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €540 | €570 |
| December 2025 | €520 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €520 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €520 | €530 |
| March 2026 | €520 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €560 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €560 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €600 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €590 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €560 | €590 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.29 | 20.47 |
| December 2025 | 19.23 | 21.21 |
| January 2026 | 19.23 | 21.06 |
| February 2026 | 19.23 | 23.1 |
| March 2026 | 19.23 | 24.83 |
| April 2026 | 17.86 | 24.92 |
| May 2026 | 18.23 | 24.25 |
| June 2026 | 16.67 | 23.33 |
| July 2026 | 16.67 | 23.5 |
| August 2026 | 16.67 | 21.89 |
| September 2026 | 17.64 | 21.71 |
| October 2026 | 17.86 | 20.06 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,670 | €1,240 |
| December 2025 | €1,600 | €1,240 |
| January 2026 | €1,600 | €1,230 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 | €1,270 |
| March 2026 | €1,590 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,560 | €1,330 |
| May 2026 | €1,530 | €1,280 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 | €1,220 |
| July 2026 | €1,500 | €1,230 |
| August 2026 | €1,500 | €1,340 |
| September 2026 | €1,590 | €1,180 |
| October 2026 | €1,500 | €1,180 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About San Salvo
San Salvo sits in southern Abruzzo, in Chieti province, with an inland town centre and a coastal area at San Salvo Marina. This connection between town and shoreline gives the city a distinctive setting within the region’s apartment market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for San Salvo apartments is that average rents fell faster than average sale prices. Month over month, average rent was down 4.5%, while the average sale price edged down 0.4%. For an investor focused on rental income, that gap matters more than the small change in sale prices alone. Softer rent pricing could reduce the income available from a purchase, even as the purchase benchmark eases. These averages describe the market, not the likely result for any particular apartment. The average sale price stands at €119,500, and the reported yield is 6.14%. Together, they provide a useful starting point, but not a guaranteed return. A property-level assessment would still need to account for the rent an apartment could achieve, purchase costs, ongoing expenses and any period without a tenant. The supplied figures do not establish those inputs, so the headline yield is best read as a comparison measure rather than a complete investment calculation. The question to watch is whether rent pricing stabilises relative to sale pricing. For now, the difference in their monthly movements argues against assuming that a modestly lower purchase benchmark fully offsets softer rents.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.14 % | 160 | 34 | €119,500 | €530 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 5.6 % | 55 | 11 | €120,000 | €560 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.99 % | 67 | 11 | €142,000 | €590 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.14% and property prices starting at €120,000, San Salvo
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in San Salvo are €119,500, while the median rent is €530. This means that a median property in San Salvo will pay for itself in 18.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.60% yield, sale price €120,000, rent €560.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.99% yield, sale price €142,000, rent €590.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.