Castellabate Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Salerno province
Confidence
Low
Castellabate market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
28Poor
28 / 100
Investability
12Price momentum
25Rental demand
22Sales demand
38Median asking price
€250,000
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +19% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €220,000 |
| December 2025 | €230,000 |
| January 2026 | €229,500 |
| February 2026 | €220,000 |
| March 2026 | €224,500 |
| April 2026 | €220,000 |
| May 2026 | €222,500 |
| June 2026 | €250,000 |
| July 2026 | €250,000 |
| August 2026 | €247,500 |
| September 2026 | €250,000 |
| October 2026 | €250,000 |
Median monthly rent
€650
| 1M | +4% |
| 1Y | +18.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €630 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €630 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.33%
| 1M | +6.4% |
| 1Y | -17.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.59% |
| December 2025 | 4.13% |
| January 2026 | 3.93% |
| February 2026 | 4.24% |
| March 2026 | 4.42% |
| April 2026 | 4.7% |
| May 2026 | 4.31% |
| June 2026 | 4.34% |
| July 2026 | 4.18% |
| August 2026 | 3.88% |
| September 2026 | 4.07% |
| October 2026 | 4.33% |
Median price per m²
€3,250
| 1M | -1.3% |
| 1Y | +12.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,930 |
| December 2025 | €3,050 |
| January 2026 | €3,060 |
| February 2026 | €2,990 |
| March 2026 | €3,010 |
| April 2026 | €2,910 |
| May 2026 | €2,910 |
| June 2026 | €3,290 |
| July 2026 | €3,380 |
| August 2026 | €3,300 |
| September 2026 | €3,290 |
| October 2026 | €3,250 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (187 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 3.62% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €3,490 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 57 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 69 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
4-21%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 10% |
| January 2026 | 7% |
| February 2026 | 4% |
| March 2026 | 9% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Rent Activity Index
5-24%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 6% |
| April 2026 | 16% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 11% |
| July 2026 | 5% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 5% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €248k |
| December 2025 | €257.5k |
| January 2026 | €260k |
| February 2026 | €255k |
| March 2026 | €260k |
| April 2026 | €260k |
| May 2026 | €277.5k |
| June 2026 | €280k |
| July 2026 | €275k |
| August 2026 | €260k |
| September 2026 | €260k |
| October 2026 | €265k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €630 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37.58 |
| December 2025 | 35.76 |
| January 2026 | 36.11 |
| February 2026 | 34 |
| March 2026 | 33.33 |
| April 2026 | 33.33 |
| May 2026 | 38.54 |
| June 2026 | 38.89 |
| July 2026 | 38.19 |
| August 2026 | 36.11 |
| September 2026 | 27.08 |
| October 2026 | 27.6 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,540 |
| December 2025 | €3,550 |
| January 2026 | €3,540 |
| February 2026 | €3,590 |
| March 2026 | €3,470 |
| April 2026 | €3,420 |
| May 2026 | €3,600 |
| June 2026 | €3,660 |
| July 2026 | €3,620 |
| August 2026 | €3,420 |
| September 2026 | €3,420 |
| October 2026 | €3,490 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Castellabate
Castellabate pairs a historic hilltop centre with coastal settlements along the Cilento shore in Salerno province. For apartments, that geography places village and seaside settings within the same municipality. In October 2026, the clearest monthly signal for Castellabate apartments is rental growth: average rent rose 4.0% from the previous month, while the average sale price was unchanged. The contrast matters because the two headline prices are not moving together. At €250,000 for an average sale and €650 for average rent, the figures describe a rental benchmark that has shifted this month without a matching change in the total sale-price benchmark. The reported yield of 4.33% adds an investor lens, but it should not be read as a promise for an individual apartment. A monthly increase in average rent can improve the comparison with a flat average sale price, yet the published figures alone do not establish what a specific property would earn after costs. That is the central tension in this update: a firmer rent reading set against a purchase-price measure that has paused rather than followed it upward. Use the citywide numbers as context when reviewing a particular listing, not as a substitute for its own income and expense assumptions. The October data supports a closer look at how rent and purchase price relate, but only at the level of reported averages. Whether the latest rental move changes the investment case for any one apartment remains a property-specific question.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.33 % | 103 | 35 | €250,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 3.62 % | 57 | 12 | €265,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.33% and property prices starting at €265,000, Castellabate
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Castellabate are €250,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Castellabate will pay for itself in 32.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.62% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.