Syracuse province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Syracuse province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €105,000 |
| December 2025 | €105,000 |
| January 2026 | €105,000 |
| February 2026 | €105,000 |
| March 2026 | €105,000 |
| April 2026 | €105,000 |
| May 2026 | €105,000 |
| June 2026 | €105,000 |
| July 2026 | €105,000 |
| August 2026 | €105,000 |
| September 2026 | €105,000 |
| October 2026 | €105,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +8.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.3% |
| 1Y | +9.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.86% |
| December 2025 | 8.07% |
| January 2026 | 8.25% |
| February 2026 | 8.31% |
| March 2026 | 8.37% |
| April 2026 | 8.12% |
| May 2026 | 8.58% |
| June 2026 | 8.81% |
| July 2026 | 8.69% |
| August 2026 | 8.65% |
| September 2026 | 8.62% |
| October 2026 | 8.51% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.9% |
| 1Y | -0.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €950 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (8,567 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.06% |
| 2 bedroom | 8.18% |
| 3 bedroom | 8.84% |
| 4+ bedroom | 8.14% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.5% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.73% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.47% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 10.12% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 11.03% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 10.94% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 9.73% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 10.1% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 8.57% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 7.1% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,700 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,600 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,060 |
| 4+ bedroom | €880 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1820 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1880 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1390 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1140 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 950 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 930 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 930 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 880 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 880 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 870 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 109 |
| 2 bedroom | 465 |
| 3 bedroom | 962 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,385 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 93 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 227 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 207 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 218 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 274 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 309 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 382 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 410 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 398 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 352 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 65 |
| 2 bedroom | 184 |
| 3 bedroom | 135 |
| 4+ bedroom | 130 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 51 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 71 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 87 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 45 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 56 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 40 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 31 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 28 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 34 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 19 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 174 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (15%) | 649 listings (15%) |
| 3 bedroom (25%) | 1,097 listings (25%) |
| 4+ bedroom (57%) | 2,515 listings (57%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10% |
| December 2025 | 10% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 11% |
| March 2026 | 11% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 12% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 9% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 22% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €95k | €90k | €115k |
| December 2025 | €90k | €90k | €115k |
| January 2026 | €90k | €90k | €115k |
| February 2026 | €92k | €90k | €115k |
| March 2026 | €90k | €90k | €115k |
| April 2026 | €93k | €90k | €115k |
| May 2026 | €93k | €95k | €115k |
| June 2026 | €90k | €93k | €115k |
| July 2026 | €89k | €90k | €115k |
| August 2026 | €89k | €90k | €115k |
| September 2026 | €89k | €90k | €115k |
| October 2026 | €88k | €95k | €115k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €650 | €710 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €650 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €650 | €710 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €670 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €700 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €700 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €700 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €750 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €600 | €700 | €780 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.19 | 11.54 | 13.5 |
| December 2025 | 12.5 | 11.54 | 13.69 |
| January 2026 | 12.5 | 11.54 | 13.5 |
| February 2026 | 12.78 | 11.28 | 12.78 |
| March 2026 | 12.5 | 10.71 | 13.69 |
| April 2026 | 12.92 | 10.71 | 13.69 |
| May 2026 | 11.92 | 11.31 | 11.98 |
| June 2026 | 11.54 | 10.33 | 11.98 |
| July 2026 | 12.36 | 10.71 | 11.98 |
| August 2026 | 12.36 | 10.71 | 11.98 |
| September 2026 | 12.36 | 10.71 | 11.98 |
| October 2026 | 12.22 | 11.31 | 12.29 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,580 | €980 | €880 |
| December 2025 | €1,530 | €960 | €880 |
| January 2026 | €1,550 | €980 | €880 |
| February 2026 | €1,610 | €980 | €880 |
| March 2026 | €1,640 | €990 | €880 |
| April 2026 | €1,660 | €990 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €1,690 | €1,060 | €880 |
| June 2026 | €1,640 | €1,030 | €880 |
| July 2026 | €1,620 | €1,000 | €880 |
| August 2026 | €1,620 | €1,000 | €880 |
| September 2026 | €1,620 | €1,000 | €880 |
| October 2026 | €1,600 | €1,060 | €880 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,200
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€15,090
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Syracuse province ranged from ~4.8% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.06% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Syracuse province
Syracuse province lies on Sicily’s southeastern coast, linking the historic streets of Syracuse and Ortigia with coastal communities and inland towns. Its urban waterfronts and countryside give an apartment search several distinct geographic settings, rather than a single neighbourhood to assess. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between annual rent growth and an unchanged sale price. Average rent is €650, up 8.3% year over year, while the average sale price remains €105,000, unchanged both from the previous month and from a year earlier. The rental benchmark has advanced over the year, but the purchase-price benchmark in this snapshot has not. Rent is also unchanged month over month, so its annual gain should not be read as a fresh increase in October. The distinction is important when comparing current figures with the longer-term trend: the two measures are telling different stories. The reported yield of 8.51% places that divergence in an investment context, but it is a province-wide indicator, not a return promised by any particular apartment. An average cannot show whether an individual property would achieve the stated rent or sell at the stated price, nor does it account for the costs of ownership and letting. For now, the measured reading is that annual rent growth sits alongside stable average sale prices, while the latest monthly figures show no new move in either measure. Individual property calculations remain essential before relying on the provincial yield.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.51 % | 3,926 | 538 | €105,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.06 % | 109 | 65 | €85,000 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 8.18 % | 465 | 184 | €88,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 8.84 % | 962 | 135 | €95,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 8.14 % | 2,385 | 130 | €115,000 | €780 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.51% and property prices starting at €85,000, Syracuse province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Syracuse province are €105,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Syracuse province will pay for itself in 13.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.06% yield, sale price €85,000, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.18% yield, sale price €88,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.84% yield, sale price €95,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 8.14% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €780.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Syracuse province offers yields of up to 10.06% for 2-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Syracuse province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.