Catania province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Catania province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €115,000 |
| December 2025 | €115,000 |
| January 2026 | €115,000 |
| February 2026 | €115,000 |
| March 2026 | €110,000 |
| April 2026 | €115,000 |
| May 2026 | €115,000 |
| June 2026 | €115,000 |
| July 2026 | €115,000 |
| August 2026 | €115,000 |
| September 2026 | €115,000 |
| October 2026 | €115,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €680 |
| December 2025 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €680 |
| February 2026 | €680 |
| March 2026 | €690 |
| April 2026 | €670 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €670 |
| September 2026 | €670 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | -5.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.13% |
| December 2025 | 9.14% |
| January 2026 | 9.56% |
| February 2026 | 9.72% |
| March 2026 | 9.59% |
| April 2026 | 9.71% |
| May 2026 | 9.44% |
| June 2026 | 9.15% |
| July 2026 | 8.93% |
| August 2026 | 8.85% |
| September 2026 | 9.01% |
| October 2026 | 8.79% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,070 |
| December 2025 | €1,060 |
| January 2026 | €1,060 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €1,050 |
| June 2026 | €1,060 |
| July 2026 | €1,060 |
| August 2026 | €1,060 |
| September 2026 | €1,060 |
| October 2026 | €1,070 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (11,299 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10% |
| 2 bedroom | 9.23% |
| 3 bedroom | 8% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.38% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 10.91% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.83% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9.04% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.06% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9.18% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 9.13% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9.28% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 8.5% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 8.07% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 7.44% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 8.2% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6.04% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,290 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,300 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,170 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,040 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1570 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1560 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1380 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1260 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1150 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1060 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1100 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1130 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1060 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1070 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1050 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 1060 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 154 |
| 2 bedroom | 830 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,781 |
| 4+ bedroom | 3,745 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 67 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 176 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 258 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 382 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 425 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 580 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 672 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 744 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 715 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 620 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 556 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 373 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 113 |
| 2 bedroom | 339 |
| 3 bedroom | 272 |
| 4+ bedroom | 244 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 58 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 92 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 110 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 122 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 114 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 96 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 79 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 79 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 50 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 44 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 39 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 267 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (16%) | 1,169 listings (16%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 2,053 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (53%) | 3,989 listings (53%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 15% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 19% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 12% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 27% |
| June 2026 | 31% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 30% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 29% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €55k | €75k | €100k | €130k |
| December 2025 | €55k | €75k | €103k | €130k |
| January 2026 | €50k | €75k | €100k | €130k |
| February 2026 | €55k | €75k | €100k | €129k |
| March 2026 | €57k | €77k | €100k | €129k |
| April 2026 | €58k | €75k | €100k | €130k |
| May 2026 | €59k | €75k | €105k | €130k |
| June 2026 | €60k | €75k | €105k | €130k |
| July 2026 | €60k | €75k | €105k | €130k |
| August 2026 | €59k | €75k | €107k | €130k |
| September 2026 | €59k | €76k | €108k | €130k |
| October 2026 | €60k | €78k | €105k | €130k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €630 | €700 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €650 | €700 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €650 | €730 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €650 | €750 | €830 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €600 | €740 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €600 | €700 | €790 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €600 | €750 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.17 | 10.42 | 11.9 | 13.54 |
| December 2025 | 9.17 | 10.42 | 12.26 | 13.54 |
| January 2026 | 8.33 | 10 | 11.9 | 13.54 |
| February 2026 | 9.17 | 9.62 | 11.9 | 12.65 |
| March 2026 | 9.5 | 9.87 | 11.42 | 13.44 |
| April 2026 | 9.67 | 9.69 | 11.11 | 13.13 |
| May 2026 | 9.83 | 10.42 | 11.82 | 12.75 |
| June 2026 | 10 | 10.42 | 12.5 | 13.54 |
| July 2026 | 10 | 10.42 | 12.5 | 13.71 |
| August 2026 | 9.83 | 10.42 | 12.74 | 13.54 |
| September 2026 | 9.83 | 10.56 | 12 | 13.54 |
| October 2026 | 10 | 10.83 | 12.5 | 13.54 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,210 | €1,250 | €1,110 | €1,040 |
| December 2025 | €1,220 | €1,250 | €1,140 | €1,040 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 | €1,250 | €1,110 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €1,220 | €1,250 | €1,110 | €1,040 |
| March 2026 | €1,190 | €1,280 | €1,110 | €1,030 |
| April 2026 | €1,290 | €1,250 | €1,110 | €1,040 |
| May 2026 | €1,310 | €1,250 | €1,170 | €1,040 |
| June 2026 | €1,250 | €1,250 | €1,170 | €1,040 |
| July 2026 | €1,280 | €1,250 | €1,170 | €1,040 |
| August 2026 | €1,310 | €1,250 | €1,180 | €1,040 |
| September 2026 | €1,310 | €1,270 | €1,200 | €1,040 |
| October 2026 | €1,290 | €1,300 | €1,170 | €1,040 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,570
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€18,720
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Catania province ranged from ~4.38% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~12.48% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Catania province
Catania province stretches from the slopes of Mount Etna to the Ionian coast, encompassing the city of Catania and a mix of coastal and inland municipalities. For apartment investors, the province offers a geographic frame that extends beyond a single urban neighbourhood. In October 2026, the clearest market signal is the split between stable sale pricing and a softer rental benchmark. The average apartment sale price held at €115,000, while average monthly rent stood at €650 after falling 3.0% from the previous month. That contrast matters when assessing an investment: the provincial purchase-price reference has not moved in step with the rent reference. These are averages, however, not prices and rents for a matched group of apartments. The monthly change should therefore not be treated as the change in income from any particular property. The reported yield is 8.79%, keeping potential income in view even as the rental benchmark eases. Read together, the figures raise a practical question: does the rent achievable for a specific apartment support its purchase price? The provincial averages provide a starting point, but they cannot answer that question without details of the property being considered. For this month, the distinction is worth preserving. Sale pricing is steady at the provincial level, while the rent measure has moved lower; the figures do not show both sides of the investment equation changing together.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.79 % | 6,516 | 1,001 | €115,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 10 % | 154 | 113 | €60,000 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 9.23 % | 830 | 339 | €78,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 8 % | 1,781 | 272 | €105,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.38 % | 3,745 | 244 | €130,000 | €800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.79% and property prices starting at €60,000, Catania province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Catania province are €115,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Catania province will pay for itself in 14.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 10.00% yield, sale price €60,000, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.23% yield, sale price €78,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.00% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.38% yield, sale price €130,000, rent €800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Catania province offers yields of up to 12.48% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Catania province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.