Aci Castello Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Aci Castello market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €158,500 |
| December 2025 | €160,000 |
| January 2026 | €160,000 |
| February 2026 | €160,000 |
| March 2026 | €165,000 |
| April 2026 | €157,000 |
| May 2026 | €155,000 |
| June 2026 | €155,000 |
| July 2026 | €155,000 |
| August 2026 | €155,000 |
| September 2026 | €155,000 |
| October 2026 | €155,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +2.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €710 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €790 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -12.7% |
| 1Y | +1.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.53% |
| December 2025 | 6.96% |
| January 2026 | 7.23% |
| February 2026 | 7.16% |
| March 2026 | 7.31% |
| April 2026 | 7.39% |
| May 2026 | 7.82% |
| June 2026 | 8.05% |
| July 2026 | 9.23% |
| August 2026 | 9.04% |
| September 2026 | 8.81% |
| October 2026 | 7.69% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,590 |
| December 2025 | €1,630 |
| January 2026 | €1,600 |
| February 2026 | €1,620 |
| March 2026 | €1,680 |
| April 2026 | €1,590 |
| May 2026 | €1,620 |
| June 2026 | €1,610 |
| July 2026 | €1,610 |
| August 2026 | €1,630 |
| September 2026 | €1,630 |
| October 2026 | €1,630 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (257 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8.26% |
| 3 bedroom | 6% |
| 4+ bedroom | 8.04% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,820 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,670 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,570 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 33 |
| 3 bedroom | 51 |
| 4+ bedroom | 79 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 31 |
| 3 bedroom | 21 |
| 4+ bedroom | 19 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 64 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 72 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (42%) | 98 listings (42%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 32% |
| June 2026 | 26% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 24% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 33% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €179k |
| December 2025 | €186k |
| January 2026 | €185k |
| February 2026 | €185k |
| March 2026 | €188k |
| April 2026 | €179k |
| May 2026 | €172.3k |
| June 2026 | €175k |
| July 2026 | €179k |
| August 2026 | €179k |
| September 2026 | €179k |
| October 2026 | €179k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €980 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,150 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €1,090 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,050 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.43 |
| December 2025 | 15.9 |
| January 2026 | 15.42 |
| February 2026 | 13.46 |
| March 2026 | 19.58 |
| April 2026 | 13.69 |
| May 2026 | 11.96 |
| June 2026 | 12.15 |
| July 2026 | 13.56 |
| August 2026 | 14.21 |
| September 2026 | 12.43 |
| October 2026 | 12.43 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,570 |
| December 2025 | €1,630 |
| January 2026 | €1,610 |
| February 2026 | €1,610 |
| March 2026 | €1,570 |
| April 2026 | €1,560 |
| May 2026 | €1,560 |
| June 2026 | €1,580 |
| July 2026 | €1,610 |
| August 2026 | €1,610 |
| September 2026 | €1,610 |
| October 2026 | €1,570 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€12,300
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,605
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Aci Castello ranged from ~8.2% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.07% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Aci Castello
Aci Castello sits on the Ionian coast near Catania, with a waterfront shaped by volcanic stone and a castle overlooking the sea. Its coastal setting and proximity to the provincial capital give it a distinctive place within the Catania area. In October 2026, the key signal for Aci Castello apartments is the divergence between sale and rental trends. The average sale price is €155,000, down 1.0% year over year, while average monthly rent is €800 and has risen over the same period. Yet sale prices, rents and prices per square metre were unchanged from the previous month. The flat monthly readings should not obscure the different directions of the annual comparisons. The reported yield of 7.69% puts an income measure beside those pricing trends, but it does not resolve the investment case for any particular apartment. Lower average sale prices over the year and higher average rents may support the price-to-rent relationship in broad terms. Actual results still depend on the purchase price, the property’s condition, associated costs and the rent that can be achieved. For investors assessing Aci Castello, the useful distinction is between a quiet latest month and a more differentiated annual picture. The averages offer a starting point for comparing apartments, not a forecast or a substitute for evaluating an individual property. Keeping that distinction clear is more useful than treating the yield alone as a decision.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.69 % | 171 | 80 | €155,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 8.26 % | 33 | 31 | €109,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 6 % | 51 | 21 | €150,000 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | 8.04 % | 79 | 19 | €179,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.69% and property prices starting at €109,000, Aci Castello
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Aci Castello are €155,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Aci Castello will pay for itself in 16.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.26% yield, sale price €109,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €750.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 8.04% yield, sale price €179,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Aci Castello offers yields of up to 9.07% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Aci Castello in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.