Catania Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Catania market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -3.7% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €125,000 |
| December 2025 | €125,000 |
| January 2026 | €128,000 |
| February 2026 | €128,000 |
| March 2026 | €124,000 |
| April 2026 | €129,000 |
| May 2026 | €130,000 |
| June 2026 | €134,000 |
| July 2026 | €130,000 |
| August 2026 | €135,000 |
| September 2026 | €135,000 |
| October 2026 | €130,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -6.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €690 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | -7.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.91% |
| December 2025 | 9.98% |
| January 2026 | 10.36% |
| February 2026 | 10.31% |
| March 2026 | 10.15% |
| April 2026 | 9.92% |
| May 2026 | 9.82% |
| June 2026 | 9.43% |
| July 2026 | 9.25% |
| August 2026 | 9.16% |
| September 2026 | 9.18% |
| October 2026 | 9.03% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | +1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €1,240 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,230 |
| March 2026 | €1,190 |
| April 2026 | €1,230 |
| May 2026 | €1,240 |
| June 2026 | €1,280 |
| July 2026 | €1,240 |
| August 2026 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €1,290 |
| October 2026 | €1,260 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,736 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10.53% |
| 2 bedroom | 9.42% |
| 3 bedroom | 8.35% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.91% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 11.48% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9.43% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 10.15% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.87% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9.88% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 9.47% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9.23% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.56% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7.45% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.18% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 6.86% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6.16% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,540 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,310 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,280 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,300 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1640 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1560 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1200 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1230 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1150 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1120 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1210 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1340 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1280 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1350 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1340 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 1310 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 69 |
| 2 bedroom | 336 |
| 3 bedroom | 594 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,216 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 36 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 64 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 99 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 151 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 173 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 216 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 205 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 242 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 205 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 199 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 185 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 119 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 65 |
| 2 bedroom | 189 |
| 3 bedroom | 139 |
| 4+ bedroom | 124 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 37 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 61 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 53 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 62 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 57 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 47 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 42 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 47 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 25 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 27 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 21 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (5%) | 134 listings (5%) |
| 2 bedroom (19%) | 525 listings (19%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 733 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (49%) | 1,340 listings (49%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 21% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €54k | €73k | €105k | €160k |
| December 2025 | €50k | €74.0k | €109.5k | €160k |
| January 2026 | €50k | €75k | €110k | €160k |
| February 2026 | €52k | €73k | €110k | €160k |
| March 2026 | €55k | €77k | €105k | €158k |
| April 2026 | €55k | €74.0k | €110k | €165k |
| May 2026 | €55k | €70k | €110k | €167k |
| June 2026 | €55k | €72k | €109k | €168.5k |
| July 2026 | €57.5k | €72.5k | €111k | €169k |
| August 2026 | €55k | €74k | €118k | €169k |
| September 2026 | €55k | €78k | €118k | €169k |
| October 2026 | €57k | €79k | €115k | €165k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 | €650 | €800 | €970 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €650 | €800 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €510 | €690 | €800 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €650 | €800 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €690 | €780 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €650 | €780 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €640 | €780 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €600 | €790 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €600 | €760 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €600 | €780 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €540 | €600 | €800 | €970 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €620 | €800 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.18 | 9.36 | 10.94 | 13.75 |
| December 2025 | 8.33 | 9.48 | 11.41 | 14.04 |
| January 2026 | 8.17 | 9.12 | 11.46 | 13.33 |
| February 2026 | 8.67 | 9.36 | 11.46 | 13.33 |
| March 2026 | 9.17 | 9.37 | 11.22 | 13.17 |
| April 2026 | 9.17 | 9.48 | 11.75 | 13.75 |
| May 2026 | 9.17 | 9.11 | 11.75 | 13.92 |
| June 2026 | 9.17 | 10 | 11.5 | 14.78 |
| July 2026 | 9.58 | 10.07 | 12.25 | 14.23 |
| August 2026 | 9.17 | 10.28 | 12.69 | 14.82 |
| September 2026 | 8.57 | 10.83 | 12.29 | 14.59 |
| October 2026 | 9.5 | 10.62 | 11.98 | 14.47 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,500 | €1,160 | €1,170 | €1,280 |
| December 2025 | €1,370 | €1,180 | €1,220 | €1,280 |
| January 2026 | €1,390 | €1,190 | €1,220 | €1,280 |
| February 2026 | €1,370 | €1,160 | €1,220 | €1,280 |
| March 2026 | €1,380 | €1,220 | €1,170 | €1,260 |
| April 2026 | €1,380 | €1,170 | €1,220 | €1,320 |
| May 2026 | €1,380 | €1,150 | €1,220 | €1,330 |
| June 2026 | €1,380 | €1,160 | €1,210 | €1,340 |
| July 2026 | €1,470 | €1,190 | €1,230 | €1,350 |
| August 2026 | €1,490 | €1,230 | €1,310 | €1,340 |
| September 2026 | €1,490 | €1,260 | €1,310 | €1,330 |
| October 2026 | €1,540 | €1,310 | €1,280 | €1,300 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,570
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€18,720
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Catania ranged from ~4.38% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~12.48% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Catania
Catania lies between Mount Etna and the Ionian Sea. Its baroque centre, port and surrounding neighbourhoods give apartment investors distinct locations to consider within the city. The setting is a constant; the balance between purchase prices and rental income is not. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Catania apartments is a short-term retreat in sale prices without a corresponding rise in rents. The average sale price is €130,000, down 3.7% from the previous month, while the indicated gross yield stands at 9.03%. That combination may look appealing at first glance, but a monthly price move does not establish a lasting reduction in entry costs. The yield is better read alongside the direction of rents than treated as proof that lower purchase prices will improve returns. The counterweight is that average rent is down 6.7% compared with a year earlier. That annual decline gives the October snapshot its central tension: sale prices have eased recently, but the income side offers less support than it did a year ago. A gross yield is a useful comparison point, not a forecast of what a particular apartment will earn after expenses, vacancies and taxes. For an investment assessment, the measured reading is to weigh Catania’s yield benchmark against weaker annual rent pricing. Checking achievable rent and total acquisition costs for a specific property is more useful than extrapolating the latest monthly price change across the city.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 9.03 % | 2,218 | 537 | €130,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 10.53 % | 69 | 65 | €57,000 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 9.42 % | 336 | 189 | €79,000 | €620 |
3 Bedrooms | 8.35 % | 594 | 139 | €115,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.91 % | 1,216 | 124 | €165,000 | €950 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 9.03% and property prices starting at €57,000, Catania
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Catania are €130,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Catania will pay for itself in 15.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 10.53% yield, sale price €57,000, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.42% yield, sale price €79,000, rent €620.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.35% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.91% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Catania offers yields of up to 12.48% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Catania in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.