Messina province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Messina province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €101,000 |
| December 2025 | €103,000 |
| January 2026 | €105,000 |
| February 2026 | €105,000 |
| March 2026 | €105,000 |
| April 2026 | €105,000 |
| May 2026 | €105,000 |
| June 2026 | €105,000 |
| July 2026 | €105,000 |
| August 2026 | €105,000 |
| September 2026 | €105,000 |
| October 2026 | €105,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | +3.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.82% |
| December 2025 | 7.71% |
| January 2026 | 8.11% |
| February 2026 | 8.03% |
| March 2026 | 8.19% |
| April 2026 | 8.42% |
| May 2026 | 8.47% |
| June 2026 | 8.55% |
| July 2026 | 8.41% |
| August 2026 | 8.47% |
| September 2026 | 8.44% |
| October 2026 | 8.32% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,010 |
| December 2025 | €1,030 |
| January 2026 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €1,040 |
| April 2026 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €1,050 |
| June 2026 | €1,050 |
| July 2026 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €1,050 |
| September 2026 | €1,050 |
| October 2026 | €1,050 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (8,218 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 9.23% |
| 2 bedroom | 9.35% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.2% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.94% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 11.65% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.7% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.8% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.47% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8.47% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8.78% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 8.27% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.43% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 7% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,570 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,330 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,120 |
| 4+ bedroom | €970 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1470 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1530 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1420 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1350 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1150 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1140 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1050 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1040 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1050 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 980 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 154 |
| 2 bedroom | 724 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,511 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,260 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 78 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 204 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 295 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 355 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 384 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 443 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 418 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 461 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 406 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 396 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 84 |
| 2 bedroom | 260 |
| 3 bedroom | 251 |
| 4+ bedroom | 141 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 42 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 86 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 98 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 120 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 95 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 86 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 60 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 55 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 26 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 22 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 238 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (18%) | 984 listings (18%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 1,762 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (45%) | 2,401 listings (45%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 9% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 10% |
| March 2026 | 11% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 12% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 13% |
| September 2026 | 6% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 18% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 16% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €60k | €75k | €95k | €122k |
| December 2025 | €60k | €75k | €95k | €125k |
| January 2026 | €55k | €75k | €95k | €122.5k |
| February 2026 | €60k | €75k | €98k | €125k |
| March 2026 | €60k | €75k | €99k | €124k |
| April 2026 | €60k | €75k | €98k | €120k |
| May 2026 | €61.5k | €75k | €98k | €120k |
| June 2026 | €60k | €75k | €98k | €120k |
| July 2026 | €64k | €76k | €100k | €121k |
| August 2026 | €63.5k | €78k | €100k | €120k |
| September 2026 | €63k | €75k | €100k | €120k |
| October 2026 | €65k | €77k | €100k | €121k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €500 | €600 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €500 | €600 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €550 | €600 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €550 | €600 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €550 | €600 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €600 | €600 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €600 | €600 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €600 | €600 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €600 | €600 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €600 | €610 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €600 | €600 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €600 | €600 | €700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10 | 12.5 | 13.19 | 15.64 |
| December 2025 | 10 | 12.5 | 13.19 | 17.36 |
| January 2026 | 9.17 | 11.36 | 13.19 | 15.71 |
| February 2026 | 10 | 11.36 | 13.61 | 17.36 |
| March 2026 | 10 | 11.36 | 13.75 | 17.22 |
| April 2026 | 10 | 10.42 | 13.61 | 16.67 |
| May 2026 | 10.25 | 10.42 | 13.61 | 15.38 |
| June 2026 | 10 | 10.42 | 13.61 | 14.29 |
| July 2026 | 10.67 | 10.56 | 13.89 | 14.4 |
| August 2026 | 10.58 | 10.83 | 13.71 | 14.29 |
| September 2026 | 10.5 | 10.42 | 13.89 | 14.29 |
| October 2026 | 10.83 | 10.69 | 13.89 | 14.4 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,330 | €1,250 | €1,060 | €980 |
| December 2025 | €1,330 | €1,250 | €1,060 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 | €1,250 | €1,060 | €980 |
| February 2026 | €1,330 | €1,250 | €1,090 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 | €1,250 | €1,100 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €1,330 | €1,260 | €1,090 | €960 |
| May 2026 | €1,370 | €1,270 | €1,090 | €960 |
| June 2026 | €1,330 | €1,270 | €1,090 | €960 |
| July 2026 | €1,420 | €1,290 | €1,110 | €970 |
| August 2026 | €1,490 | €1,340 | €1,110 | €960 |
| September 2026 | €1,500 | €1,270 | €1,110 | €960 |
| October 2026 | €1,570 | €1,330 | €1,120 | €970 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,750
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€17,130
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Messina province ranged from ~4.5% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~11.42% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Messina province
Messina province occupies Sicily’s northeastern corner, facing mainland Italy across the Strait of Messina. Its coastline reaches both the Tyrrhenian and Ionian seas, while the Aeolian Islands add another distinctive setting within the province. In October 2026, the clearest apartment signal is the gap between rising sale prices and steady rents. The average sale price is €105,000, up 5.0% year over year, while average monthly rent is €600 and unchanged over the same period. For investors comparing income with purchase costs, the annual sale-price benchmark has moved higher without a corresponding rise in the rent benchmark. That does not establish how any individual apartment performs, but it makes the relationship between entry price and rent worth checking closely. The latest monthly reading is calmer than the annual comparison suggests. Both average sale prices and average rents are unchanged from the preceding month, so the divergence reflects a longer comparison rather than a new monthly move. Provincial averages also smooth over differences between apartments: a specific purchase and lease may produce a different result from the headline figures. The reported yield is 8.32%, providing another reference point for investors, not a guaranteed return on a particular purchase. Read alongside flat rent and the annual sale-price increase, it reinforces the case for evaluating expected income against the actual acquisition price. For October, the picture is one of near-term stability set against a less balanced annual price-and-rent trend.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.32 % | 4,660 | 752 | €105,000 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 9.23 % | 154 | 84 | €65,000 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 9.35 % | 724 | 260 | €77,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.2 % | 1,511 | 251 | €100,000 | €600 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.94 % | 2,260 | 141 | €121,000 | €700 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.32% and property prices starting at €65,000, Messina province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Messina province are €105,000, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Messina province will pay for itself in 14.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 9.23% yield, sale price €65,000, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.35% yield, sale price €77,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.20% yield, sale price €100,000, rent €600.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.94% yield, sale price €121,000, rent €700.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Messina province offers yields of up to 11.42% for houses making it a strong investment choice. Explore Messina province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.