Palermo province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Palermo province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €125,000 |
| December 2025 | €125,000 |
| January 2026 | €125,000 |
| February 2026 | €120,000 |
| March 2026 | €125,000 |
| April 2026 | €125,000 |
| May 2026 | €125,000 |
| June 2026 | €125,000 |
| July 2026 | €125,000 |
| August 2026 | €125,000 |
| September 2026 | €125,000 |
| October 2026 | €125,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -4.4% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €670 |
| July 2026 | €680 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €680 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.2% |
| 1Y | -9.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.43% |
| December 2025 | 9.53% |
| January 2026 | 9.39% |
| February 2026 | 9.31% |
| March 2026 | 9.14% |
| April 2026 | 9.14% |
| May 2026 | 9.38% |
| June 2026 | 9.29% |
| July 2026 | 9.05% |
| August 2026 | 9.07% |
| September 2026 | 9.06% |
| October 2026 | 8.68% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,140 |
| December 2025 | €1,140 |
| January 2026 | €1,140 |
| February 2026 | €1,110 |
| March 2026 | €1,140 |
| April 2026 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €1,150 |
| July 2026 | €1,140 |
| August 2026 | €1,140 |
| September 2026 | €1,140 |
| October 2026 | €1,140 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (11,996 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.57% |
| 2 bedroom | 9.11% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.71% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.85% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 12% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9.57% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 10.07% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10.2% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9.21% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8.84% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 8.73% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.68% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7.11% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.62% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 8.11% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,650 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,320 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,210 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,160 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1430 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1530 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1320 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1250 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1160 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1140 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1200 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1240 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1190 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1190 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1120 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 1130 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 166 |
| 2 bedroom | 885 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,836 |
| 4+ bedroom | 3,912 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 91 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 182 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 372 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 393 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 490 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 536 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 572 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 693 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 693 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 676 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 548 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 428 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 203 |
| 2 bedroom | 524 |
| 3 bedroom | 405 |
| 4+ bedroom | 350 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 90 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 171 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 245 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 203 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 150 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 123 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 93 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 109 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 65 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 63 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 49 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 32 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 369 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (17%) | 1,409 listings (17%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 2,241 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (51%) | 4,262 listings (51%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 15% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 27% |
| June 2026 | 29% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 29% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €56.5k | €70k | €102.5k | €145k |
| December 2025 | €55.5k | €72k | €100k | €145k |
| January 2026 | €55.5k | €75k | €100k | €145k |
| February 2026 | €60k | €75k | €100k | €145k |
| March 2026 | €60k | €79k | €100k | €149k |
| April 2026 | €60k | €76.5k | €105k | €145k |
| May 2026 | €60k | €75k | €103k | €145k |
| June 2026 | €59k | €79k | €105k | €146k |
| July 2026 | €62.5k | €80k | €105k | €149k |
| August 2026 | €65k | €80k | €105k | €148k |
| September 2026 | €65k | €79k | €107k | €148k |
| October 2026 | €70k | €79k | €109k | €149k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €600 | €670 | €820 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €520 | €600 | €690 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €600 | €700 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €600 | €700 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €650 | €700 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €650 | €700 | €940 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €650 | €700 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €650 | €700 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €630 | €700 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €600 | €700 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.41 | 9.72 | 12.84 | 14.74 |
| December 2025 | 9.25 | 10 | 11.9 | 15.1 |
| January 2026 | 8.89 | 10.42 | 12.08 | 15.1 |
| February 2026 | 10 | 10.42 | 11.9 | 15.1 |
| March 2026 | 10 | 10.97 | 11.9 | 14.61 |
| April 2026 | 10 | 10.63 | 12.5 | 14.22 |
| May 2026 | 10 | 9.62 | 12.26 | 14.22 |
| June 2026 | 9.83 | 10.13 | 12.5 | 13.01 |
| July 2026 | 10.42 | 10.26 | 12.5 | 13.8 |
| August 2026 | 10.83 | 10.26 | 12.5 | 13.7 |
| September 2026 | 10.83 | 10.45 | 12.74 | 13.7 |
| October 2026 | 11.67 | 10.97 | 12.98 | 14.61 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,410 | €1,170 | €1,150 | €1,120 |
| December 2025 | €1,390 | €1,200 | €1,120 | €1,120 |
| January 2026 | €1,390 | €1,250 | €1,140 | €1,120 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 | €1,250 | €1,120 | €1,120 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 | €1,320 | €1,110 | €1,150 |
| April 2026 | €1,500 | €1,280 | €1,170 | €1,120 |
| May 2026 | €1,480 | €1,250 | €1,160 | €1,120 |
| June 2026 | €1,440 | €1,320 | €1,170 | €1,120 |
| July 2026 | €1,420 | €1,330 | €1,170 | €1,150 |
| August 2026 | €1,550 | €1,330 | €1,170 | €1,140 |
| September 2026 | €1,550 | €1,320 | €1,190 | €1,140 |
| October 2026 | €1,650 | €1,320 | €1,210 | €1,160 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,350
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€20,400
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Palermo province ranged from ~2.9% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~13.6% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Palermo province
Palermo province stretches from Sicily’s northern coast into inland hills, linking the city of Palermo with smaller coastal and interior communities. Its urban streets, seaside settings and historic towns give apartment investors a varied geographic backdrop. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is softer rent against unchanged sale pricing. Average rent stands at €650, down 4.4% month over month, while the average sale price is €125,000 and is unchanged over the same period. The contrast matters more than the flat sale figure alone: if rent eases while the purchase benchmark holds, an investor assessing an acquisition has less rental income to set against the same headline entry price. These averages warrant checking assumptions for individual apartments rather than assuming a uniform change across the province. The reported yield is 8.68%, a useful snapshot but not evidence that returns rose or fell this month. Annual rent and sale price comparisons are also flat, putting the monthly rent decline alongside a steadier year-on-year picture. A stable annual reading does not erase the latest monthly adjustment, just as one monthly move does not establish a longer trend. For an apartment search in Palermo province, the practical question is whether current rental expectations still support the purchase case at prevailing sale prices. The published yield is a province-wide indicator, not a guaranteed return on a specific property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.68 % | 6,813 | 1,517 | €125,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.57 % | 166 | 203 | €70,000 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 9.11 % | 885 | 524 | €79,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.71 % | 1,836 | 405 | €109,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.85 % | 3,912 | 350 | €149,000 | €850 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.68% and property prices starting at €70,000, Palermo province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Palermo province are €125,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Palermo province will pay for itself in 16.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.57% yield, sale price €70,000, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.11% yield, sale price €79,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.71% yield, sale price €109,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.85% yield, sale price €149,000, rent €850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Palermo province offers yields of up to 13.60% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Palermo province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.