Carini Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Carini market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €90,000 |
| December 2025 | €95,000 |
| January 2026 | €90,000 |
| February 2026 | €90,000 |
| March 2026 | €92,000 |
| April 2026 | €90,000 |
| May 2026 | €90,000 |
| June 2026 | €90,000 |
| July 2026 | €100,000 |
| August 2026 | €95,000 |
| September 2026 | €95,000 |
| October 2026 | €95,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | -5.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €590 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €590 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +8.8% |
| 1Y | -4.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.25% |
| December 2025 | 10.14% |
| January 2026 | 9.96% |
| February 2026 | 9.08% |
| March 2026 | 11.32% |
| April 2026 | 12.18% |
| May 2026 | 12.79% |
| June 2026 | 13.16% |
| July 2026 | 10.05% |
| August 2026 | 9.76% |
| September 2026 | 9.37% |
| October 2026 | 10.2% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -3.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €790 |
| December 2025 | €790 |
| January 2026 | €780 |
| February 2026 | €820 |
| March 2026 | €810 |
| April 2026 | €780 |
| May 2026 | €780 |
| June 2026 | €780 |
| July 2026 | €840 |
| August 2026 | €790 |
| September 2026 | €790 |
| October 2026 | €790 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (723 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 10.54% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.64% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €820 |
| 4+ bedroom | €850 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 59 |
| 4+ bedroom | 150 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 15 |
| 4+ bedroom | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 74 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (69%) | 162 listings (69%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 11% |
| January 2026 | 7% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 10% |
| April 2026 | 10% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 13% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 13% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 11% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 11% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €79k | €110k |
| December 2025 | €77k | €110k |
| January 2026 | €72.5k | €110k |
| February 2026 | €79.5k | €108k |
| March 2026 | €70k | €110k |
| April 2026 | €60k | €105k |
| May 2026 | €69.5k | €105k |
| June 2026 | €66.5k | €110k |
| July 2026 | €75k | €110k |
| August 2026 | €75k | €110k |
| September 2026 | €75k | €110k |
| October 2026 | €74k | €110k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €640 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €470 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €550 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €550 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €400 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €710 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €720 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.29 | 13.1 |
| December 2025 | 10.69 | 13.1 |
| January 2026 | 10.07 | 14.1 |
| February 2026 | 14.1 | 13.85 |
| March 2026 | 10.61 | 14.1 |
| April 2026 | 9.09 | 12.5 |
| May 2026 | 14.48 | 12.5 |
| June 2026 | 7.92 | 13.1 |
| July 2026 | 9.62 | 13.1 |
| August 2026 | 9.62 | 12.91 |
| September 2026 | 9.62 | 12.73 |
| October 2026 | 9.49 | 13.1 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €930 | €860 |
| December 2025 | €870 | €870 |
| January 2026 | €840 | €880 |
| February 2026 | €880 | €860 |
| March 2026 | €780 | €890 |
| April 2026 | €670 | €840 |
| May 2026 | €810 | €840 |
| June 2026 | €780 | €880 |
| July 2026 | €860 | €880 |
| August 2026 | €830 | €870 |
| September 2026 | €830 | €860 |
| October 2026 | €820 | €850 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,410
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€20,400
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Carini ranged from ~4.94% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~13.6% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Carini
Carini lies between the Tyrrhenian coast and the hills west of Palermo. Its castle-centred historic town and coastal neighbourhoods give apartments different physical settings, a useful distinction when considering figures reported for the city as a whole. In October 2026, the clearest signal is the split between sale prices and rents. The average apartment sale price is €95,000, up 5.6% year on year, while average rent is down 5.6% over the same period. These opposing movements are the central tension for an investor: a higher purchase-price benchmark does not, by itself, indicate higher rental income. The figures are citywide averages, not the expected result for a particular apartment. The reported yield is 10.2%. It provides a reference point, but should be considered alongside the different directions of prices and rents rather than treated as a promised return. A property's actual income will depend on its purchase price, achievable rent and costs, none of which can be established from the headline figures alone. For anyone following Carini over time, the question is whether rents begin to move in step with sale prices or the gap persists. For now, the supplied figures make the relationship between acquisition cost and rental income the priority to examine. Checking a specific apartment against a realistic rent estimate is more useful than applying the citywide yield without adjustment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 10.2 % | 232 | 46 | €95,000 | €590 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 10.54 % | 59 | 15 | €74,000 | €650 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.64 % | 150 | 12 | €110,000 | €700 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 10.2% and property prices starting at €74,000, Carini
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Carini are €95,000, while the median rent is €590. This means that a median property in Carini will pay for itself in 13.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 10.54% yield, sale price €74,000, rent €650.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.64% yield, sale price €110,000, rent €700.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Carini offers yields of up to 13.60% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Carini in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.