Trapani Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Trapani market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -5.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €94,500 |
| December 2025 | €90,000 |
| January 2026 | €90,000 |
| February 2026 | €95,000 |
| March 2026 | €90,000 |
| April 2026 | €90,000 |
| May 2026 | €90,000 |
| June 2026 | €90,000 |
| July 2026 | €90,000 |
| August 2026 | €90,000 |
| September 2026 | €90,000 |
| October 2026 | €90,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.6% |
| 1Y | +3.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €510 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €530 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.2% |
| 1Y | +0.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.21% |
| December 2025 | 9.4% |
| January 2026 | 9.26% |
| February 2026 | 8.89% |
| March 2026 | 9.25% |
| April 2026 | 9.24% |
| May 2026 | 9.73% |
| June 2026 | 9.76% |
| July 2026 | 9.84% |
| August 2026 | 9.85% |
| September 2026 | 9.56% |
| October 2026 | 9.06% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.9% |
| 1Y | -0.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €860 |
| January 2026 | €860 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €860 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €870 |
| June 2026 | €870 |
| July 2026 | €870 |
| August 2026 | €870 |
| September 2026 | €880 |
| October 2026 | €860 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (631 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8.49% |
| 3 bedroom | 8.47% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.84% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.2% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9.2% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,180 |
| 3 bedroom | €940 |
| 4+ bedroom | €880 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1190 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1040 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 84 |
| 3 bedroom | 137 |
| 4+ bedroom | 253 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 42 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 35 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 50 |
| 3 bedroom | 48 |
| 4+ bedroom | 25 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 22 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 134 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 185 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (47%) | 278 listings (47%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 15% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €60k | €85k | €115k |
| December 2025 | €55k | €82.5k | €115k |
| January 2026 | €60k | €79k | €115k |
| February 2026 | €64k | €79k | €115k |
| March 2026 | €60k | €84k | €112.5k |
| April 2026 | €59k | €79k | €115k |
| May 2026 | €59k | €79.5k | €110k |
| June 2026 | €59k | €80k | €110k |
| July 2026 | €58.5k | €80k | €110k |
| August 2026 | €60k | €85k | €110k |
| September 2026 | €64k | €85k | €110k |
| October 2026 | €65k | €85k | €114k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €490 | €600 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €450 | €580 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €580 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €550 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €630 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €600 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €600 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €600 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €600 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €650 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €600 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €460 | €600 | €650 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.2 | 11.81 | 15.97 |
| December 2025 | 10.19 | 11.96 | 15.97 |
| January 2026 | 10 | 11.45 | 16.11 |
| February 2026 | 10.67 | 11.97 | 15.97 |
| March 2026 | 10 | 11.2 | 15.76 |
| April 2026 | 9.83 | 10.97 | 15.97 |
| May 2026 | 9.83 | 11.04 | 15.28 |
| June 2026 | 9.83 | 11.11 | 14.1 |
| July 2026 | 9.75 | 11.11 | 13.1 |
| August 2026 | 10 | 10.9 | 14.1 |
| September 2026 | 10.67 | 11.81 | 14.1 |
| October 2026 | 11.78 | 11.81 | 14.62 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 | €1,000 | €860 |
| December 2025 | €960 | €970 | €870 |
| January 2026 | €1,090 | €930 | €880 |
| February 2026 | €1,160 | €930 | €880 |
| March 2026 | €1,090 | €990 | €870 |
| April 2026 | €1,070 | €930 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €1,070 | €930 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €1,070 | €890 | €870 |
| July 2026 | €1,060 | €960 | €860 |
| August 2026 | €1,090 | €1,000 | €860 |
| September 2026 | €1,160 | €940 | €880 |
| October 2026 | €1,180 | €940 | €880 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€11,610
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,100
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Trapani ranged from ~7.74% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.4% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Trapani
Trapani sits on Sicily’s western coast, where its waterfront and historic centre face toward the Egadi Islands. The city’s setting brings together an urban shoreline and the wider landscape of Trapani province, giving an investment location page a sense of place beyond the latest apartment prices. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the monthly decline in average rent, down 3.6% while the average sale price held steady. That contrast matters more than either movement alone: rental income indicated by current asking prices has softened, but the typical purchase price has not moved in step. The figures do not show whether this is a lasting shift, so the monthly change is best read as a prompt to check income assumptions rather than as a forecast. The average apartment sale price stands at €90,000, and average rent is €530. Alongside an indicated yield of 9.06%, those figures give investors a starting point for comparing potential income with the price of entry. They are market averages, not the economics of a particular apartment: property condition, costs and achievable rent would still need to be assessed separately. For now, Trapani’s apartment market presents a specific tension rather than a simple upward or downward story. Sale prices were stable over the month, while rents eased. Anyone reviewing an investment here should keep that difference in view when testing whether a purchase price and expected rental income work together.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 9.06 % | 490 | 145 | €90,000 | €530 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 8.49 % | 84 | 50 | €65,000 | €460 |
3 Bedrooms | 8.47 % | 137 | 48 | €85,000 | €600 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.84 % | 253 | 25 | €114,000 | €650 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 9.06% and property prices starting at €65,000, Trapani
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Trapani are €90,000, while the median rent is €530. This means that a median property in Trapani will pay for itself in 14.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.49% yield, sale price €65,000, rent €460.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.47% yield, sale price €85,000, rent €600.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.84% yield, sale price €114,000, rent €650.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Trapani offers yields of up to 9.40% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Trapani in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.